Author Archives: Mike Bentley

2021 PACE NSC

As of September 1, 2020, we are still discussing options for the 2021 PACE National Scholastic Championship. We hope to have an announcement about the NSC posted before registration opens in January 2021.

2020 NSC Qualification Guidelines

NSC Cancellation

The 2020 NSC has been cancelled due to public health concerns. We will be announcing details on qualification for the 2021 NSC soon.

What’s New in 2019–20

-The minimum number of guaranteed games to earn regular qualifier status has been increased from 5 to 6.
-The minimum number of guaranteed games to earn gold qualifier status has been increased from 7 to 8.
-Not new this year, but like in 2019 tournament directors don’t have to wait for an e-mail from us to get into our system. Just fill out the form here and follow the instructions to generate a tournament code.

For Tournament Directors

Tournaments posted to the hsquizbowl tournament database should receive an e-mail about qualification within about a week. You can also directly enter your tournament into the system with the form here.

You’ll then receive follow-up mails about your qualifier status and asking for stats.

Qualification

There are two methods of qualifying for the 2020 NSC:
(1) finishing in a high enough place at a qualifier tournament, and
(2) making a successful application for wild-card status.

The following information explains both of those methods in detail and supersedes all previous announcements on NSC qualification.

A calendar of qualifier events and an index of qualified teams are maintained on our website.

Multiple teams from the same school may qualify for the NSC. Each team qualifying from a school must consist of a unique roster of players in order to obtain a separate bid. For instance, if two teams from the same school both finish in the top 10% at the same tournament, then both of those teams will qualify for the NSC (since they would have to have distinct players). Similarly, if a team from “City High School A” consisting of the players A, B, C and D qualified at the “Fall Invitational Tournament” and if a team from that same school labeled “City High School A” and consisting of the players E, F, G and H qualified at the “Winter Invitational Tournament”, then City High School would qualify two teams since it did so with two distinct rosters. However, City High School would not qualify a third team for the NSC if a team consisting of players A, E, H and I qualified at the “Spring Invitational Tournament” since players A and E had already qualified for the NSC.

Teams attending the NSC do not need to use the same composition of players that they used in the tournament(s) at which they qualified. For instance, using the City High School example above, City High School could send the following two teams to the NSC: One consisting of players A, B, E and F, and one consisting of H, I, J and K (i.e. teams may add players who did not attend the tournament at which they qualified to their rosters).

If you have any specific questions about how many teams your school has qualified for the NSC, please contact PACE VP of Editing Mike Bentley at mbentleypace@gmail.com.

Qualifier Tournaments

Any tournament can become an NSC qualifier event if it uses head-to-head, two-team buzzer competition, in a format which is largely dependent on academic pyramidal tossups, offers all teams at least six games, is not restricted to what can be considered “novice” / “junior varsity” teams, and is not known to have had major problems in the recent past.

Tournament directors whose events meet the above criteria will be offered qualifier status as their events are discovered. Until we hear back from a tournament director, tournaments will be listed as “provisional qualifiers” so long as they meet the above requirements. See below for more information about provisional qualifier tournaments. Tournament directors may opt out of the list of official NSC qualifier tournaments after being contacted by PACE.

Once a tournament is announced as a Regular, Gold, or Platinum qualifier, teams that qualified at that tournament cannot be removed from our list of qualified teams. PACE will remove all references to a given tournament from our site upon request from that event’s tournament director, but PACE will not let teams that have already been announced as qualifying teams lose their status due to such a request.

The above paragraphs imply that you do not need to directly contact PACE to make your event an NSC qualifier if it already meets the standards laid out below. However, should you have any questions about your tournament or team, please contact PACE VP of Editing Mike Bentley at mbentleypace@gmail.com.

Regular, Gold, and Platinum Qualifiers

PACE recognizes three levels of qualifier** events: Regular, Gold, and Platinum.

Regular Qualifier Events: Any tournament which uses head-to-head, two-team buzzer competition, in a format which is largely dependent on academic pyramidal tossups, offers all teams at least six games, is not restricted to what can be considered “novice” / “junior varsity” teams, and is not known to have had major problems in the recent past may become a qualifier event for the 2020 NSC. Teams qualify for the 2020 PACE NSC by finishing in the top 10% of the field at any regular qualifier event. Percentages will be rounded up to the nearest whole number. For instance, at an 11 team tournament, two teams will qualify, since the threshold is 1.1, rounded up the nearest whole number; at a 30 team tournament, three teams will qualify, etc. PACE encourages tournament directors to break ties for the last qualifying space in their tournament for the purposes of determining NSC qualification. If such ties aren’t broken at the tournament, we will break ties based on points per game. All teams that finish in the top 10% at one or more regular qualifiers, and which did not already secure a qualifying finish at a Gold or Platinum-designated event, may register for the NSC beginning on November 1, or as soon as they qualify after that date.

Provisional Qualifier Events: As was the case last year, any tournament that meets the basic requirements described above will automatically be listed as a “provisional” qualifier. These tournaments are considered the same as regular NSC qualifiers (i.e. top 10% qualifies) until more details are available. Because we often lack information about these tournaments, teams are encouraged to send us results for provisional qualifiers on their own initiative so we can get them into our system. Once we hear back from the tournament director, the tournament stops being a provisional qualifier and can become either a regular, Gold, or Platinum qualifier based on the criteria listed below.

Gold Qualifier Events: PACE will recognize tournaments as Gold qualifiers which guarantee all teams in attendance a schedule of at least eight games, use questions deemed acceptable* by the PACE NSC Qualification Committee, and commit to provide statistics detailing, at minimum, the performance of teams at the event (individual player statistics are encouraged but not required). Teams that finish in the top 20% of the field at a Gold qualifier may register for the PACE NSC; such teams may register starting on November 1, or as soon as they qualify if they qualify after that date.

Platinum Qualifier Events: PACE will recognize tournaments as Platinum qualifiers which guarantee all teams in attendance a schedule of at least nine games, use varsity-level (at minimum regular high school difficulty) questions deemed acceptable by the PACE NSC Qualification Committee, do not use single-elimination playoffs, and commit to provide statistics detailing the performances and scores of teams and individual players at the event. Teams that finish in the top 25% of the field at a Platinum qualifier may register for the PACE NSC; such teams may register starting on November 1, or as soon as they qualify if they qualify after that date.

Additionally, schools which qualified their team(s) for the 2020 NSC and host a Gold qualifier during the 2019–20 competition year receive a small discount on their entry fee for the 2020 NSC (-$10). Teams which are eligible to attend the 2020 NSC and which host a Platinum qualifier event during the 2019–20 competition year receive a slightly larger small discount on their entry fee for the 2020 NSC (-$20).

If a tournament uses divisions, the number of qualifiers is based on the total number of teams at the entire tournament. For a tournament to be classified as Platinum, all of the Platinum criteria must be met for all divisions. Similarly, for a tournament to be classified as Gold, all of the Gold criteria must be met for all divisions. Teams can only earn an automatic qualification if they compete in the top division of a tournament. The number of automatic qualifiers for such a tournament is the lesser of the number using the formula for all tournaments or 50% of the teams in the top division. A bottom division must be a varsity division in order to count against the field cap.

The NSC Qualification Committee will be led by NSC Tournament Director Emily Dickson (tournament.director@pace-nsc.org). It is not necessary to submit a request separately to confirm a tournament as Gold or Platinum; all qualifying events for the 2020 NSC will also be examined for potential Gold or Platinum status by us.

Tournaments may become NSC qualifiers irrespective of whether they purchase their question set from vendors, use a set by another independent writing team, or write their own questions. PACE does not consider whether or not a tournament is affiliated with another national championship or organization when offering NSC-qualifier status. In the past, many tournaments have allowed teams to qualify both for PACE and for other nationals without any conflict. We expect and encourage this situation to continue.

*PACE considers all pyramidal sets produced by the vendors NAQT and HSAPQ to be acceptable for qualification purposes. In addition, PACE judges house-written sets or sets from other vendors on a case-by-case basis. In general, though, any all-subject, non-novice question set announced on the Quizbowl Resource Center forums will be presumed acceptable for the purposes of NSC qualification unless clear evidence emerges that a set has unusually major problems with appropriate question length, difficulty, factual accuracy, etc. To be clear, it is not necessary to use an NAQT or HSAPQ question set for a tournament to become a Gold or Platinum qualifier. This determination is unrelated to any past or future question set certifications such as “Exemplary” or “Satisfactory.” A question set need not be certified by PACE at all for said set to be considered acceptable for NSC qualification purposes.

**For the purposes of this post, a “qualifier” is always an event at which quizbowl can be played. Teams which have become eligible to register for the 2020 NSC are referred to in full as “qualified teams.”

State Tournaments

State tournaments without any eligibility restrictions or regional stages feeding into a championship site will be treated as regular tournaments, except that they will not be penalized for restricting the field geographically. State tournaments that have their own qualification systems, regional stages feeding into a state-wide event, or other deviations from standard tournament procedure will be handled on a case-by-case basis. PACE will reach out to the directors of state tournaments to clear up any questions about these tournaments. As in past years, PACE does not reserve specific spots in the NSC field for state champions.

Wild Card Bids

Teams that have not qualified for the NSC through the above system can submit a wild card bid starting on January 1st, 2020. Additionally, a school that has qualified its A Team for the NSC can submit a wildcard bids for additional teams (B team, C team, etc.) if those additional teams from the same school has not qualified through other means.

To submit a wild card bid, email PACE’s Wild Card Coordinator Chandler West at wildcard@pace-nsc.org with the following: team name, contact information, and a summary of the team’s accomplishments throughout the year.

The PACE Wild Card Committee will then vote on whether to grant this team entry into the NSC and return a decision to the team within seven days of receiving the application.

PACE will automatically approve wild card bids from teams which finished highly enough at events that meet our standards for qualifier status, even if those events are not officially listed as such. (Example: If “City High School A” finished in first, second, third, or fourth place at the “City Invitational Tournament,” a 20-team tournament which was run on an NAQT Invitational Series set, offered eight games to all teams, and kept team statistics – within the 20 percent cutoff of a Gold qualifier – their bid would be automatically approved regardless of whether the “City Invitational Tournament” chose to join the official list of qualifier events.) While this has been implicitly true for wild card bids over the past few years, this is now official PACE policy.

Leagues

In general, teams cannot qualify for the PACE NSC through their performance in leagues or local weekday conferences. However, directors of quizbowl leagues should e-mail PACE VP of Editing Mike Bentley at mbentleypace@gmail.com to discuss any special situations regarding organized quizbowl play of those kinds. The Wild Card Committee may consider performance at local leagues in the event that an applying team has a lack of available opportunities to play quizbowl tournaments in their area.

