Teams Registered for the 2010 NSC – Updated 6/1/2010

The following teams have officially registered for the 2010 PACE NSC, which will be held on June 5 and 6 at George Mason University in Fairfax, Virginia. Currently, the maximum field size is 64 teams. 59 teams have registered, which leaves five spots available in the field at this time.

We are accepting standby teams. We have five standby teams registered.

Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2001

Alpharetta High School, Alpharetta, Georgia

    First NSC.

Auburn High School’s A team, Rockford, Illinois

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2008, 2009

Carbondale Community High School, Carbondale, Illinois

    Fourth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2007, 2008, 2009

Charter School of Wilmington’s A team, Wilmington, Delaware

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2008, 2009

Copley High School, Copley, Ohio

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998, 2003

Dan Donohue, Arlington Heights, Illinois

    First NSC.

Danville High School, Danville, Kentucky

    First NSC.

Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team, Novi, Michigan

    Thirteenth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Detroit Catholic Central High School’s B team, Novi, Michigan

    First NSC.

duPont Manual High School’s A team, Louisville, Kentucky

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2006, 2009

duPont Manual High School’s B team, Louisville, Kentucky

    First NSC.

The Early College at Guilford’s A team, Greensboro, North Carolina

    First NSC.

The Early College at Guilford’s B team, Greensboro, North Carolina

    First NSC.

Frenchtown High School, Frenchtown, Montana

    First NSC.

Georgetown Day School, Washington, D.C.

    Sixth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2009

Holden High School, Holden, Missouri

    First NSC.

Hoover High School, Hoover, Alabama

    First NSC.

Hunter College High School’s A team, New York, New York

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2008, 2009

Hunter College High School’s B team, New York, New York

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2009

James W. Robinson, Jr. Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2009

John T. Hoggard High School, Wilmington, North Carolina

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2008, 2009

Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s A team, Austin, Texas

    First NSC.

Lisle High School, Lisle, Illinois

    First NSC.

Loyola Academy, Wilmette, Illinois

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2009

Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, Richmond, Virginia

    Twelfth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ B team, Richmond, Virginia

    Ninth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2000, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Mission San Jose High School’s A team, Fremont, California

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2005

Mission San Jose High School’s B team, Fremont, California

    First NSC.

Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, Maryland

    First NSC.

Norcross High School, Norcross, Georgia

    First NSC.

Northmont High School, Clayton, Ohio

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2008, 2009

Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach, Virginia

    First NSC.

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team, Lexington, Kentucky

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2003, 2009

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s B team, Lexington, Kentucky

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2009

Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team, Roebuck, South Carolina

    Ninth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009

Paul M. Dorman High School’s B team, Roebuck, South Carolina

    Fourth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2000, 2008, 2009

Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg, Maryland

    First NSC.

Ransom Everglades High School, Coconut Grove, Florida

    Fourth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998, 1999, 2004

Richard Montgomery High School’s A team, Rockville, Maryland

    Sixth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008

Robert L. Patton High School, Morganton, North Carolina

    First NSC.

Seven Lakes High School, Katy, Texas

    First NSC.

Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2009

Simon Kenton High School, Independence, Kentucky

    First NSC.

Southside High School’s A team, Greenville, South Carolina

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2009

Southside High School’s B team, Greenville, South Carolina

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2009

St. Anselm’s Abbey School, Washington, D.C.

    First NSC.

St. Ignatius College Preparatory School, Chicago, Illinois

    First NSC.

St. Joseph High School’s A team, Metuchen, New Jersey

    First NSC.

St. Joseph High School’s B team, Metuchen, New Jersey

    First NSC.

State College Area High School’s A team, State College, Pennsylvania

    Thirteenth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

State College Area High School’s B team, State College, Pennsylvania

    Thirteenth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team, Alexandria, Virginia

    Ninth NSC.
    2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s B team, Alexandria, Virginia

    Ninth NSC.
    2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Torrey Pines High School’s A team, San Diego, California

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998

Torrey Pines High School’s B team, San Diego, California

    Second NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1998

Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, Maryland

    Third NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 2008, 2009

Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, Maryland

    Eighth NSC.
    Previous NSCs: 1999, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Warren G. Harding High School, Warren, Ohio

    First NSC.

Waitlist teams: None

Standby teams:
1. James Hubert Blake High School, Silver Spring, Maryland
2. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s C team, Alexandria, Virginia
3. Richard Montgomery High School’s B team, Rockville, Maryland
4. Jasper Lee
5. Seven Lakes High School’s B team, Katy, Texas