Qualified Teams by State – Updated 5/16/2010

Who has qualified for the 2010 NSC?

Alabama
Alabama School of Fine Arts (Birmingham) – gold qualifier
Brindlee Mountain High School’s A team (Guntersville)
Brindlee Mountain High School’s B team (Guntersville)
Hoover High School’s A team (Hoover) – gold qualifier
Hoover High School’s B team (Hoover)
Indian Springs High School (Indian Springs) – gold qualifier
Kate Duncan Smith DAR High School (Grant) – gold qualifier

Arizona
Brophy College Preparatory’s A team (Phoenix) – gold qualifier
Brophy College Preparatory’s B team (Phoenix)

Arkansas
Haas Hall Academy (Fayetteville)
Little Rock Central High School (Little Rock)
Parkview Arts and Sciences Magnet High School (Little Rock)

California
Arcadia High School’s A team (Arcadia) – gold qualifier
Arcadia High School’s B team (Arcadia) – gold qualifier
Bellarmine College Preparatory School (San Jose)
Berkeley High School (Berkeley)
The Bishop’s School (La Jolla) – gold qualifier
Edison High School (Huntington Beach) – gold qualifier
La Jolla High School’s A team (La Jolla) – gold qualifier
La Jolla High School’s B team (La Jolla) – gold qualifier
Mission San Jose High School’s A team (Fremont)
Mission San Jose High School’s B team (Fremont)
Rancho Bernardo High School (San Diego) – gold qualifier
San Mateo High School (San Mateo) – new!
Santa Monica High School (Santa Monica) – gold qualifier
Torrey Pines High School’s A team (San Diego) – gold qualifier
Torrey Pines High School’s B team (San Diego) – gold qualifier
University High School (Irvine)

Connecticut
Cheshire High School (Cheshire) – gold qualifier
E. O. Smith High School (Storrs-Mansfield) – gold qualifier
Newtown High School (Sandy Hook)

Delaware
Caesar Rodney High School (Camden) – platinum qualifier
Charter School of Wilmington’s A team (Wilmington) – platinum qualifier
Charter School of Wilmington’s B team (Wilmington) – gold qualifier
Charter School of Wilmington’s C team (Wilmington) – gold qualifier

Florida
Eastside High School (Tallahassee)
Lincoln High School (Tallahassee)
Ransom Everglades High School (Coconut Grove)

Georgia
Alpharetta High School (Alpharetta) – gold qualifier
Bleckley County High School (Cochran)
Brookwood High School’s A team (Snellville) – gold qualifier
Brookwood High School’s B team (Snellville)
Centennial High School (Roswell) – gold qualifier
Central Gwinnett High School (Lawrenceville)
Chattahoochee High School (Johns Creek) – gold qualifier
Eastside High School (Covington)
Flowery Branch High School (Flowery Branch)
Greater Atlanta Christian School (Norcross)
Lakeside High School (Atlanta)
Marist School (Atlanta)
Norcross High School (Norcross)
The Paideia School (Atlanta)
Savannah Country Day School (Savannah)
Walton High School (Marietta) – gold qualifier
Westminster School (Atlanta) – gold qualifier
Woodward Academy (College Park)

Idaho
Bishop Kelly High School (Boise)
Idaho Arts Charter School (Nampa)
Treasure Valley Mathematics and Science Center (Boise)

Illinois
Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire) – platinum qualifier
Auburn High School’s A team (Rockford) – platinum qualifier
Auburn High School’s B team (Rockford) – platinum qualifier
Bradley-Bourbonnais High School (Bradley)
Carbondale Community High School (Carbondale) – platinum qualifier
Carmel Catholic High School (Mundelein) – platinum qualifier
Centennial High School (Champaign)
Dan Donohue – platinum qualifier
Fairfield Community High School (Fairfield)
Farmington Central High School (Farmington)
Glenwood High School (Chatham)
Herrin High School (Herrin)
Hinsdale South High School (Darien)
Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy (Aurora)
Latin School of Chicago (Chicago)
Lisle High School (Lisle) – platinum qualifiers
Litchfield High School (Litchfield)
Loyola Academy (Wilmette) – platinum qualifier
Macomb Senior High School (Macomb)
Moline High School (Moline)
Morton High School (Morton)
New Berlin High School (New Berlin)
New Trier High School (Winnetka) – platinum qualifier
Oak Park-River Forest High School (Oak Park) – platinum qualifier
PORTA High School (Petersburg)
St. Ignatius College Preparatory School (Chicago) – platinum qualifier
St. Joseph-Ogden High School (St. Joseph)
Wheaton-Warrenville South High School (Wheaton) – platinum qualifier
Winnebago High School (Winnebago)