Subject-Specific Competitions

Teams cannot qualify for the PACE NSC through competitions whose questions focus entirely or predominantly on a single academic subject (e.g. National History Bee and Bowl, National Science Bowl). The Wild Card Committee may consider performance at subject-specific academic competitions in the event that an applying team has a lack of available opportunities to play all-subject quizbowl in their area.

Reserving Spots

Once a team qualifies for the NSC and it is later than November 1st, that team can fill out the registration form. The team’s spot will be guaranteed when PACE receives the $100 deposit from the team.

For teams ranked in the Top 25 of the most recent HS Quizbowl rankings, these teams will have a guaranteed spot for up to two weeks after filling out the registration form. If the two weeks passes and the team does not submit a deposit, they will give up their spot and be treated as any other team which has filled out the registration form but not yet submitted a deposit.

***

If you have any questions about NSC qualification, feel free to contact PACE VP of Editing Mike Bentley at mbentleypace@gmail.com. The first batch of notices about qualifier status will be going out in late August.

2020 NSC Announcement

As of March 18th, 2020, the 2020 National Scholastic Championship (NSC) has been cancelled due to public health concerns. We will be posting more information about refunds and the 2021 NSC soon. If you have questions, please email tournament directory Emily Dickson at tournament.director@pace-nsc.org.

2020 NSC Registered Teams

NSC Cancellation

The 2020 NSC has been cancelled due to public health concerns. We will be announcing details on qualification for the 2021 NSC soon.

This page contains the list of teams who have registered for the 2020 NSC by qualifying, submitting the registration form, and sending in their deposit. It was last updated on 2/27/2020.

There are currently 19 teams registered. The field cap is 96. 38 have started the registration process but not gotten their deposits in yet.

Registered Teams

Adlai Stevenson (Lincolnshire, IL)
Adlai Stevenson B (Lincolnshire, IL)
Auburn High School A (Rockford, IL)
Auburn High School B (Rockford, IL)
Barrington High School A (Barrington, IL)
Belvidere High School (Belvidere, IL)
Buffalo Grove High School (Buffalo Grove, IL)
Delaware Valley (Milford, PA)
DeWitt High School (DeWitt, MI)
Ed W Clark (Las Vegas, NV)
Eldon High School (Eldon, MO)
Emmaus High School (Emmaus, PA)
Fulton High School (Middleton, MI)
Greenwood (Springfield, MO)
Manheim Township (Lancaster, PA)
Mexico HS (Mexico, MO)
Northmont High School (Clayton, OH)
Sagittarius (San jose, CA)
Troy High School NJROTC (Fullerton, CA)

Waitlisted Teams

Teams With Deposits Pending

These teams have started the registration process but have not yet submitted their deposit. Until they do, they are not yet officially registered for the tournament.

Canyon Crest A (San Diego, CA)
Carbondale High School (Carbondale, IL)
Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
Chattahoochee B (Johns Creek, GA)
Delaware Valley A (Milford, PA)
Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central C (Novi, MI)
Detroit Country Day School (Beverly Hills, MI)
Dorman A (Roebuck, SC)
Eastside High School (Covington, GA)
Fort Collins High School A (Fort Collins, CO)
Helias Catholic High School (Jefferson City, MO)
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
High Tech B (Lincroft, NJ)
Hinsdale Central A (Hinsdale, IL)
Ithaca High School (Ithaca, NY)
Johns Creek A (Johns Creek, GA)
Johns Creek B (Johns Creek, GA)
Lexington High School (Lexington, MA)
Lexington High School (Lexington, MA)
Mahomet-Seymour High School (Mahomet, IL)
Miami Valley A (Dayton, OH)
Montgomery Blair A (Silver Spring, MD)
Montgomery Blair B (Silver Spring, MD)
Montgomery Blair C (Silver Spring, MD)
Norman High School (Norman, OK)
Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
Plano West Senior HS (Plano, TX)
Richard Montgomery High School A (Rockville, MD)
Richard Montgomery High School B (Rockville, MD)
Russell High School (Russell, KY)
Saint Joseph HA (South Bend, IN)
Southside (Greenville, SC)
STL Patriots (St Louis, MO)
Tenafly (Tenafly, NJ)
Westview (San Diego, CA)
Woodford County High School A (Versailles, KY)

Standby Teams

2020 NSC Qualifying Tournaments

NSC Cancellation

The 2020 NSC has been cancelled due to public health concerns. We will be announcing details on qualification for the 2021 NSC soon.

This page contains a list of qualifier tournaments for the 2020 NSC. See this page for more details on tournament qualification.
This page was last updated on 3/9/2020.
Platinum Certified Tournaments:

