BG Thinker statue at Bowling Green State University (2001 NSC)

About

What is PACE?
PACE Organization
PACE Charter


NSC

PACE NSC Rules (2008)
How to Qualify
Qualified Teams
Affiliated Tournaments
Champions and All-Stars
PACE NSC Records
PACE NSC Archive Page

Ben Cooper

Academic Ambassador Award


     National Scholastics Championship 
    
Tournament Records

 

Team Performance Records

NOTES
1998-1 = 1998 tournament, Round 1
d. = defeated
l.t. = lost to

Minimum top 5 records shown, though more records are included if there is space or a lack of significant separation of more than 10 points. No subsequent entries are added below the lowest record listed.

In cases of ties in record, the most recent occurrence is listed first.

Preliminary Rounds Playoff Rounds
Average Points Per Game
731.43 State College A 2009 646 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A 2005
662.14 Charter School of Wilmington A/font> 2009 572.14 State College A 2009
648.57 Maggie Walker Governor's School A 2009 531 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A 2004
640.71 Rancho Bernardo 2009 527.14 Charter School of Wilmington A 2009
640 Paul Dorman A 2009 521 Maggie Walker Governor's School A 2007
630 Hunter A 2009 500 Richard Montgomery A 2006
627 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A 2005 496.43 Maggie Walker Governor's School A 2009
616 Paul Dorman A 2008 486 Paul Dorman A 2008
609 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A 2004 485.71 Hunter A 2009
599.29 Walter Johnson 2009 476 Paul Dorman 2003
596 Walt Whitman 2008 475 State College A 2005
581 North Kansas City 2008 470 Walter Johnson 2009
579 Maggie Walker Governor's School A 2007 462 Walt Whitman 2008
579 State College A 2005 449 State College A 1999
576 Charter School of Wilmington A 2008 444.29 Paul Dorman A 2009
571 Detroit Country Day 2002 443.57 Georgetown Day School A 2009
566 Richard Montgomery A 2006 442 State College A 2000
Most Points by Two Teams in a Game (out of 1000)
875 Martin Luther King Magnet d. Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A 2008-7 935 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Mission San Jose 2005-11
875 Gonzaga d. Richard Montgomery 2005-3 930 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Solon 2005-9
870 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Okemos 2004-3 895 Stuyvesant d. Maggie Walker Governor's School A 2007-14
865 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology B d. State College B 2005-3 890 Gonzaga d. Mission San Jose 2005-9
860 Walt Whitman d. Chattahoochee A 2008-6 885 State College A d. Detroit Catholic Central 2005-9
860 Paul Dorman A d. Rappahannock County 2008-5 880 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Hunter 2008-8
860 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology B d. State College B 2004-2 875 Maggie Walker Governor's School A d. East Lansing 2007-12
855 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Centennial A 2005-2 870 Detroit Catholic Central d. Richard Montgomery A 2006-10
855 Maggie Walker Governor's School A d. New Trier 2004-2 865 Walt Whitman d. Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A 2008-9
850 Richard Montgomery A d. Walton 2006-3 865 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Richard Montgomery A 2004-11
850 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Maggie Walker Governor's School C 2005-3        
Most Points (Winning Team) in a Game
745 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Brindlee Mountain A 2005-4 765 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Mission San Jose 2005-11
725 Solon d. Brindlee Mountain B 2005-4 745 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Solon 2005-9
720 Charter School of Wilmington A d. Carbondale 2008-1 730 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Heritage A 2005-10
720 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Heritage B 2005-5 645 Walter Johnson d. Garfield Heights 2008-10 (cons.)
720 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Maggie Walker Governor's School C 2005-3 640 State College A d. Maggie Walker Governor's School A 2005-11
715 Paul Dorman A d. Brindlee Mountain B 2008-7 630 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Brookwood A 2005-12
715 Paul Dorman A d. Rappahannock County 2008-5 630 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Detroit Catholic Central 2004-8
715 Martin Luther King Magnet d. Brindlee Mountain C 2007-4 610 Maggie Walker Governor's School A d. East Lansing 2007-12
715 Mission San Jose d. Brindlee Mountain A 2005-3 605 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Hunter 2008-8
700 Charter School of Wilmington A d. Porter 2008-7 605 State College A d. Forest 1998-11
700 State College A d. Brindlee Mountain B 2006-6 600 Maggie Walker Governor's School A d. Eden Prairie 2007-13
        600 Maggie Walker Governor's School A d. Raleigh Charter 2004-8
Most Points (Losing Team) in a Game
425 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A l.t. Martin Luther King Magnet (450) 2008-7 430 Richard Montgomery A l.t. Detroit Catholic Central (440) 2006-10
415 St. John's l.t. Richard Montgomery A (425) 2004-6 430 Mission San Jose l.t. Gonzaga College (460) 2005-9
405 Team Illinois l.t. State College A (425) 2001-3 395 Maggie Walker Governor's School A l.t. Stuyvesant (500) 2007-14
400 Walter Johnson l.t. Hunter (415) 2008-6 390 Maggie Walker Governor's School A l.t. Richard Montgomery (445) 2005-9
400 Raleigh Charter A l.t. State College A (430) 2006-9 390 Detroit Catholic Central l.t. State College A (495) 2005-9
380 Maggie Walker Governor's School B l.t. Gonzaga College (435) 2005-1 385 Solon l.t. Mission San Jose (430) 2005-12

