BG Thinker statue at Bowling Green State University (2001 NSC)

About

What is PACE?
PACE Organization
PACE Charter


NSC

PACE NSC Rules (2008)
How to Qualify
Qualified Teams
Affiliated Tournaments
Champions and All-Stars
PACE NSC Records
PACE NSC Archive Page

Ben Cooper

Academic Ambassador Award


     National Scholastics Championship
    
Tournament Results

Hosts of the National Scholastics Championship     

Date Host Location Host Director(s)
2009, May 30-31 (tentative)
George Mason University (tentative) Fairfax, Virginia
2008, May 31-June 1
George Mason University Fairfax, Virginia Emil Thomas Chuck
2007, June 8-9
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Michigan David Bykowski
2006, June 17-18
North Carolina School for Science and Mathematics Durham, North Carolina

Emil Thomas Chuck

2005, June 11-12
Valencia Community College Orlando, Florida Chris Borglum
2004, June 12-13
University of Maryland College Park, Maryland

Daniel Greenstein
Derek Winkler
Jessie Connolly

2003, June 14-15 Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, Ohio Allison Manzuk
2002, June 15-16 George Washington University Washington, District of Columbia

Edmund Schluessel
Tricia Southard
Tim Young

2001, June 16-17 Bowling Green State University Bowling Green, Ohio Brian Saxton
2000, June 3-4 Furman University Greenville, South Carolina David Bykowski
Tricia Southard
1999, June 19-20 University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Samer Ismail
1998, June 19-20 Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, Ohio Emil Thomas Chuck
Martin Dunlap

 

Results from Previous NSCs               

2008 Champions

Walt Whitman HS
Bethesda MD

Jan Danis

Daniel Brezina
Shantanu Jha
Damjan Korac
Adam Marshall

Runner-Up

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Alexandria VA

Phil Graves
Mohit Iyyer
Keshav Pillai
Naren Tallapragada

Semifinalists

Paul Dorman HS
Roebuck SC

Eric Huff

Nick Clusserath
Freddy DeAngelis
Arsalaan Salehani
George Stevens

Charter School of Wilmington
Wilmington DE

Bill Tressler

Henry Gorman
Rui Hu
Raja Vel
Neeraj Vijay
2007 Champions

Maggie Walker Governor's School for Government & International Studies
Richmond VA

Dr. John Barnes

Evan Adams
Will Butler
Mark Guerci
Mehdi Razvi

Runner-Up

Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet HS
Nashville TN

Will Ladnier
Saran Raju
Cody Simons
Dallas Simons

Semifinalists

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Alexandria VA

Phillip Graves
Mohit Iyyer
Keshav Pillai
Evan Silberman

Paul Dorman HS
Roebuck SC

Eric Huff

Paolo Arce
Nick Clusserath
Mark Hahnenberg
Arsalaan Salehani
2006 Champions

Raleigh Charter HS
Durman NC

Eric Grunden

Chris Hoersting
Katie Huddleston
Will Schultz
Andrew Zonderman

Runner-Up

Richard Montgomery HS
Rockville MD

Daniel McKenna

Keith Jamieson
David Liu
Chris Ray
Jeffrey Siegel

Semifinalists

State College Area HS
Fremont CA

Julie Gittings
Smita Gandhi

Francois Greer
Ylaine Gerardin
Alison Hudson
Barry Liu

Maggie Walker Governor's School for Government & International Studies
Richmond VA

Dr. John Barnes

Evan Adams
Will Butler
Mark Guerci
Xun Zhou
2005 Champions

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Alexandria VA

Nancy Kreloff

Sam Lederer
Jacob Oppenheim
Will Sullivan
Dan Wright

Runner-Up

State College Area HS
State College PA

Julie Gittings
Smita Gandhi

Ylaine Gerardin
Alison Hudson
John Lesieutre
John Onusic

Semifinalists

Mission San Jose HS
Fremont CA

Darwin Fu
Roger Fu
Kevin Koai
Da Qiu
Nicole Wan

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Alexandria VA

Nancy Kreloff

Neel Kotra
Alexandra Levy
Charlotte Seid
Nick Stroup
Scott Ylinen
2004 Champions

Maggie Walker Governor's School for Government & International Studies
Richmond VA