Island Cup May Tournament
Host The Long Island Quiz Bowl Alliance (Nesconset, New York)
Date: 5/9/2020
Princeton High School Academic Tournament XXVII
Host Princeton University (Princeton, New Jersey)
Date: 9/28/2019
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
State Line Showdown II
Host Virginia High School (Bristol, Virginia)
Date: 12/14/2019
Honaker A (Honaker, VA)
Gate City A (Gate City, VA)
Virginia High School (Bristol, VA)
Clarke Fall I
Host W. T. Clarke High School (Westbury, New York)
Date: 11/2/2019
Hunter A (New York, New York)
Mather (Darien, Connecticut)
Hotchkiss A (Lakeville, Connecticut)
Hunter C (New York, New York)
Ithaca Fall Tournament
Host Ithaca High School (Ithaca, New York)
Date: 11/9/2019
Detroit Catholic Central A (Detroit, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central B (Detroit, MI)
Delaware Valley A (Milford, PA)
Troy (Troy, NY)
Bishop Ludden A (Syracuse, NY)
Detroit Catholic Central C (Detroit, MI)
Geneva A (Geneva, NY)
Great Valley Quiz Bowl Tournament (GVQBT)
Host Great Valley Quiz Bowl (Malvern, Pennsylvania)
Date: 1/4/2020
ACF Fall @ UChicago
Host University of Chicago (Chicago, Illinois)
Date: 11/2/2019
Wayzata A (Plymouth, MN)
Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
IMSA (Aurora, IL)
Miami Valley HS (Dayton, OH)
DCC A (Novi, MI)
Cave Spring Invitational XIV
Host Cave Spring High School (Roanoke, Virginia)
Date: 11/23/2019
Eastside (Covington, GA)
Norfolk Academic Guild (Norfolk, VA)
George Washington High School (Charleston, WV)
Blacksburg A (Blacksburg, VA)
Honaker A (Honaker, VA)
Blacksburg B (Blacksburg, VA)
Hidden Valley A (Roanoke, VA)
Tony Stark Memorial Academy (, )
George Wythe (Wytheville, VA)
Washington University Fall Academic Tournament V
Host Washington University (St. Louis, Missouri)
Date: 11/9/2019
University Laboratory High School A (Urbana, IL)
Miami Valley A (Dayton, OH)
Woodford County High School (Versailles, KY)
St. Louis Patriots (St. Louis, MO)
Ladue A (St. Louis, MO)
University Laboratory High School B (Urbana, IL)
Carbondale Community High School A (Carbondale, IL)
Auburn High School (Rockford, IL)
Helias Catholic High School A (Jefferson City, MO)
Ramblin’ Wreck Invitational
Host Georgia Institute of Technology (Atlanta, Georgia)
Date: 10/19/2019
Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
Dorman A (Spartanburg, NC)
Chattahoochee B (Johns Creek, GA)
Lambert (Suwanee, GA)
Eastside (Covington, GA)
Harvard Fall Tournament at NYU
Host New York University (New York, New York)
Date: 2/29/2020
Governor’s School Academic Competition (GSAC) XXVI
Host Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies (Richmond, Virginia)
Date: 12/14/2019
Russell (Flatwoods, KY)
Douglas Southall Freeman High School A (Henrico, VA)
Norfolk Academic Guild A (Norfolk, VA)
Tony Stark Memorial Academy (Alexandria, VA)
E. C. Glass High School (Lynchburg, VA)
New Trier Varsity
Host New Trier High School (Winnetka, Illinois)
Date: 12/14/2019
Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Miami Valley (Dayton, OH)
Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
University Laboratory High School A (Urbana, IL)
Barrington (Barrington, IL)
Henderson Invitational VI 2019
Host B. Reed Henderson High School (West Chester, Pennsylvania)
Date: 11/23/2019
TJIAT (Thomas Jefferson Invitational Academic Tournament)
Host Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (Alexandria, Virginia)
Date: 2/15/2020
The 2019 Scottie
Host Glasgow High School (Glasgow, Kentucky)
Date: 9/21/2019
Miami Valley A (Dayton, OH)
Northmont A (Clayton, OH)
Woodford County A (Versailles, KY)
Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI)
Paul Laurence Dunbar A (Lexington, KY)
Middlesboro High School (Middlesboro, KY)
Russell (Flatwoods, KY)
James Clemens High School (Madison, AL)
Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament
Host The Miami Valley School (Dayton, Ohio)
Date: 9/28/2019
Miami Valley A (Dayton, OH)
Beavercreek A (Beavercreek, OH)
George Washington A (Charleston, WV)
Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI)
Northmont A (Clayton, OH)
Solon A (Solon, OH)
SPOOKY V
Host Vanderbilt University (Nashville, Tennessee)
Date: 11/2/2019
Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
James Clemens High School (Madison, AL)
Merrol Hyde Magnet School A (Hendersonville, TN)
University School of Nashville A (Nashville, TN)
Harvard Fall Tournament Mirror
Host Auburn High School Scholastic Bowl (Rockford, Illinois)
Date: 12/7/2019
Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Hinsdale Central A (Hinsdale, IL)
IMSA (Aurora, IL)
Fremd A (Palantine, IL)
Carbondale Community High School A (Carbondale, IL)
Stevenson B (Lincolnshire, IL)
NCIS IX
Host Cave Spring High School (Roanoke, Virginia)
Date: 2/22/2020
Blacksburg A (Blacksburg, VA)
Cave Spring A (Roanoke, VA)
LIFT XIX (Long Island Fall Tournament XIX)
Host Kellenberg Memorial High School (Uniondale, New York)
Date: 11/9/2019
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
East Brunswick A (East Brunswick, NJ)
W. Tresper Clarke High School (Westbury, NY)
The Dalton School (New York, NY)
Darien A (Darien, CT)
Seton Hall Prep School (West Orange, NJ)
NAQT States -OHIO
Host Olentangy Berlin HS/ Ohio Quiz Bowl Alliance (Delaware, Ohio)
Date: 4/4/2020
Swim N Win
Host Holland High School (Holland, Michigan)
Date: 12/7/2019
St. Joseph A (South Bend, IN)
Culver Academies (, )
White Cloud (White Cloud, MI)
Rowdy Raider Invitational
Host Northmont High School (Clayton, Ohio)
Date: 12/7/2019
Miami Valley A (Dayton, OH)
Woodford County A (Versailles, KY)
Northmont A (Clayton, OH)
Beavercreek High School (Beavercreek, OH)
Russell (Flatwoods, KY)
Copley High School (Copley, OH)
Paul Laurence Dunbar A (Lexington, KY)
Solon High School A (Solon, OH)
2020 NAQT Missouri Qualifier
Host Missouri Quizbowl Alliance at Columbia College (Columbia, Missouri)
Date: 2/29/2020
Land of Lakes (LOL) Classic
Host Lakeland High School (Scott Twp., Pennsylvania)
Date: 12/14/2019
Geneva Invitational
Host Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Date: 2/8/2020
Ithaca A (, )
Troy (Troy, NY)
Bishop Ludden A (Syracuse, NY)
Geneva A (Geneva, NY)
Fairport (Fairport, NY)
Lakeland (Scott Township, PA)
Rowdy Raider Invitational
Host Northmont High School (Clayton, Ohio)
Date: 12/7/2019
2019 MOQBA Fall Championship
Host Missouri Quizbowl Alliance at Columbia College (Columbia, Missouri)
Date: 11/23/2019
College Heights Christian School (Joplin, MO)
North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City, MO)
Central High School (St. Joseph, MO)
Hallsville High School (Hallsville, MO)
Thayer High School A (Thayer, MO)
Kickapoo Gold (Springfield, MO)
Washington (Washington, MO)
Helias Catholic High School A (Jefferson City, MO)
Calvary Lutheran High School A (Jefferson City, MO)
Boilermaker Buzzathon IV
Host Purdue University Quiz Bowl Team (West Lafayette, Indiana)
Date: 1/11/2020
William Henry Harrison A (West Lafayette, IN)
St. Joseph A (South Bend, IN)
John Adams High School A (South Bend, IN)
Cavalier Classic XXII
Host University of Virginia (Charlottesville, Virginia)
Date: 10/26/2019
Acton-Boxborough Winter Invitational Tournament 2020
Host Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (Acton, Massachusetts)
Date: 1/4/2020
Lexington HS A (Lexington, MA)
Phillips Andover A (Andover, Massachusetts)
Belmont High School (Belmont, MA)
Plymouth HS A (Plymouth, NH)
Lexington HS B (Lexington, MA)
Barrington HS (Barrington, RI)
Advanced Math and Science Academy (Marlborogh, MA)
Give Thanks for Matt’s Buzzers VI
Host The Miami Valley School (Dayton, Ohio)
Date: 11/16/2019
Beavercreek (Beavercreek, OH)
Northmont A (Clayton, OH)
University of Kentucky Fall Championship Tournament
Host University of Kentucky (Lexington, Kentucky)
Date: 11/16/2019
Russell (Flatwoods, KY)
Paul Laurence Dunbar A (Lexington, KY)
Middlesboro High School (Middlesboro, KY)
Charleston Catholic A (Charleston, WV)
DuPont Manual A (Louisville, KY)
Fisher Catholic A (Lancaster, OH)
Dice Invitational VI
Host Taylor Allderdice High School (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Date: 2/1/2020
Detroit Catholic Central A (Detroit, MI)
Manheim Township A (Manheim Township, PA)
Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
Detroit Catholic Central C (Detroit, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central B (Detroit, MI)
Happy Valley Quiz Bowl Rally
Host State College Area High School (State College, Pennsylvania)
Date: 1/18/2020
Third Annual Davis Classic Tournament
Host Davis Senior High School (Davis, California)
Date: 10/26/2019
Mission San Jose (Fremont, CA)
Davis A (Davis, CA)
Steele Memorial Invitational III
Host Honaker High School (Honaker, Virginia)
Date: 10/12/2019
Gate City A (Gate City, VA)
Virginia High School (Bristol, VA)
Richlands A (Richlands, VA)
Wise Central A (Wise, VA)
Beavercreek Fall Invitational
Host Beavercreek High School (Beavercreek, Ohio)
Date: 10/26/2019
MIT Fall Academic Tournament
Host Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Cambridge, Massachusetts)
Date: 11/3/2019
Phillips Andover A (Andover, Massachusetts)
Lexington HS A (Lexington, MA)
Belmont HS (Belmont, MA)
Plymouth A (Plymouth, NH)
2020 PAWS (Palmyra Academic Winter Showdown)
Host Palmyra High School (Palmyra, Missouri)
Date: 2/8/2020
Springfield High School A (Springfield, IL)
Williamsville (Williamsville, IL)
Macomb High School A (Macomb, IL)
Kirksville High School A (Kirksville, MO)
Southwestern JV A (Piasa, IL)
Quincy High School A (Quincy, IL)
Centralia High School A (Centralia, MO)
Moberly High School A (Moberly, MO)
Piasa Bird Invitational V
Host Southwestern High School (Piasa, Illinois)
Date: 1/11/2020
St. Louis Patriots (St. Louis, MO)
Williamsville (Williamsville, IL)
Springfield High School A (Springfield, IL)
Alton High School A (Alton, IL)
Glenwood High School A (Chatham, IL)
Carlinville High School A (Carlinville, IL)
Glenwood B (Chatham, IL)
Southwestern B (Piasa, IL)
Southwestern C (Piasa, IL)
New Berlin B (New Berlin, IL)
Missouri Fall Academic Tournament
Host University of Missouri Quiz Bowl Club (Columbia, Missouri)
Date: 10/19/2019
Ladue A (St. Louis, MO)
Poplar Bluff (Poplar Bluff, MO)
Washington (Washington, MO)
Mexico (Mexico, MO)
Kickapoo Gold (Springfield, MO)
Kickapoo Gold (Springfield, MO)
Georgetown Sprinf
Host Georgetown University (Washington; D.C., District of Columbia)
Date: 2/15/2020
WAIT Main Site
Host Wayzata High School (Plymouth, Minnesota)
Date: 11/23/2019
Mounds View A (Arden Hills, MN)
Ed. W Clark (Las Vegas, NV)
Eden Prairie A (Eden Prairie, MN)
ATHENA III
Host Lexington High School (Lexington, Massachusetts)
Date: 4/11/2020
Johns Hopkins Fall Invitational
Host Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, Maryland)
Date: 10/26/2019
RIFT
Host Rice University Quiz Bowl (Houston, Texas)
Date: 10/19/2019
Carnegie Vanguard A (Houston, TX)
Kinkaid (Houston, TX)
Shaytehyahronya V
Host Olentangy Berlin HS (Delaware, Ohio)
Date: 1/11/2020
Three Trails Tournament VII
Host Fort Osage High School (Independence, Missouri)
Date: 11/16/2019
North Kansas City High School A (North Kansas City, Missouri)
Savannah High School A (Savannah, Missouri)
Smithville High School (Smithville, Missouri)
Liberty North High School (Liberty, Missouri)
Belton High School A (Belton, Missouri)
Earlybird @ UIUC
Host University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Urbana, Illinois)
Date: 9/28/2019
University Lab A (Urbana, IL)
Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
IMSA (Aurora, IL)
Chicago Christian (Palos Heights, IL)
Barrington A (Barrington, IL)
Latin A (Chicago, IL)
IHSSBCA David Riley Kickoff @ Auburn
Host Auburn High School (Rockford, Illinois)
Date: 11/23/2019
Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Stevenson B (Lincolnshire, IL)
Fremd A (Palantine, IL)
Auburn High School (Rockford, IL)
Fremd B (Palantine, IL)
Auburn B (Rockford, IL)
Washington High Invitational Tournament V
Host Washington High School (Washington, Missouri)
Date: 12/7/2019
St. Louis Christian Leslie home school (St. Louis, MO)
Ladue A (St. Louis, MO)
Glasgow A (Glasgow, KY)
Hallsville High School (Hallsville, MO)
Calvary Lutheran High School A (Jefferson City, MO)
Ladue B (St. Louis, MO)
Glasgow B (Glasgow, KY)
Houston A (Houston, MO)
Palmyra (Palmyra, MO)
Webster Groves (Webster Groves, MO)
Mexico (Mexico, MO)
Sullivan B (Sullivan, MO)
Quaker Fall Open
Host University of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Date: 12/7/2019
Ithaca A (, )
Manheim Township A (Manheim Township, PA)
Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
Carnegie Quiz III
Host Carnegie Mellon University (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Date: 2/15/2020
SnowCAT 2020
Host Carleton College (Northfield, Minnesota)
Date: 2/1/2020
Wayzata A (Plymouth, MN)
Eden Prairie A (Eden Prairie, MN)
Wayzata High School B (Wayzata, MN)
Eden Prairie B (Eden Prairie, MN)
2020 Clarke Winter I
Host W.T. Clarke High School (Westbury, New York)
Date: 1/25/2020
Bulldog Regional Interscholastic Challenge (BRIC)
Host Mexico High School (Mexico, Missouri)
Date: 3/14/2020
Kentucky State Championship
Host University of Kentucky (Lexington, Kentucky)
Date: 2/29/2020
2020 NAQT Southern California State Championship
Host University of California San Diego (La Jolla, California)
Date: 2/15/2020
Westview A (San Diego, CA)
Del Norte A (San Diego, CA)
Arcadia High School B (Arcadia, CA)
Santa Monica A (Santa Monica, CA)
Canyon Crest A (San Diego, CA)
Battle of the Burgh XXIII
Host University of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Date: 3/21/2020
2019 HFT at ASU
Host Arizona State University (Tempe, Arizona)
Date: 12/14/2019
Brophy College Prep (Phoenix, Arizona)
Hamilton High School A (Chandler, Arizona)
Basis Ahwatukee A (Ahwatukee, Arizona)
Millburn Invitational II
Host Millburn High School (Millburn, New Jersey)
Date: 2/8/2020
Hunter A (New York, New York)
Tenafly A (Tenafly, NJ)
Livingston (Baguette Guillotine Club) (Livingston, NJ)
East Brunswick A (East Brunswick, NJ)
Wilmington Charter (Wilmington, DE)
East Brunswick B (East Brunswick, NJ)
Hunter B (New York, NY)
REDSTART @ Montgomery Blair (BLAST)
Host Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring, Maryland)
Date: 3/21/2020
Triton Winter
Host University of California; San Diego (San Diego, California)
Date: 1/11/2020
Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
Westview High Scool (San Diego, CA)
Westview High Scool (San Diego, CA)
Del Norte A (San Diego, CA)
WORKSHOP at NYU
Host New York University (New York City (Manhattan), New York)
Date: 5/2/2020
WUHSAC XXII
Host Washington University in St. Louis (St. Louis, Missouri)
Date: 2/15/2020
Ladue A (St. Louis, MO)
Central High School (St. Joseph, MO)
Hallsville High School (Hallsville, MO)
Washington (Washington, MO)
Clayton High School (Clayton, MO)
Helias Catholic High School A (Jefferson City, MO)
Parkway West High School A (Ballwin, MO)
Hallsville High School B (Hallsville, MO)
Savannah High School (Savannah, MO)
2020 Manheim Township Spring Academic Challenge
Host Manheim Township High School (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)
Date: 4/18/2020
QuBIT VI
Host High Technology High School (Lincroft, New Jersey)
Date: 2/22/2020
Millburn (Millburn, NJ)
East Brunswick B (East Brunswick, NJ)
Ilium (Ithaca, NY)
Hunter A (New York, New York)
Tenafly A (Tenafly, NJ)
Hotchkiss A (Lakeville, CT)
VCU Spring
Host Quizbowl at VCU (Richmond, Virginia)
Date: 3/28/2020
RM Spring
Host Richard Montgomery High School (Rockville, Maryland)
Date: 2/23/2020
2020 Oklahoma NAQT State
Host Norman High School (Norman, Oklahoma)
Date: 2/15/2020
Norman North High School A (Norman, OK)
Edmond Memorial High School A (Edmond, OK)
Stillwater High School A (Stillwater, OK)
Edmond North A (Edmond, OK)
Stillwater B (Stillwater, OK)
Prison Bowl XIII
Host Hunter College High School (New York City, New York)
Date: 3/28/2020
BAIT III
Host Belmont High School (Belmont, Massachusetts)
Date: 3/28/2020
LVMIT
Host Lexington High School (Lexington, Massachusetts)
Date: 3/7/2020