Most Stretch Round Tossup Points (of 200) in a Game
(Number of 20-point power tossups indicated if known)

150 Paul Dorman A (6) d. North Allegheny A 2008-6 140 State College A (7) d. Chattahoochee A 2008-8
150 North Kansas City (6) d. Robinson 2008-5 140 Dorman (6) d. Princess Anne 2004-11
150 Walt Whitman (7) d. James Monroe 2008-3 140 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A (6) d. Detroit Catholic Central 2004-8
150 Detroit Catholic Central (6) d. State College B 2000-2 140 Governor's School A (5) d. Governor's School B 2000-9
140 Paul Dorman A (5) d. Brindlee Mountain B 2008-7 140 State College A (6) d. Detroit Catholic Central 1999-SF
140 North Kansas City (5) d. Riner Auburn 2008-6 130 Hunter (6) d. Maggie Walker Governor's School A 2008-10
140 State College B (6) d. Brindlee Mountain C 2008-4 130 Paul Dorman B (6) d. Carbondale 2008-10 (cons.)
140 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A (5) d. State College B 2007-3 130 Walter Johnson (4) d. Garfield Heights 2008-10 (cons.)
140 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A (6) d. Exhibition Cortland 2004-7 130 Paul Dorman A (4) d. State College A 2008-9
140 St. John's (5) d. Maggie Walker Governor's School B 2004-4 130 Paul Dorman A (5) d. Brookwood 2008-8
140 Paul Dorman (4) d. Ysleta 2003-2 130 Paul Dorman (5) d. Webb 2003-11
140 Governor's School A (5) d. Mauldin 2000-2        
140 State College A (5) d. Gonzaga College 1999-3        
Most Bonus Points Earned in a Game (out of 620)
430 Charter School of Wilmington A d. Porter 2008-7 465 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Mission San Jose 2005-11
425 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Maggie Walker Governor's School C 2005-3 435 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Solon 2005-9
425 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Maggie Walker Governor's School C 2005-3 400 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Heritage 2005-10
420 Charter School of Wilmington A d. Carbondale 2008-1 355 Walter Johnson d. Garfield Heights 2008-10 (cons.)
420 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Heritage B 2005-5 355 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Hunter 2008-8
415 Paul Dorman A d. Brindlee Mountain B 2008-7 345 State College A d. Forest 1998-11
415 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Brindlee Mountain A 2005-4 335 Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A d. Brookwood A 2005-12
Most Bonus Points Stolen in a Game
150 Raleigh Charter A l.t. State College A 2006-9 120 Gonzaga l.t. Brookwood A 2005-11
140 Gonzaga d. Apollo 2006-6 110 Governor's School A l.t. Walter Johnson 2002-9
135 Rockville d. Governor's School 1999-2 110 Walter Johnson d. State College B 1999-9
125 State College A d. Robinson 2008-4 105 Detroit Catholic Central d. Webb 2003-8
120 Cistercian Prep d. Rufus King 1998-1 105 Detroit Catholic Central d. Sidwell Friends B 2002-10
115 Okemos d. Thomas Jefferson B 2003-3 105 State College A d. Riverdale 2000-SF
115 Chicago Latin l.t. Torrey Pines A 1998-1 105 Ridgewood d. North Kansas City 1999-9
115 Maret l.t. North Kansas City 1999-2 100 Detroit Country Day l.t. Rickards 2002-9
115 Detroit Country Day d. Russellville 2001-7        
Games Tied in Regulation
(Subsequent tiebreaker results indicated in parentheses.)
360 Governor's School Santa Fe 1998-7 360 Walt Whitman (+80) Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A (+30) 2008-Final
310 Los Alamitos Santa Fe 1998-3 345 St. John's (+90) State College A (+30) 2004-9
265 Hammond Walter Williams 2002-3 280 Dorman Plymouth Salem 1998-12
245 Archbishop Spaulding North Allegheny B 2002-2        
245 Aiken Gonzaga College 1999-7        
225 Brother Rice Gonzaga College 1999-1        
210 Detroit Catholic Central (+20) Brindlee Mountain B (+0) 2007-8        
195 Pikeville (+40) St. Andrew's A (+30) 2004-5        