Dr. John Barnes

Allen Bristow
Lyric Doshi
Wren Elhai
Neel Ray

Runner-Up

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Alexandria VA

Nancy Kreloff

Sam Lederer
Jacob Oppenheim
Will Sullivan
Steven Young

Semifinalists Richard Montgomery HS
Rockville MD

Daniel McKenna

Daniel Belkin
Alex Kaufman
Humza Kazmi
Tobin Marcus
Seth Samelson

St. John's School
Houston TX

Ted Curry

Alexander Ahkter
Paul Brandt
Andrew Brantley
Ranjan Ramchandani
2003 Champions

Paul Dorman HS
Spartanburg SC

Eric Huff

Cale Bonner
Adam Herring
Jason Kopp
Terrill Wilkins

Runner-Up

Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology
Alexandria VA

Nancy Kreloff

Sam Lederer
Jacob Oppenheim
Shekar Sidarth
Steven Young

Semifinalists Paul Lawrence Dunbar HS
Lexington KY

Matt Knupp
Chuck Dean

Alex Bibbey
Ting Ting Fu
Tyler Quick
Nick Steinmetz
James Zhang

Catholic Central HS
Redford MI

Howard Weinberg
Jason Jones

Charles Drummond
Joel Knight
Frank Patino
Joe Rancour
Peter Troyan
Mike Warren
2002 Champions Richard Montgomery HS
Rockville MD

Daniel McKenna
Brad Ayers, team president

Tyler Allard
Jacob Leibenluft
Erica Morgan
Arthur O'Dwyer

Runner-Up

Catholic Central HS
Redford MI

Howard Weinberg
Sue Leininger

Frank Budde
Joe Galea
Jarin Philip
John Schultz
Peter Troyan
Semifinalists

Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Greenbelt MD

Gerald Greenbaum

Kanaan Mahadevan
Bailey McCreery
Peter Nilson
Ben Thompson

Detroit Country Day School
Detroit MI

Eugene Jurkiewicz

Scott Francis
Andy Lytle
Pradeep Mouli
Tim Svenson
Robert Wilson
2001 Champions

State College Area HS
State College PA

Julie Gittings
Debbie Wells

Susanna Burrowes
Martin Devecka
Julia Liu
David Schloss
Runner-Up

Georgetown Day School
Washington DC

Sue Ikenberry

Ernest Le
Dan Luban
Alexis Neuhaus
Dan Suzman
Semifinalists

Catholic Central HS
Redford MI

Howard Weinberg
Sue Leininger

Josh Crawford
Joe Galea
Chris Hammer
John Schultz
Jeff Shattock

Detroit Country Day School
Detroit MI

Eugene Jurkiewicz

Scott Francis
Nate Meyvis
Pradeep Mouli
Sudheer Potru
Sameer Walavalkar
2000 Champions

State College Area HS
State College PA

Julie Gittings
Debbie Wells

Martin Devecka
Jacob Mikanowski
Madhury Ray
Nicole Szacon

Runner-Up

Eisenhower HS
Utica MI

Ruth Tharp

Christopher Hayward
Michael Klida
Christopher Pappa
Kevin Roth
Semifinalists

Paul Dorman HS
Spartanburg SC

James Garrick, Jr.
Dianne Earle

Sulman Ali
John McBride
Geoffrey Thomas
Julie Cook
LuElla Putnam

Riverdale HS
Murfreesboro TN

Carlotta Wright
Cathy Sniderman

Patrick Currier
John Merrill
William Gill
Patrick Riser
Meg Sniderman
John Truex
1999 Champions

State College Area HS
State College PA

Julie Gittings
Debbie Wells

Martin Devecka
Lyn Lai
Jacob Mikanowski
Cathy Vrentas
Runner-Up

Rockville HS
Rockville MD

Kevin Keegan
Linda Mencarini

Aaron Benor
Matt Denio
Todd Hunter
Daniel Maggin
Matt Malament
Semifinalists

Catholic Central HS
Redford MI

Howard Weinberg

Vincent Crafton
Jesse Norman
Mark Walkuski
Corey Mason
Paul Schultz

Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Greenbelt MD

Gerald Greenbaum
Michael Samordic

Andrew Aziz
Daniel Greenstein
Peter Nilson
Patrick Dwiggens
Vinita Kailasnath
Samip Patel
1998 Champions

State College Area HS
State College PA

Julie Gittings
Debbie Wells

Mike Chiswick-Patterson
Aaron Lichtig
Jacob Mikanowski
Cathy Vrentas
Runner-Up

Henry Ford II HS
Sterling Heights MI

Mark Mikel
Jamie Brault

Nathan Belanger
Greg Brault
Chris Galeczka
Jeff Meyers
Hieu Nguyen
Semifinalists

Copley HS
Copley OH

Sue Korosa
Alice Rote

Edward Chang
Brandon Eilertson
Jeff Ellis
Jeff Kroeger
Molly Regennitter

Gonzaga College HS
Washington DC

Father Ken Meehan

Robert Arevalo
Vincent Diamante
Andrew Pomerance
Justin Sausville

 

All-Scholars Team Rosters                   

Members of the All-Scholars team are selected based on individual statistics and by a vote among all the teams and staff 
members at the PACE NSC. The presentation of the team rosters here is in alphabetical order only. Honorable mentions are accorded to participants also receiving a significant number of all-star votes but who were not present for the all-scholars game.