Gold Certified Tournaments:

2019 Sparta Fall Tournament
Host Sparta High School (Sparta, Missouri)
Date: 10/26/2019
College Heights Christian School (Joplin, MO)
Thayer High School A (Thayer, MO)
“Springfield Kickapoo High School “”Gold””” (Springfield, MO)
Eldon High School A (Eldon, MO)
Greenwood Laboratory School (Springfield, MO)
Island Cup October Tournament
Host The Long Island Quiz Bowl Alliance (Nesconset, New York)
Date: 10/19/2019
Kellenberg A (Uniondale, NY)
Churchill JHS A (East Brunswick, NJ)
Island Cup February Tournament
Host The Long Island Quiz Bowl Alliance (Nesconset, New York)
Date: 2/1/2020
Darien B (Darien, CT)
Darien A (Darien, CT)
West Egg A (Great Neck South A) (Lake Success, NY)
Middlesex A (Darien, CT)
Mid-Michigan Small School Winter Tournament 2.0
Host Fulton High School (Middleton, Michigan)
Date: 1/25/2020
The Roeper School A (Birmingham, MI)
Farmington Hills Mercy A (Farmington Hills, MI)
The Roeper School B (Birmingham, MI)
Whitmore Laks A (Whitmore Lake, MI)
Fulton High School A (Middleton, MI)
LIFT XIX
Host Kellenberg Memorial High School (Uniondale, New York)
Date: 11/9/2019
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
East Brunswick HS (East Brunswick, NJ)
W.T. Clarke HS (Westbury, NY)
The Dalton School (New York, NY)
Darien HS (Darien, CT)
Southside Starter
Host Southside High School (Greenville , South Carolina)
Date: 9/28/2019
Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville, SC)
Spartanburg (Spartanburg, SC)
Thomas Jefferson Classical A (Mooresboro, NC)
Mauldin (Greenville, SC)
Christ School (Arden, NC)
Clinton (Clinto, SC)
Southside Holiday II
Host Southside High School (Greenville, South Carolina)
Date: 12/7/2019
Eastside (Covington, GA)
Christ School (Arden, NC)
Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville, SC)
Eastside (Taylors, SC)
Spring Valley (Columbia, SC)
Greenville Tech Charter (Greenville, SC)
Southside Tiger Invitational
Host Southside High School (Greenville, South Carolina)
Date: 2/15/2020
Dutch Fork A (Irmo, SC)
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy (Mooresboro, NC)
Christ Church Episcopal School (Greenville, SC)
Dorman A (Roebuck, SC)
Porter-Gaud School (Charleston, SC)
Greer High School A (Greer, SC)
Bonfire of the Manatees
Host Raleigh Charter High School (Raleigh, North Carolina)
Date: 10/12/2019
Russell (Flatwoods, KY)
NC School of Math and Science A (Durham, NC)
East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC)
Enloe A (Raleigh, NC)
Dorman A (Spartanburg, NC)
Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC)
Centennial Invitational
Host Centennial High School (Ellicott City, Maryland)
Date: 10/6/2019
Montgomery Blair C (Siver Spring, MD)
Georgetown Day School A (Washington, DC)
Montgomery Blair A (Silver Spring, MD)
Montgomery Blair B (Silver Spring, MD)
McLean (McLean, Virginia)
Thomas Jefferson A (Alexandria, Virginia)
BASIS McLean A (McLean, Virginia)
Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, Maryland)
Georgetown Day School B (Washington, DC)
Thomas Jefferson C (Alexandria, Virginia)
Thomas Jefferson D (Alexandria, Virginia)
Langley (Langley, Virginia)
Tri-State Tussle V
Host Delaware Valley High School (Milford, Pennsylvania)
Date: 10/26/2019
Ithaca A (, )
Ithaca B (, )
Moravian Academy A (Bethlehem, PA 18020)
Delaware Valley A (Milford, PA)
Emmaus A (, )
All Quiet on the Eastern Front
Host East Chapel Hill High School (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)
Date: 11/16/2019
HFT Main Site
Host Harvard University (Cambridge, Massachusetts)
Date: 11/16/2019
Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA)
Lexington HS A (Lexington, MA)
Belmont HS (Belmont, MA)
Kellenberg Memorial High School A (Uniondale, NY)
Choate Rosemary Hall A(xolotl) (Wallingford, CT)
Choate Rosemary Hall A(xolotl) (Wallingford, CT)
Philly Fall Invitational
Host Friends Select School (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Date: 11/9/2019
Henderson A (West Chester, PS)
Manheim Township A (Manheim Township, PA)
Great Valley A (Malvern, PA)
Great Valley B (Malvern, PA)
Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
PAQT 3
Host PRHS (Plymouth, New Hampshire)
Date: 9/21/2019
Phillips A (Andover, MA)
Acton Boxboro A (Acton, Massachusetts)
Lexington A (Lexington, MA)
Ladue Invitational Spring Tournament (LIST) IX.
Host Ladue High School (St.Louis, Missouri)
Date: 3/28/2020
FAcT XV @ Yale
Host Yale Student Academic Competitions (New Haven, Connecticut)
Date: 10/12/2019
Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA)
Darien A (Darien, CT)
Wilton A (Wilton, CT)
Plymouth A (Plymouth, NH)
Sagacity XV
Host University of Pittsburgh (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)
Date: 11/16/2019
State College A (State College, PA)
State College B (State College, PA)
Allderdice A (Pittsburgh, PA)
Winchester Thurston A (Pittsburgh, PA)
Morgantown A (Morgantown, WV)
Central Catholic A (Pittsburgh, PA)
Maroon Bowl I
Host Ridgewood High School (Ridgewood, New Jersey)
Date: 11/23/2019
Millburn (Millburn, NJ)
East Brunswick A (East Brunswick, NJ)
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
Tenafly A (Tenafly, NJ)
Livingston (Baguette Guillotine Club) (Livingston, NJ)
Carlanna Hendrick Academic Tournament
Host South Carolina Governor’s School for Science and Mathematics (Hartsville, South Carolina)
Date: 9/21/2019
Thomas Jefferson Classical A (Mooresboro, NC)
Spring Valley A (Columbia, SC)
Southside A (Greenville, SC)
Dutch Fork A (Irmo, SC)
Scarlet Knight Invitational
Host Rutgers University-New Brunswick (New Brunswick, New Jersey)
Date: 9/21/2019
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
East Brunswick A (East Brunswick, NJ)
East Brunswick B (East Brunswick, NJ)
High Tech B (Lincroft, NJ)
William Rufus King Memorial Tournament
Host University of Alabama (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
Date: 10/12/2019
Hoover High School A (Hoover, AL)
White Station High School A (Memphis, TN)
ESA Cade Cane Classic
Host Episcopal School of Acadiana (BROUSSARD, Louisiana)
Date: 1/25/2020
Triton Fall
Host University of California; San Diego (San Diego, California)
Date: 11/9/2019
Westview High Scool (San Diego, CA)
Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
Del Norte A (San Diego, CA)
Westview B (San Diego, CA)
Triton Spring
Host University of California; San Diego (San Diego, California)
Date: 4/25/2020
Kickapoo Classic
Host Kickapoo High School (Springfield MO, Missouri)
Date: 12/7/2019
Keystone State Invitational II
Host Pennsylvania State University (University Park, Pennsylvania)
Date: 3/28/2020
Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational
Host Classical Preparatory School (Spring Hill, Florida)
Date: 11/23/2019
Vanguard A (Ocala, FL)
Vanguard B (Ocala, FL)
Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School (Spring Hill, FL)
Classical Prep Semi-Annual Quiz Bowl Invitational
Host Classical Preparatory School (Spring Hill, Florida)
Date: 2/8/2020
Lakewood Ranch (Lakewood Ranch, FL)
Mandarin A (Jacksonville, FL)
St. Stephens A (Bradenton, FL)
Mandarin B (Jacksonville, FL)
Grand Junction High School Fall Invitational
Host Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, Colorado)
Date: 11/2/2019
Grand Junction High School B (Grand Junction, CO)
Grand Junction High School A (Grand Junction, CO)
Grand Junction High School C (Grand Junction, CO)
DNE III
Host Del Norte High School (San Diego, California)
Date: 1/25/2020
Westview A (San Diego, CA)
Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
Canyon Crest A (San Diego, CA)
Santa Monica A (Santa Monica, CA)
Westview B (San Diego, CA)
Canyon Crest B (San Diego, CA)
MT Academic Challenge
Host Manheim Township High School (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)
Date: 12/14/2019
Penn Manor A (Millersville, PA)
Great Valley A (Malvern, PA)
Great Valley B (Malvern, PA)
Henderson A (West Chester, PA)
Friends Select A (Philadelphia, PA)
Hempfield (Lancaster, PA)
Henderson B (West Chester, PA)
Great Valley C (Malvern, PA)
Mechanicsburg (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Central Mass Fall Tournament
Host AMSA Charter School (Marlborough, Massachusetts)
Date: 11/23/2019
Belmont High School (Belmont, MA)
Lexington HS A (Lexington, MA)
Barrington High School (Barrington, RI)
Andover High School (Andover, MA)
Mansfield A (Mansfield, MA)
Houston Fall Invitational
Host Houston Schools (Houston, Missouri)
Date: 11/9/2019
Tippecanoe Academic Challenge
Host Tippecanoe High School (Tipp City, Ohio)
Date: 11/2/2019
Columbia Fall Tournament
Host Columbia University Quiz Bowl (New York, New York)
Date: 11/16/2019
Hunter A (New York, NY)
Millburn (Millburn, NJ)
East Brunswick B (East Brunswick, NJ)
Hunter B (New York, NY)
“A Doll’s Team” [this is Manheim Township’s pseudonym] (Manheim Township, PA)
Darien B (Darien, CT)
East Brunswick A (East Brunswick, NJ)
Tenafly A (Tenafly, NJ)
Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
2020 Oustate Missouri Academic Rendezvous
Host Moberly High School (Moberly, Missouri)
Date: 4/4/2020
Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament XIII
Host Essex High School (Essex Junction, Vermont)
Date: 12/6/2019
Plymouth Regional High School A (Plymouth, NH)
Boston Latin School (Boston, MA)
South Burlington High School A (South Burlington, VT)
Essex High School A (Essex Junction, VT)
Burlington High School A (Burlington, VT)
Middlebury Union High School A (Middlebury, VT)
Hanover High School A (Hanover, NH)
Nevada State Championship