Indiana
Culver Academies (Culver) – platinum qualifier
Penn High School (Mishawka)
St. Joseph’s High School (South Bend)
William Henry Harrison High School (West Lafayette)
Zionsville Community High School (Zionsville)

Iowa
Ames High School (Ames)
Bettendorf High School (Bettendorf) – new!
Boone Senior High School (Boone)
Davenport Central High School (Davenport)
Marshalltown High School (Marshalltown)
Sioux City North High School (Sioux City)

Kansas
Andover High School (Andover)
Bishop Carroll Catholic High School (Wichita)
Blue Valley High School (Stilwell)
Circle High School (Towanda)
De Soto High School (De Soto)
Douglass High School (Douglass)
Frederic Remington High School (Whitewater)
Golden Plains High School (Rexford)
Hayden High School (Topeka)
Immaculata High School (Leavenworth)-
Inman High School (Inman)
Liberal High School (Liberal)
Maize High School (Maize)
Maranatha Academy Secondary School (Shawnee)
Mill Valley High School (Shawnee)
Ness City High School (Ness City)
Rolla High School (Rolla)
Sacred Heart High School (Salina)
Satanta High School (Satanta)
The Independent School (Wichita)
Thomas More Prep-Marian High School (Hays)
Valley Center High School (Valley Center)
Washburn Rural High School (Topeka)
Wichita High School East (Wichita)

Kentucky
Adair County High School (Columbia) – platinum qualifier
Danville High School (Danville) – gold qualifier
duPont Manual High School’s A team (Louisville) – platinum qualifier
duPont Manual High School’s B team (Louisville) – platinum qualifier
duPont Manual High School’s C team (Louisville) – gold qualifier
Grayson County High School (Leitchfield) – gold qualifier
Johnson Central High School (Paintsville)
Madisonville North Hopkins High School (Leitchfield) – platinum qualifier
Paintsville High School (Paintsville)- gold qualifier
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team (Lexington) – platinum qualifier
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s B team (Lexington) – platinum qualifier
Pikeville High School (Pikeville)
Russell High School (Russell) – gold qualifier
Simon Kenton High School (Independence) – gold qualifier
St. Xavier High School (Louisville)
Woodford County High School (Versailles) – gold qualifier

Louisiana
Isidore Newman High School (New Orleans)
Lafayette High School (Lafayette)

Maryland
Aberdeen High School (Aberdeen)
C. Milton Wright High School (Bel Air)
James Hubert Blake High School (Silver Spring) – platinum qualifier
Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring) – platinum qualifier
Quince Orchard High School (Gaithersburg) – platinum qualifier
Richard Montgomery High School’s A team (Rockville) – platinum qualifier
Richard Montgomery High School’s B team (Rockville) – platinum qualifier
Severna Park High School (Severna Park)
Walt Whitman High School (Bethesda) – platinum qualifier
Walter Johnson High School (Bethesda) – platinum qualifier

Massachusetts
Northampton High School (Northampton)

Michigan
Churchill High School (Livonia) – gold qualifier
Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team (Novi) – platinum qualifier
Detroit Catholic Central High School’s B team (Novi) – platinum qualifier
Detroit Country Day School (Beverly Hills) – platinum qualifier
DeWitt High School’s A team (DeWitt) – gold qualifier
DeWitt High School’s B team (DeWitt) – gold qualifier
Grosse Pointe North High School (Grosse Pointe Woods) – gold qualifier
Novi High School (Novi) – gold qualifier
Troy High School (Troy) – gold qualifier
White Cloud High School (White Cloud)

Minnesota
Blake School (Minneapolis)
Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen)
Chaska High School (Chaska) – gold qualifier
DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis)
Eden Prairie High School’s A team (Eden Prairie) – gold qualifier
Eden Prairie High School’s B team (Eden Prairie) – gold qualifier
Minnetonka High School (Minnetonka)
St. Paul Central High School (St. Paul) – gold qualifier
St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights) – gold qualifier
Wayzata High School’s A team (Plymouth) – gold qualifier
Wayzata High School’s B team (Plymouth)