Beginning in 2005, four all-stars selected from preliminary round statistics will be announced prior to the start of Sunday rounds so that all voters can vote among the remaining eligible students for all-star consideration. These members are asterisked.

2008
Charlie Dees* North Kansas City
Henry Gorman Charter School of Wilmington A
Dan Humphrey Garfield Heights
Shantanu Jha* Walt Whitman
Dallas Simons* Martin Luther King Magnet
Guy Tabachnick Hunter
Naren Tallapragada Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A
Daichi Ueda* Walter Johnson
George Stevens
(honorable mention)
Paul Dorman A
2007
Will Butler Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Kurtis Droge* East Lansing
Ted Gioia* Gonzaga
Mark Guerci Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Alison Hudson State College A
Ben Schenkel Moravian
Dallas Simons* Martin Luther King Magnet
Douglas Yetman* Stuyvesant
2006
Ylaine Gerardin State College A
Ted Gioia Gonzaga
Mark Guerci Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Steven Hou Fort Mill
Alison Hudson State College A
Joel Knight* Detroit Catholic Central
Chris Ray* Richard Montgomery A
Will Schultz* Raleigh Charter A
Andrew Zonderman Raleigh Charter A
Bobby Gibbs*
(honorable mention)
Walton
2005
Michael Kettler* Gonzaga
Joel Knight* Detroit Catholic Central
Kevin Koai* Mission San Jose
John Lesieutre State College A
Alexandra Levy Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology B
Noah Rahman* Solon
Will Sullivan Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A
Dan Wright Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A
Mark Guerci
(honorable mention, alternate 1)
Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Sam Lederer
(honorable mention, alternate 2)
Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A
2004
Wren Elhai Maggie Walker Governor's School A
Sarah Hickman Fisher Catholic High School (OH)
Michael Kettler Gonzaga
Joel Knight Detroit Catholic Central
Sam Lederer Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A
Kannan Mahadevan Eleanor Roosevelt
Seth Samelson Richard Montgomery A
Steve Young Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A
Andrew Brantley
(honorable mention)
St. John's
Adam Hersha
(honorable mention)
James Blake
Chris Higgins
(honorable mention)
Richard Montgomery B
John Lesieutre
(honorable mention)
State College Area A
Tobin Marcus
(honorable mention)
Richard Montgomery A
Noah Rahman
(honorable mention)
Solon
Daniel Rowland
(honorable mention)
Eleanor Roosevelt
Tim Svenson
(honorable mention)
Detroit Country Day School
2003
Monica Guo State College Area
John Paul Hampstead Powell
Sean Hou Fort Mill
Byron McDougall Webb
Noah Rahman Solon
Tim Svenson Detroit Country Day
Peter Troyan Detroit Catholic Central
Terrill Wilkins Paul Dorman
James Zhang Paul Lawrence Dunbar
2002
Scott Francis Detroit Country Day
Pat Freeburn Hartland
Joe Galea Detroit Catholic Central
Niyum Gandhi State College Area
Wesley Gerald St. Andrew's Episcopal
Sean Hou Fort Mill
Jacob Leibenluft Richard Montgomery
Peter Nilson Eleanor Roosevelt
Art Vilassakdanont Maggie Walker Governor's School for Government & International Studies A
Sarah Flamini
(honorable mention)
Villa Maria Academy
David Hill
(honorable mention)
Indian Springs
Jay Hogan
(honorable mention)
Rickards
Patrick McKinney
(honorable mention)
Howard
2001
Josh Crawford Detroit Catholic Central A
Martin Devecka State College Area A
Joe Galea Detroit Catholic Central A
Matt Lesser Maret
Nate Meyvis Detroit Country Day
Yogesh Raut Team Illinois
Dan Suzman Georgetown Day School
Art Vilassakdanont Governor's School for Government & International Studies A
2000
Martin Devecka State College Area HS
Andrew Malcovsky Burlington HS
Jacob Mikanowski State College Area HS
Ben Neale Governor's School for Government & International Studies
Patrick Riser Riverdale HS
Kevin Roth Eisenhower HS
Paul Schultz Detroit Catholic Central HS
Matt Weiner Governor's School for Government & International Studies
1999
Aaron Benor Rockville HS
Vinita Kailasnath Eleanor Roosevelt HS
David Madden Ridgewood HS
Corey Mason Detroit Catholic Central
Jacob Mikanowski State College Area HS
Ben Neale Governor's School for Government & International Studies
Cathy Vrentas State College Area HS
Andy Wehrman North Kansas City HS
1998
Mike Chiswick-Patterson State College Area HS
Brandon Eilertson Copley HS
Jason Fanselau Santa Fe HS (Edmond OK)
Chris Galeczka Henry Ford II HS
Vinita Kailasnath Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Justin Sausville Gonzaga College HS
Martin Sheehan Aiken HS
Katie Taylor Paul Dorman HS