Host Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Las Vegas, Nevada)
Date: 1/25/2020
IHSSBCA Turnabouts
Host Illinois High School Coaches Association (Various Sites, Illinois)
Date: 1/11/2020
MGHS Winter Invitational
Host Mountain Grove High School (Mountain Grove, Missouri)
Date: 2/22/2020
NoHo Educated Guessing Fest on Incredibly Varied Education II
Host North Hollywood High School (North Hollywood, California)
Date: 2/29/2020
2020 North Kansas City Invitational
Host North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City, Missouri)
Date: 4/4/2020
Columbian Exposition VI
Host Tiffin Columbian High School (Tiffin, Ohio)
Date: 9/28/2019
Chelsea HS A (Chelsea, MI)
Lakewood HS A (Lakewood, OH)
Olentangy Berlin HS A (Olentangy, OH)
Riverdale HS A (Mount Blanchard, OH)
Benjamin Logan HS A (Bellefontaine, OH)
Big Lake Brawl IV
Host Wallenpaupack Area High School (Hawley, Pennsylvania)
Date: 2/1/2020
Ridgewood A (Ridgewood, NJ)
Ithaca A (, )
Ridgewood B (Ridgewood, NJ)
Moravian Academy A (Bethlehem, PA 18020)
Class Act High School Invitational
Host Atherton HS/Jefferson County Public Schools (Louisville, Kentucky)
Date: 11/23/2019
Georgetown Fall
Host Georgetown University (Washington, District of Columbia)
Date: 10/12/2019
Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, Maryland)
BASIS McLean A (McLean, Virginia)
Centennial A (Ellicott City, MD)
Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, MD)
St. Anselm’s (Washington, DC)
C.E. Byrd Fall Tournament
Host C.E. Byrd High School (Shreveport, Louisiana)
Date: 10/5/2019
Caddo Magnet A (Shreveport, LA)
Cistercian A (Irving, TX)
Cistercian B (Irving, TX)
Cistercian C (Irving, TX)
2019 Gopher Invitational (GINVIT) Tournament at the University of Minnesota
Host University of Minnesota Quizbowl Team (Minneapolis, Minnesota)
Date: 12/7/2019
PAQT 3
Host PRHS (Plymouth, New Hampshire)
Date: 9/21/2019
Phillips Andover A (Andover, Massachusetts)
Acton Boxboro A (Acton, Massachusetts)
Lexington A (Lexington, MA)
Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host White Cloud Public Schools (White Cloud, Michigan)
Date: 10/12/2019
Traverse City Central (Traverse City, MI)
Ionia (Ionia, MI)
DeWitt (DeWitt, MI)
Roscommon (Roscommon, MI)
Jesse Brown Small School Showcase
Host Glasgow High School (Glasgow, Kentucky)
Date: 2/1/2020
Clever Invitational
Host Clever R-V Schools (Clever, Missouri)
Date: 11/16/2019
2019 Glendale Kickoff
Host (Springfield) Glendale High School (Springfield, Missouri)
Date: 11/2/2019
Roxbury Prep Winter Invite
Host Roxbury Preparatory High School (Boston, Massachusetts)
Date: 1/18/2020
Kickapoo Classic Tournament
Host Kickapoo High School (Springfield, Missouri)
Date: 12/7/2019
2019 Glendale Kickoff
Host Springfield Glendale High School (Springfield, Missouri)
Date: 11/2/2019
College Heights Christian School (Joplin, MO)
Mexico High School (Mexico, MO)
Weaubleau High School A (Weaubleau, MO)
Clever High School A (Clever, MO)
Fair Grove High School White (Fair Grove, MO)
Springfield Central High School B (Springfield, MO)
Diamond High School (Diamond, MO)
Colorado Fall Kickoff
Host University of Colorado Boulder (Boulder, Colorado)
Date: 9/28/2019
Forth Collins High School (Fort Collins, CO)
Boulder High School (Boulder, CO)
Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
Clever Invitational
Host Clever R-V Schools (Clever, Missouri)
Date: 11/16/2019
Terror Apple Bowl
Host Appleton West High School (Appleton, Wisconsin)
Date: 11/16/2019
South Shelby Winter Invitational (SS WIN)
Host South Shelby High School (Shelbina, Missouri)
Date: 1/11/2020
Siouxper Bowl XVI
Host University of Sioux Falls (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
Date: 11/9/2019
Burnsville High School A (Burnsville, MN)
Burnsville High School B (Burnsville, MN)
Blacksburg High Academic Invitational
Host Blacksburg High School (Blacksburg, Virginia)
Date: 12/14/2019
Cookeville Fall Tournament
Host Cookeville High School (Cookeville, Tennessee)
Date: 12/7/2019
Merrol Hyde Magnet School A (Hendersonville, TN)
Unaffiliated A (Farragut HS) (Farragut, TN)
Coppell (Coppell, TX)
University School of Nashville A (Nashville, TN)
Boilermaker Buzzathon IV
Host Purdue University (West Lafayette, Indiana)
Date: 1/11/2020
California Cup #1
Host Bellarmine College Preparatory (San Jose, California)
Date: 11/9/2019
Mission San Jose (Fremont, CA)
Mira Loma (Sacramento, CA)
Stanford Online A (Cupertino, CA)
Saratoga A (Saratoga, CA)
Bellarmine College Prep A (San Jose, CA)
Davis A (Davis, CA)
Homestead A (Cupertino, CA)
Saratoga B (Saratoga, CA)
Harker A (San Jose, CA)
Stanford Online B (Cupertino, CA)
Harker B (San Jose, CA)
Sagittarius B (San Jose, CA)
USC Fall Tournament
Host Academic Team at the University of South Carolina (Columbia, South Carolina)
Date: 11/16/2019
LVQBA Regular Season
Host Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Las Vegas, Nevada)
Date: 10/12/2019
Clark High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Red Rock A (Las Vegas, NV)
Faith Lutheran A (Las Vegas, NV)
HSSBCA Kickoff Tournament
Host Southwestern High School (Piasa, Illinois)
Date: 11/23/2019
Alton High School A (Alton, IL)
Carbondale High School A (Carbondale, IL)
Springfield High School A (Springfield, IL)
Glenwood High School A (Chatham, IL)
Macomb High School A (Macomb, IL)
O’Fallon High School A (O’Fallon, IL)
Carlinville High School A (Carlinville, IL)
Treasure Valley Tournament
Host Boise State University (Boise, Idaho)
Date: 11/16/2019
Treasure Valley A (Boise, ID)
Mountain Vista Governor’s School Open IV
Host Mountain Vista Governor’s School (Warrenton, Virginia)
Date: 1/25/2020
University of Toronto Fall Invitational
Host University of Toronto (Toronto, Ontario)
Date: 11/9/2019
University of Toronto Schools A (Toronto, Ontario)
Westmount A (Hamilton, Ontario)
Lakeland Winter Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Lakeland High School (Deepwater, Missouri)
Date: 1/11/2020
Weaubleau High School A (Weaubleau, MO)
Fort Osage A (Independence, MO)
2019 L.L. Lewis Cup
Host Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
Date: 12/7/2019
ALD Challenge
Host University of South Carolina (Columbia, South Carolina)
Date: 2/8/2020
Powered Points Tournament III
Host Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, California)
Date: 10/12/2019
Westview A (San Diego, CA)
Santa Monica A (Santa Monica, CA)
Del Norte A (San Diego, CA)
Westview B (San Diego, CA)
Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
Westview A (San Diego, CA)
Santa Monica A (Santa Monica, CA)
Del Norte A (San Diego, CA)
Westview B (San Diego, CA)
Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
Del Norte B (San Diego, CA)
Legion Memorial Invitational Tournament IV
Host Gate City High School (Gate City, Virginia)
Date: 11/9/2019
Toronto Fall Tournament
Host University of Toronto/Ontario Quizbowl Association (Toronto, Ontario)
Date: 11/9/2019
IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff at Mattoon
Host Mattoon High School (Mattoon, Illinois)
Date: 11/23/2019
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Centennial High School A (Champaign, IL)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
Paris High School (Paris, IL)
Mahomet-Seymour High School (Mahomet, IL)
Shateyahronya V
Host Olentangy Berlin HS/ OQBA (Delaware, Ohio)
Date: 1/11/2020
Orchard Farm Eagle Invitational
Host Orchard Farm School District (St. Louis, Missouri)
Date: 2/22/2020
Priory (St. Louis, Missouri)
Holt A (Wentzville, MO)
Fort Zumwalt North (O’Fallon, MO)
Francis Howell Central A (St. Charles, MO)
Sullivan A (Sullivan, MO)
21st IHSSBCA Turnabout at Mattoon
Host Mattoon High School/Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl Coaches Association (Mattoon, Illinois)
Date: 1/11/2020
Paris High School (Paris, IL)
Charleston High School A (Charleston, IL)
Monticello High School (Monticello, IL)
Mattoon High School (Mattoon, IL)
BHSAT XXIX at Duke
Host Duke Quiz Bowl (Durham, North Carolina)
Date: 2/29/2020
2020 Fair Grove Invitational
Host Fair Grove R-X High School (Fair Grove, Missouri)
Date: 3/7/2020
Holt Winter Invitational
Host Holt High School (Wentzville, Missouri)
Date: 1/11/2020
IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere
Host Belvidere High School (Belvidere, Illinois)
Date: 1/11/2020
John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
St. Charles East (St. Charles, IL)
Loyola Ultima XXI
Host Loyola Academy (Wilmette, Illinois)
Date: 1/18/2020
Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Chicago Christian (Palos Heights, IL)
Barrington (Barrington, IL)
IMSA (Aurora, IL)
Fremd A (Palatine, IL)
Auburn High School (Rockford, IL)
NAQT Nevada State Tournament
Host Las Vegas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Las Vegas, Nevada)
Date: 1/25/2020
Clark High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Red Rock A (Las Vegas, NV)
Red Rock B (, )
South Central Scholastic League Fall Tournament
Host Hillsboro High School (Hillsboro, Illinois)
Date: 12/7/2019
Southwestern JV A (Piasa, IL)
Granite City JV A (Granite City, IL)
Hillsboro JV A (Hillsboro, IL)
Southwestern JV A (Piasa, IL)
Carlinville High School A (Carlinville, IL)
Granite City JV A (Granite City, IL)
UW Fall Classic
Host University of Washington (Seattle, Washington)
Date: 12/7/2019
Westview A (Portland, OR)
Newport A (Bellevue, WA)
Philadelphia City Championship 2020
Host George Washington Carver High School of Engineering and Science (Carver E&S) (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Date: 3/7/2020