 

Individual Performance Records

Most Tossup Points in a Game (out of 380)
250 Charlie Dees
2 powers + 21 tossups
North Kansas City (MO) 2008-3
250 Daichi Ueda
3 powers + 19 tossups
Walter Johnson (MD) 2008-1
240 Daichi Ueda
4 powers + 16 tossups
Walter Johnson (MD) 2008-10 (cons.)
240 Charlie Dees
5 powers + 14 tossups
North Kansas City (MO) 2008-7
240 Charlie Dees
5 powers + 14 tossups
North Kansas City (MO) 2008-5
240 Dallas Simons
6 powers + 12 tossups
Martin Luther King Magnet (TN) 2008-4
230 Charlie Dees
4 powers + 15 tossups
North Kansas City (MO) 2008-6
230 Kevin Koai
4 powers + 15 tossups
Mission San Jose (CA) 2005-3
220 Dallas Simons
5 powers + 12 tossups
Martin Luther King Magnet (TN) 2008-6
220 Charlie Dees
4 powers + 14 tossups
North Kansas City (MO) 2008-1
220 Chris Ray
5 powers + 12 tossups
Richard Montgomery A (MD) 2006-5
210 Dallas Simons
3 powers + 15 tossups
Martin Luther King Magnet (TN) 2008-12
210 Dallas Simons
4 powers + 13 tossups
Martin Luther King Magnet (TN) 2008-9
210 Kurtis Droge
3 powers + 15 tossups
East Lansing (MI) 2007-1
210 Will Schultz
5 powers + 11 tossups
Raleigh Charter (NC) 2006-3
210 Michael Kettler
2 powers + 17 tossups
Gonzaga College (DC) 2004-2
200 Daichi Ueda
3 powers + 14 tossups
Walter Johnson (MD) 2008-7
200 Dallas Simons
4 powers + 12 tossups
Martin Luther King Magnet (TN) 2008-1
200 Noah Rahman
3 powers + 14 tossups
Solon (OH) 2005-4
200 Andrew Wehrman North Kansas City (MO) 1999
Tossup Points per Game (does not include 1999)
Averaging 100 points per game
Beginning in 2005, preliminary statistics only; playoff/overall PPG are noted.
210.0 Charlie Dees
(144.0 Playoff, 182.5 overall)
North Kansas City (MO) 2008
Prelims
185.7 Daichi Ueda
(152.0 Consolation, 171.7 overall)
Walter Johnson (MD) 2008
Prelims
184.3 Dallas Simons
(148.0 Playoff, 169.2 overall)
Martin Luther King Magnet (TN) 2008
Prelims
162.9 Noah Rahman
(118.0 Playoff, 144.2 overall)
Solon (OH) 2005
Prelims
155.7 Shantanu Jha
(120.0 Playoff, 137.9 overall)
Walt Whitman (MD) 2008
Prelims
155.0 Chris Ray
(142.0 playoff, 150.0 overall)
Richard Montgomery A (MD) 2006
Prelims
148.9 Will Schultz
(120 playoff, 137.8 overall)
Raleigh Charter (NC) 2006
Prelims
146.7 Jacob Mikanowski
State College A (PA) 2000
Overall
143.8 Kurtis Droge
(118.0 playoff, 133.8 overall)
East Lansing (MI) 2007
Prelims
143.3 Kevin Roth
Eisenhower (MI) 2000
Overall
140.0 Henry Gorman
(115.0 Playoff, 128.5 overall)
Charter School of Wilmington A (DE) 2008
Prelims
138.6 Guy Tabachnick
(82.0 Playoff, 115.0 overall)
Hunter (NY) 2008
Prelims
132.2 Joel Knight
Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2006
Prelims
130.0 Bobby Gibbs
Walton (GA) 2006
Prelims
130.0 Justin Sausville
Gonzaga (DC) 1998
Playoffs
124.3 Joel Knight
(94.0 playoff, 111.7 overall)
Detroit Catholic Central (MI) 2005
Prelims
124.0 Chris Galeczka Henry Ford II (MI) 1998
Playoffs
122.9 Kevin Koai
(88.0 playoff, 108.3 overall)
Mission San Jose (CA) 2005
Prelims
122.5 Douglas Yetman
(134.0 playoff, 126.9 overall)
Stuyvesant (NY) 2007
Prelims
121.3 Dallas Simons
(113.1 overall)
Martin Luther King Magnet (TN) 2007
Prelims
121.0 Dan Suzman Georgetown Day (DC) 2001
Overall
120.0 Matt Weiner
Governor's School for Government & International Studies (VA) 2000
Overall
117.1 Dan Humphrey
(70.0 Consolation, 100.0 Overall)
Garfield Heights (OH) 2008
Prelims
117.1 Michael Kettler
(64.0 playoff, 95.0 overall)
Gonzaga (DC) 2005
Prelims
113.3 Ted Gioia
Gonzaga (DC) 2006
Prelims
108.6 Chris Ray
(80.0 playoff, 96.7 overall)
Richard Montgomery (MD) 2005
Prelims
108.2 Noah Rahman Solon (OH) 2003
Overall
107.5 Michael Kettler Gonzaga (DC) 2004
Overall
107.0 Sean Hou Fort Mill (SC) 2003
Overall
105.8 Wren Elhai Maggie Walker Governor's School for Government & International Studies (VA) 2004
Overall
100.9 Sean Hou Fort Mill (SC) 2002
Overall
Four Year Participants
Annalisa Adams Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA)
James Madison University