Qualifier Tournaments:

Virginia Tech High School Fall Tournament
Host Virginia Tech (Blacksburg, Virginia)
Date: 9/21/2019
East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC)
George Washington A (Charleston, WV)
Prison Bowl XII at Virginia Tech
Host Virginia Tech (Blacksburg, Virginia)
Date: 11/16/2019
Blacksburg A (Blacksburg, VA)
Dragon Invitational
Host Alvin C. York Institute (Jamestown, Tennessee)
Date: 10/5/2019
Paul G. Blazer High School (Ashland, KY)
Aggie Open
Host STEM Early College at NC A&T (Greensboro, North Carolina)
Date: 10/19/2019
East Chapel Hill High School (Chapel Hill, NC)
Raleigh Charter High School (Raleigh, NC)
Mounds View Invitational
Host Mounds View High School (Arden Hills, Minnesota)
Date: 11/2/2019
Arcadia Carnal Embrace XIII
Host Arcadia High School (Arcadia, California)
Date: 11/23/2019
Westview High Scool (San Diego, CA)
Westview High Scool (San Diego, CA)
Second Annual Porter-Gaud Tournament
Host Porter-Gaud School (Charleston, South Carolina)
Date: 2/22/2020
Southside A (Greenville, SC)
Allen D. Nease (Porte Vedra, FL)
Portland Turkey Tourney
Host Portland High School (Portland, Tennessee)
Date: 11/16/2019
Merrol Hyde Magnet School A (Hendersonville, TN)
Itawamba Agricultural A (Fulton, MS)
Cookeville A (Cookeville, TN)
Edmonson County (Brownsville, KY)
Gallatin High A (Gallatin, TN)
Merrol Hyde B (Hendersonville, TN)
Lusher Invitational
Host Lusher Charter School (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Date: 11/9/2019
IASP Indiana Area Quiz Bowl
Host Indiana Association of School Principals (Indianapolis, Indiana)
Date: 2/25/2020
William Henry Harrison A (West Lafayette, IN)
Carmel High School (Carmel, Indiana)
Saint Joseph High School (South Bend, Indiana)
Chesterton High School (Chesterton, Indiana)
Culver Academies (Culver, Indiana)
Quiz Bowl Battle Ground Fall Invitational Tournament
Host Battle Ground Academy (Franklin, Tennessee)
Date: 11/9/2019
Merrol Hyde Magnet School A (Hendersonville, TN)
Cookeville A (Cookeville, TN)
Seoul Spring Invitational
Host Seoul Foreign School (Seoul, Other)
Date: 4/4/2020
Sacramento Fall HS Tournament
Host Winston Churchill Middle School (Carmichael, California)
Date: 10/12/2019
Sagittarius B (San Jose, CA)
Davis A (Davis, CA)
Sagittarius A (San Jose, CA)
Indiana Kickoff
Host William Henry Harrison High School (West Lafayette, Indiana)
Date: 10/26/2019
William Henry Harrison A (West Lafayette, IN)
St. Joseph A (South Bend, IN)
Morristown-Beard Fall Invitational
Host Morristown-Beard School (Morristown, New Jersey)
Date: 11/10/2019
East Brunswick HS (East Brunswick, NJ)
Livingston A (Livingston, NJ)
Ridgewood A (Ridgewood, NJ)
IHSSBCA David Riley Memoiral Kick-off Tournaments
Host Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl Coaches Association (Several sites throughout Illinois, Illinois)
Date: 11/23/2019
Oklahoma Early Fall Tournament
Host University of Oklahoma (Norman, Oklahoma)
Date: 9/21/2019
Norman North High School A (Norman, OK)
Norman North High School B (Norman, OK)
Edmond Memorial High School A (Edmond, OK)
Stillwater High School A (Stillwater, OK)
IQBL Central Iowa Fall Open
Host Waukee High School (Waukee, Iowa)
Date: 11/16/2019
Ames A (Ames, IA)
West Des Moines Valley (West Des Moines, IA)
Waukee A (Waukee, IA)
IQBL Winter Open
Host Southview School (Ankeny, Iowa)
Date: 2/15/2020
Ames A (Ames, IA)
Ames B (Ames, IA)
Southern California JROTC Invitational
Host Troy High School NJROTC (Fullerton, California)
Date: 10/5/2019
Edward W Clark NJROTC (Las Vegas, NV)
Troy High School NJROTC (Fullerton, CA)
Bardbowl III
Host Bard High School Early College (New York, New York)
Date: 1/4/2020
Hotchkiss A (Lakeville, Connecticut)
East Brunswick A (East Brunswick, NJ)
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
West Egg (Great Neck South) (Great Neck, NY)
Olympian Academic SoCal Invitational Showdown
Host Olympian High School (San Diego, California)
Date: 10/26/2019
Westview High Scool (San Diego, CA)
Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl
Host Michigan Technological University (Houghton, Michigan)
Date: 10/5/2019
Houghton High School (A) (Houghton, MI)
21st Annual Fleming County Academic Tournament
Host Fleming County High (Flemingsburg, Kentucky)
Date: 1/11/2020
Daviess County High School (Owensboro, KY)
Johnson Central High School (Paintsville, KY)
Dorman Fall Tournament
Host Dorman High School (Roebuck, South Carolina)
Date: 11/9/2019
Southside A (Greenville, SC)
Dutch Fork B (Irmo, SC)
2019 Jenks High School Trojan Invitational
Host Jenks High School (Jenks, Oklahoma)
Date: 11/16/2019
Norman North High School A (Norman, OK)
Stillwater B (Stillwater, OK)
Norman North B (Norman, OK)
The Berea Academic Tournament (The BAT)
Host Berea Community High School (Berea, Kentucky)
Date: 11/2/2019
LQBA Fall Kickoff
Host Xavier University – Sponsored by LQBA (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Date: 9/21/2019
Lusher A (New Orleans, LA)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Episcopal-Acadiana A (Broussard, LA)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
3rd Annual Gator Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Captain Shreve High School (Shreveport, Louisiana)
Date: 1/11/2020
Tusculum High School Invitational
Host Tusculum University (Greeneville, Tennessee)
Date: 11/16/2019
Christ School (Arden, NC)
Ranger Sub-2000 Fall Tournament
Host La Crosse Logan High School (La Crosse, Wisconsin)
Date: 11/16/2019
Onalaska A (Onalaska, WI)
Mounds View Invitational
Host Mounds View High School (Arden Hills, Minnesota)
Date: 11/2/2019
Eden Prairie A (Eden Prairie, MN)
Wayzata A (Plymouth, MN)
St. Charles Invitational
Host St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus, Ohio)
Date: 11/9/2019
East Central College Fall Tournament
Host East Central College (Union , Missouri)
Date: 11/2/2019
St. Louis Patriots (St. Louis, MO)
IHSSBCA Turnabout Tournament at Fairfield
Host Fairfield Community High School (Fairfield, Illinois)
Date: 1/11/2020
Herrin High School (Herrin, IL)
Carleton Nokomis Tournament
Host Carleton University (Ottawa, Ontario)
Date: 12/7/2019
Lisgar A (Ottawa, ON)
EAST (Eastside Annual Scholastic Tournament)V
Host Eastside High school (Covington, Georgia)
Date: 1/25/2020
Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
Lambert (Suwanee, GA)
Cambridge High School (Milton, GA)
James Blair Bowl IV
Host The College of William & Mary (Williamsburg, Virginia)
Date: 2/15/2020
East Chapel Hill High School (Chapel Hill, NC)
Mason Mashup Invitational
Host William Mason High School (Mason, Ohio)
Date: 2/29/2020
Pioneer Invitational
Host Stillwater High School (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
Date: 3/14/2020
Sacramento Winter High School Tournament
Host Winston Churchill Middle School (Carmichael, California)
Date: 12/21/2019

Provisional Qualifier Tournaments:

Keystone State Invitational II
Date: 1/1/2016
Missouri Fall Academic Tournament
Date: 10/19/2019
Louisiana Winter Tournament VII
Date: 12/7/2019
ACF Fall @ UC Berkeley (High School Mirror)
Date: 11/2/2019
Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Caddo Parish Magnet High School (Shreveport, LA)
Date: 9/7/2019
Eastside Annual Scholarly Tournament VI
Host Eastside High School (Covington, GA)
Date: 5/2/2020
Battle for the Beach
Host Duncan U. Fletcher High School (Neptune Beach, FL)
Date: 11/16/2019
Singapore Open Invitational
Host Yale National University Singapore College (Singapore, Singapore)
Date: 9/14/2019
Raffles A (Singapore, Singapore)
7th John Schudel Memorial Academic Team Tournament
Host DeSoto County High School (Arcadia, FL)
Date: 11/16/2019
South Shelby Winter Invitational
Host South Shelby High School (Shelbina, MO)
Date: 1/11/2020
Ole Miss Brain Brawl
Host The University of Mississippi (Oxford, MS)
Date: 11/2/2019
University of Mississippi Academic Invitational Tournament
Host The University of Mississippi (Oxford, MS)
Date: 2/29/2020
Glendale Fall Invitational
Host Glendale High School (Springfield, MO)
Date: 11/2/2019
Buena Vista Free-For-All
Host Buena Vista University (Storm Lake, IA)
Date: 12/7/2019
Cloverleaf Invitational
Host Cloverleaf High School (Lodi, OH)
Date: 11/16/2019
Greg Trandel Memorial Bulldog Brawl
Host Cedar Shoals High School (Athens, GA)
Date: 10/26/2019
Cambridge (Milton, GA)
Grady A (Atlanta, GA)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Grady B (Atlanata, GA)
Georgia Regional Academic Bowl State Championship
Host Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Date: 2/22/2020
Itawamba Invitational
Host Itawamba Agricultural High School (Fulton, MS)
Date: 9/21/2019
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Madison Central A (Madison, MS)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Mississippi Math and Science B (Columbus, MS)
Madison Central B (Madison, MS)
Mississippi Math and Science C (Columbus, MS)
Mid-South Championship
Host Itawamba Agricultural High School (Fulton, MS)
Date: 1/25/2020
2020 NAQT Mississippi State Championship
Host Itawamba Agricultural High School (Fulton, MS)
Date: 4/4/2020
Collegiate High at NWFSC School Invitational
Host Collegiate High School at NWFSC (Niceville, FL)
Date: 10/19/2019
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
J.M. Tate (Cantonment, FL)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Arizona Quizbowl Association Season Introductory Competition
Host Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
Date: 9/7/2019
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
Arizona Quizbowl Association October Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
Date: 10/12/2019
Hamilton A (Chandler, AZ)
Corona del Sol A (Tempe, AZ)
BASIS Ahwatukee (Phoenix, AZ)
Arizona Quizbowl Association November Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
Date: 11/16/2019
Arizona Quizbowl Association January Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
Date: 1/18/2020
Arizona Quizbowl Association February Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
Date: 2/15/2020
2020 Arizona Quizbowl Association State Championship
Host Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ)
Date: 3/21/2020
Bevill-Fayette High School Invitational
Host Bevill State Community College-Fayette (Fayette, AL)
Date: 3/1/2020
Livingston March Madness Invitational
Host Livingston High School (Livingston, NJ)
Date: 3/21/2020
Poplar Bluff Invitational
Host Poplar Bluff High School (Poplar Bluff, MO)
Date: 12/7/2019
Matthew Hayes Invitational
Host University of Louisiana at Lafayette (Lafayette, LA)
Date: 11/16/2019
Eastlake Invitational
Host Eastlake High School (El Paso, TX)
Date: 1/11/2020
Florida Gateway High School Open
Host Florida Gateway College (Lake City, FL)
Date: 11/15/2019
2020 NAQT North Florida State Championship
Host Florida Gateway College (Lake City, FL)
Date: 4/4/2020
Pennsylvania State Academic Competition
Host Chester County Intermediate Unit (Downingtown, PA)
Date: 4/24/2020
Riverdale Early-Season Tournament
Host Riverdale High School (Port Byron, IL)
Date: 10/26/2019
Mercer County (Aledo, IL)
Moline (Moline, IL)
“Dinwiddie “”Strawberry Fields”” Quizbowl Invitational”
Host Dinwiddie High School (Dinwiddie, VA)
Date: 3/15/2020
Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational
Host Houston R-1 School (Houston, MO)
Date: 4/4/2020
Louisiana Quiz Bowl Association Fall Kickoff
Host Xavier University of Louisiana (New Orleans, LA)
Date: 9/21/2019
Lusher A (New Orleans, LA)
Ben Franklin (New Orleans, LA)
Episcopal-Acadiana A (Broussard, LA)
Lafayette (Lafayette, LA)
Brother Bill Parsons Memorial Tournament
Host St. Paul’s School (Covington, LA)
Date: 2/1/2020
Savannah Invitational
Host Savannah High School (Savannah, MO)
Date: 3/14/2020
Sue Pasco Opening Tournament
Host Essex High School (Essex Junction, VT)
Date: 9/28/2019
South Burlington A (South Burlington, VT)
Essex High School A (Essex Junction, VT)
Burlington A (Burlington, VT)
2020 Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl State Finals
Host Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl
Date: 3/1/2020
2020 NAQT Vermont State Championship
Host Spaulding High School (Barre, VT)
Date: 3/6/2020
Mount Carmel Invitational
Host Mount Carmel Academy (New Orleans, LA)
Date: 12/7/2019
8th Annual Cerebral Weevil Invitational High School Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Enterprise State Community College (Enterprise, AL)
Date: 12/6/2019
2019 Timberland Invitational
Host Timberland High School (Wentzville, MO)
Date: 10/19/2019
NCASA High School Quiz Bowl State Championship
Host North Carolina Association for Scholastic Activities (Knightdale, NC)
Date: 3/21/2020
Sullivan Spring Invitational
Host Sullivan High School (Sullivan, MO)
Date: 3/15/2020
Dutchtown Academic Tournament
Host Dutchtown High School (Geismar, LA)
Date: 2/8/2020
Notre Dame Varsity Invitational
Host Notre Dame Regional High School (Cape Girardeau, MO)
Date: 11/9/2019
LSU SpoOoOoktacular IV
Host Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge, LA)
Date: 11/2/2019
Colorado Fall Kickoff Tournament
Host University of Colorado-Boulder (Boulder, CO)
Date: 9/28/2019
Fatima Winter Invitational
Host Fatima High School (Westphalia, MO)
Date: 1/11/2020
Eureka Season Opener Tournament IV
Host Eureka High School (Eureka, MO)
Date: 10/12/2019
Webster Groves (Webster Groves, MO)
Rolla (Rolla, MO)
Sullivan A (Sullivan, MO)
Twelfth Annual Season Ender Tournament
Host Paul M. Dorman High School (Roebuck, SC)
Date: 4/1/2020
GAPPS Quiz Bowl State Championship
Host Grace Fellowship (Greensboro, GA)
Date: 1/29/2020
Ysleta Invitational Tournament
Host Ysleta High School (El Paso, TX)
Date: 9/21/2019
El Paso Academic Challenge
Host Ysleta High School (El Paso, TX)
Date: 11/16/2019
El Paso Quiz Bowl Championship
Host Ysleta High School (El Paso, TX)
Date: 3/7/2020
North Atlanta Quiz Bowl Classic
Host North Atlanta High School (Atlanta, GA)
Date: 1/11/2020
2019-20 Cal Classic
Host Bellarmine College Preparatory (San Jose, CA)
Date: 11/9/2019
Mandarin High Fall Brain Brawl Invitational
Host Mandarin High School (Jacksonville, FL)
Date: 10/12/2019
Stanton College Prep B (Jacksonville, FL)
Stanton College Prep A (Jacksonville, FL)
Buchholz A (Gainesville, FL)
Comet Winter Clash Invitational
Host Solon High School (Solon, OH)
Date: 2/15/2020
Southern High School Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Southern Local School (Racine, OH)
Date: 11/2/2019
Hicksville Invitational
Host Hicksville High School (Hicksville, OH)
Date: 11/16/2019
Petti Warz III
Host Pettisville School (Pettisville, OH)
Date: 3/7/2020
2020 NAQT Ohio Small School State Championship
Host St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus, OH)
Date: 3/14/2020
Cougar Invitational
Host Redlands Community College (El Reno, OK)
Date: 10/26/2019
Canyon Crest Powered Points III
Host Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA)
Date: 10/12/2019
Louisiana Tech Winter Tournament
Host Louisiana Tech University (Ruston, LA)
Date: 12/7/2019
Viburnum Small Schools Spring Invitational
Host Viburnum High School (Viburnum, MO)
Date: 3/14/2020
TQBA Bayou City Jamboree
Host Cinco Ranch High School (Katy, TX)
Date: 9/21/2019
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Kinkaid (Houston, TX)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Bellaire (Bellaire, TX)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
TQBA Kickoff Classic XV
Host Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Date: 10/12/2019
Strake Jesuit A (Houston, TX)
LASA A (Austin, TX)
Carnegie Vanguard A (Houston, TX)
Bellaire (Bellaire, TX)
Strake Jesuit B (Houston, TX)
Kinkaid A (Houston, TX)
Seven Lakes A (Katy, TX)
St. John’s A (Houston, TX)
TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown XI
Host Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School (Houston, TX)
Date: 12/14/2019
TQBA Winter Rodeo Tournament
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 1/11/2020
TQBA Houston High School Event #6
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 2/8/2020
21st Annual TQBA State Championship
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 4/18/2020
Scarlet Knight Invitational Tournament
Host Rutgers University-New Brunswick (New Brunswick, NJ)
Date: 9/21/2019
2020 NAQT New Jersey State Championship
Host Rutgers University-New Brunswick (New Brunswick, NJ)
Date: 4/18/2020
Hallsville Fall Academic Tournament VII
Host Hallsville R-IV School (Hallsville, MO)
Date: 10/26/2019
Hallsville Invitational Tournament VIII
Host Hallsville R-IV School (Hallsville, MO)
Date: 1/25/2020
Wheeler High Academic Tournament
Host Wheeler High School (Marietta, GA)
Date: 4/25/2020
TQBA Hornet Hullabaloo V
Host Greenhill School (Addison, TX)
Date: 9/28/2019
Cistercian A (Irving, TX)
St. Mark’s School of Texas A (Dallas, TX)
Greenhill A (Addison, TX)
TQBA Alamo City IX
Host Douglas MacArthur High School (San Antonio, TX)
Date: 10/5/2019
St. Dominic Savio A (Austin, TX)
TQBA Panther Meet IV
Host Parish Episcopal School (Dallas, TX)
Date: 11/16/2019
Clemson University Tigertown Throwdown
Host Clemson University (Clemson, SC)
Date: 10/5/2019
Southside A (Greenville, SC)
Covenant Christian Invitational
Host Rock Family Worship Center – Huntsville Campus (Huntsville, AL)
Date: 1/11/2020
15th Annual Hoover Invitational Tournament
Host Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Date: 10/5/2019
Aggie Academic Challenge
Host J. M. Tate High School (Cantonment, FL)
Date: 2/1/2020