2004-2007

Evan Adams Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA)
Virginia Commonwealth University

2004-2007

Will Butler Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA)
University of Virginia

2004-2007

Justin Decker Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)
Snead State

2005-2008

Riley Denton Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)

2005-2008

Laura Gabrovsek State College High School (PA)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2005-2008

Kriti Gandhi Centennial High School (MD)

2004-2007

Ted Gioia Gonzaga College High School (DC)
Harvard University

2004-2007

Mark Guerci Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA)
College of William and Mary

2004-2007

Amanda Hardin Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)
Berry College

2005-2008

Alison Hudson State College Area High School (PA)

2004-2007

Andy Knowles Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)
University of Alabama

2005-2008

John Morgan Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)

2005-2008

Mark Morris Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)
Snead State

2005-2008

Ari Seifter Centennial High School (MD)

2004-2007

Joanna Wu Maggie Walker Governor's School (VA)
University of Pennsylvania

2004-2007

Faith Zhang Centennial High School (MD)

2004-2007

Ylaine Gerardin State College Area High School (PA)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2003-2006

Joel Knight Detroit Catholic Central High School (MI)
Kalamazoo College

2003-2006

Sam Lederer Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
Harvard University

2002-2005

Noah Rahman Solon High School (OH)
California Institute of Technology

2002-2005

Dan Wright

Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2002-2005

Martin Devecka State College Area High School (PA)
Oberlin College & University of Chicago

1998-2001