8th Annual West Point Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host West Point High School (Cullman, AL)
Date: 12/14/2019
West Point Spring Invitational
Host West Point High School (Cullman, AL)
Date: 4/1/2020
Chase Invitational
Host Chase High School (Forest City, NC)
Date: 11/9/2019
2019 Fall Kickoff
Date: 10/5/2019
Beavercreek High School (Beavercreek, OH)
Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
AQA Season Introductory Competition 2019
Date: 9/7/2019
2020 Penn State Spring Academic Bowl
Host Pennsylvania State University (University Park, PA)
Date: 2/15/2020
2020 Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational
Host Mattoon High School (Mattoon, IL)
Date: 1/4/2020
Ransom Everglades Invitational
Host Ransom Everglades School (Coconut Grove, FL)
Date: 12/14/2019
MasterMinds State Championship
Host CYPRAS; Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Date: 6/1/2020
Panther Bowl
Date: 8/19/2019
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
TAG Magnet B (Dallas, TX)
St. Mark’s School of Texas Invitational
Host St. Mark’s School of Texas (Dallas, TX)
Date: 2/29/2020
East Palestine Invitational
Host East Palestine High School (East Palestine, OH)
Date: 11/23/2019
Frenchtown Invitational Academic Tournament
Host Frenchtown High School (Frenchtown, MT)
Date: 11/19/2019
Columbian Exposition VI
Date: 9/28/2019
Chelsea HS A (Chelsea, MI)
Lakewood A (Lakewood, OH)
Olentangy Berlin HS A (Olentangy, OH)
Riverdale A (Mt. Blanchard, OH)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
Columbian A (Tiffin, OH)
Cavalier Classic VI
Date: 10/12/2019
Olentangy Berlin HS A (Olentangy, OH)
St. Charles A (Columbus, OH)
Wheelersburg A (Wheelersburg, OH)
2019 Waynedale Fall Invitational
Date: 10/12/2019
C. E. Byrd Fall Tournament
Date: 10/5/2019
Fall 2019 Greater Knoxville History Bowl and Bee
Date: 11/16/2019
AQA October 2019
Date: 10/12/2019
Snead State Scholars Bowl
Host Snead State Community College (Boaz, AL)
Date: 4/3/2020
Cape Central Varsity Invitational
Host Cape Central High School (Cape Girardeau, MO)
Date: 2/1/2020
Bell City Invitational
Host Bell City High School (Bell City, MO)
Date: 1/18/2020
Cypress Challenge
Host Lamar State College-Orange (Orange, TX)
Date: 1/17/2020
Arlington High School Fall Tournament
Host Arlington High School (Arlington, TN)
Date: 12/7/2019
Bel Air Invitational
Host Bel Air High School (Bel Air, MD)
Date: 11/16/2019
East Brunswick Bears Pre-Nationals Tournament
Host East Brunswick High School (East Brunswick, NJ)
Date: 4/25/2020
Arundel Invitational
Host Arundel Senior High School (Gambrills, MD)
Date: 1/15/2020
St. Charles Invitational
Host St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus, OH)
Date: 11/9/2019
Marionville Academic Team Challenge
Host Marionville High School (Marionville, MO)
Date: 11/9/2019
Herscher JingleBowl Tournament
Host Herscher High School (Herscher, IL)
Date: 12/14/2019
Really Awesome Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event
Host Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen, MN)
Date: 11/16/2019
Run for the Roses
Host Roseville Area High School (Roseville, MN)
Date: 2/15/2020
TQBA Turkey Bash II
Host Memorial Senior High School (Houston, TX)
Date: 11/9/2019
Singapore American Fall Invitational
Host Singapore American School (Singapore, Singapore)
Date: 11/16/2019
TQBA Comet Challenge
Host University of Texas-Dallas (Richardson, TX)
Date: 2/1/2020
Shanghai Invitational
Host Shanghai American School; Puxi Campus (Shanghai, China)
Date: 10/26/2019
Grand Junction Fall Invitational 2019
Date: 11/2/2019
Legion Memorial Invitational Tournament IV (SWATA)
Date: 11/9/2019
Honaker A (Honaker, VA)
Virginia High School (Bristol, VA)
Abingdon B (Abingdon, VA)
Richlands A (Richlands, VA)
Abingdon A (Abingdon, VA)
Tippecanoe Academic Challenge XXIV
Date: 11/2/2019
Warrior Classic
Date: 11/23/2019
2019 Secret City Classic III
Date: 10/19/2019
Limulidae Lightning QB Tournament
Date: 12/7/2019
WHIP2 Plymouth Regional High School
Date: 2/8/2020
2019 GINVIT @ UMN
Date: 12/7/2019
2019 HFT at ASU
Date: 12/14/2019
2019 Hicksville Invitational
Date: 11/16/2019
2019 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff at Lincoln
Date: 11/23/2019
2020 College Heights Invitational (CHI)
Date: 3/28/2020
2020 Marauder Invitational
Host Maclay School (Tallahassee, FL)
Date: 2/22/2020
2020 NAQT Idaho State Championship
Host Boise State University (Boise, ID)
Date: 4/4/2020
2020 Penn State Spring Academic Bowl
Date: 2/15/2020
American International Chennai Spring Invitational
Host American International School Chennai (Chennai, Tamil Nad)
Date: 2/15/2020
AQA November 2019
Date: 11/16/2019
Brush Invitational
Host Charles F. Brush High School (Lyndhurst, OH)
Date: 2/8/2020
Carnegie Quiz III
Date: 2/15/2020
Carnegie Quiz III Invitational
Host Carnegie Mellon University (Pittsburgh, PA)
Date: 2/15/2020
Cloverleaf Andrew Geig Invitational
Date: 11/16/2019
DoDEA March Madness
Host Kaiserslautern High School (APO, A)
Date: 3/14/2020
Dorman High School’s 30th Cav Challenge
Date: 1/18/2020
Earlybird @ UIUC
Date: 9/28/2019
Eastern Illinois University Honors College Tournament
Host Eastern Illinois University (Charleston, IL)
Date: 2/1/2020
Golden Eagle Bowl
Host Enloe Magnet High School (Raleigh, NC)
Date: 2/1/2020
Guangzhou Invitational (2/14/20 – 2/15/20)
Host American International School of Guangzhou (Guangzhou, Guangdon)
Date: 2/14/2020
Harvard Fall @ MSU
Date: 11/23/2019
Hong Kong Invitational
Host Hong Kong International School (Tai Tam, Hong Kong SA)
Date: 2/29/2020
IHSSBCA David Riley Kickoff @ Auburn
Date: 11/23/2019
Life Prep Scholars Bowl Invitational
Host Life Prep Academy (Wichita, KS)
Date: 1/24/2020
Oklahoma Nationals Warmup Tournament
Host University of Oklahoma (Norman, OK)
Date: 3/7/2020
Phillips Academy Winter Tournament III on
Date: 12/14/2019
Pilot Grove Invitational
Date: 11/16/2019
Qblitz Winter 2
Date: 1/1/2016
Ruamrudee Invitational
Host Ruamrudee International School (Bangkok, Thailand)
Date: 2/1/2020
SnowCAT 2020
Date: 2/1/2020
Southern Missouri Battle of the Brains
Host Chadwick School (Chadwick, MO)
Date: 2/8/2020
Thumb-Activated Battle Leveraging Electronic Tabulation
Host Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Date: 1/16/2020
Tri-State Leap Day Tournament
Host Tri-State STEM+M Early College High School (South Point, OH)
Date: 2/29/2020
Washington High Invitational Tournament (WHIT V)
Date: 12/7/2019
Washington Winter Classic
Host University of Washington (Seattle, WA)
Date: 2/29/2020
Kaneland Cereal Bowl Frosh/Soph Invitational
Host Kaneland High School (Maple Park, IL)
Date: 2/29/2020
Middle Georgia Academic Bowl
Host Middle Georgia State University (Macon, GA)
Date: 2/21/2020
RM Spring Invitational (HFT XIV)
Date: 2/23/2020
Jesse Brown Small School Showcase
Date: 2/1/2020
LVMIT (Lexington; MA)
Date: 3/7/2020
2020 PA Leadership Invitational; West Chester PA
Date: 1/25/2020
COSMO-logical Invitational
Host Brigham Young University (Provo, UT)
Date: 3/28/2020
Emerald Coast Academic Tournament
Host Choctawhatchee High School (Fort Walton Beach, FL)
Date: 2/29/2020
Yellow Jacket invitational 3/7/2020
Date: 3/7/2020
China Invitational
Host Tsinghua International School (Beijing, China)
Date: 2/22/2020
California Cup #2
Date: 1/18/2020
Faith Academy Academic Bowl
Host Faith Academy Manila (San Juan, Caint)
Date: 2/19/2020
Winter Invitational
Date: 2/22/2020
Tornado Invitational 2020 (SWATA)
Date: 1/4/2020
NCIS IX
Date: 2/22/2020
Darien Invitational V
Host Darien High School (Darien, CT)
Date: 3/14/2020
2020 Manheim Township Spring Academic Challenge
Date: 4/18/2020
Michigan Tech Blizzard Bowl
Host Michigan Technological University (Houghton, MI)
Date: 2/29/2020
East Brunswick Funfest V
Host East Brunswick High School (East Brunswick, NJ)
Date: 2/15/2020
EBHS Funfest V
Date: 2/15/2020
BHSAT XXIX
Date: 2/15/2020
2020 IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield
Date: 1/11/2020
Johns Hopkins Winter Tournament
Date: 2/29/2020
MARS VI @ Fort Osage HS
Date: 2/8/2020
MIT Spring Academic Tournament
Date: 3/1/2020
FAC Regular Season and Tournament
Date: 1/1/2016
Allegheny Intermediate Unit Academic Competition
Date: 1/31/2020
QuBIT VI
Date: 2/22/2020
Holmen Quiz Bowl Invitational
Host Holmen High School (Holmen, WI)
Date: 3/14/2020
Red Rock Invitational
Host Doral Academy – Red Rock (Las Vegas, NV)
Date: 2/8/2020
Georgetown Spring 2020
Date: 2/15/2020
Wolfpack Winter 2020
Date: 2/22/2020
Seventeenth Annual Rube Goldberg Invitational
Host Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI)
Date: 2/22/2020
Wallace Invitational
Host Wallace Community College (Dothan, AL)
Date: 2/21/2020
Itawamba Invitational
Host Itawamba Community College (Fulton, MS)
Date: 2/7/2020
Medium and Small Schools Tournament
Host Robbinsdale Armstrong High School (Plymouth, MN)
Date: 3/13/2020
Buckeye Spring Invitational
Host The Ohio State University (Columbus, OH)
Date: 2/29/2020
2020 Ben Cooper Tournament
Date: 3/14/2020
VCU Spring Tournament
Date: 3/28/2020
Illinois College Scholastic Bowl Tournament
Host Illinois College (Jacksonville, IL)
Date: 2/22/2020
2020 MNHSQB Outreach Tournament
Host Chaska High School (Chaska, MN)
Date: 2/13/2020
2020 NAQT Minnesota State Championship
Host To Be Announced (n/a, n/)
Date: 3/7/2020
TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 3/7/2020
Singapore American Spring Invitational
Host Singapore American School (Singapore, Singapore)
Date: 4/4/2020
LQBA Shreveport Invitational
Date: 1/25/2020
Philadelphia City Championship 2020
Date: 3/7/2020
Philadelphia City-Wide QuizBowl Championship
Host George Washington Carver High School (Philadelphia, PA)
Date: 3/7/2020
April North Georgia Scholastic Tournament
Host University of North Georgia (Dahlonega, GA)
Date: 4/18/2020
ANGST (April North Georgia Scholastic Tournament)
Date: 4/18/2020
2020 Loyola Ultima
Date: 1/18/2020
2020 Winnebago Invitational
Date: 2/1/2020
Bulldog Buzzer Battle III
Date: 4/18/2020
Kentucky Individual Championship (KIC)
Date: 3/1/2020
2020 NAQT Oklahoma State Championship
Host Norman High School (Norman, OK)
Date: 2/15/2020
The Highlander Classic 3
Date: 1/18/2020
2020 NAQT Illinois State Championship
Host University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Urbana-Champaign, IL)
Date: 2/29/2020
Triton Pre-Nationals Tournament
Host University of California-San Diego (La Jolla, CA)
Date: 5/16/2020
Kentucky State Quiz Bowl Championship
Date: 2/29/2020
ABC XLIX
Date: 3/14/2020
2020 Fair Grove Invitational
Date: 3/7/2020
ReKT III @ Westview HS
Date: 3/8/2020
AQA January 2020
Date: 1/18/2020