Mississippi
Clinton High School (Clinton)
Gulfport High School (Gulfport)
Jackson Academy (Jackson)
Jackson Preparatory School (Jackson)
Madison Central High School (Clinton)
Murrah High School (Jackson)
Ridgeland High School (Ridgeland)
St. Andrew’s Episcopal School (Ridgeland)
Wesson High School (Wesson)

Missouri
Clayton High School (Clayton)
Fort Zumwalt West High School (O’Fallon)
Fulton High School (Fulton)
Glasgow High School (Glasgow)
Helias High School (Jefferson City)
Holden High School (Holden)
Ladue Horton Watkins High School (St. Louis)
North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City)
Parkway Central High School (Chesterfield)
Pilot Grove High School (Pilot Grove)
Richland High School (Richland)
Rock Bridge High School (Columbia)
Savannah High School (Savannah)
Smithville High School (Smithville)
St. Louis Priory School (Creve Coeur)
St. Louis University High School (St. Louis)
Villa Duchesne High School (St. Louis)

Montana
Frenchtown High School (Frenchtown)
Skyview High School (Billings)

New Hampshire
Hanover High School (Hanover)

New Jersey
Bergen County Academies’ A team (Hackensack) – platinum qualifier
Bergen County Academies’ B team (Hackensack) – gold qualifier
Delbarton School (Morristown)
East Brunswick High School (East Brunswick) – gold qualifier
Livingston High School’s A team (Livingston) – gold qualifier
Livingston High School’s B team (Livingston) – gold qualifier
Millburn High School (Millburn)
Paramus Catholic High School (Paramus)
Ranney School (Tinton Falls)
St. Joseph High School’s A team (Metuchen) – platinum qualifier
St. Joseph High School’s B team (Metuchen) – platinum qualifier
Seton Hall Preparatory School (West Orange) – gold qualifier
Westfield High School (Westfield)

New York
Byram Hills High School (Armonk)
Half Hollow Hills West High School (Dix Hills) – platinum qualifier
Horace Greeley High School (Chappaqua) – gold qualifier
Hunter College High School’s A team (New York) – platinum qualifier
Hunter College High School’s B team (New York) – gold qualifier
Kellenberg Memorial High School’s A team (Uniondale) – platinum qualifier
Kellenberg Memorial High School’s B team (Uniondale)
Queensbury High School (Queensbury)
Stuyvesant High School (New York) – gold qualifier
White Plains High School (White Plains) – gold qualifier

North Carolina
The Early College at Guilford’s A team (Greensboro) – gold qualifier
The Early College at Guilford’s B team (Greensboro) – gold qualifier
East Chapel Hill High School (Chapel Hill) – gold qualifier
Freedom High School (Morganton)
Green Hope High School (Cary) – gold qualifier
Jay M. Robinson High School (Concord) – gold qualifier
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (Durham) – gold qualifier
Providence Day School (Charlotte) – gold qualifier
Raleigh Charter High School (Raleigh) – platinum qualifier
Robert L. Patton High School (Morganton)
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy (Forest City) – gold qualifier

Ohio
Beachwood High School (Beachwood) – gold qualifier
Copley High School (Copley) – gold qualifier
Northmont High School (Clayton) – platinum qualifier
Olmsted Falls High School (Olmsted Falls) – platinum qualifier
Solon High School’s A team (Cleveland) – platinum qualifier
Solon High School’s B team (Cleveland) – platinum qualifier
South Range High School (North Lima) – platinum qualifier
St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus)
Tippecanoe High School (Tipp City) – gold qualifier
Upper Arlington High School (Columbus) – gold qualifier
Walnut Hills High School (Cincinnati) – gold qualifier
Warren G. Harding High School (Warren)

Oklahoma
Booker T. Washington High School (Tulsa)
Bristow High School (Bristow)
Claremore High School (Claremore)
Drummond High School (Drummond)
Edmond Memorial High School (Edmond)
Edmond Santa Fe High School (Edmond)
Jenks High School (Jenks)
Latta School (Ada)
Okarche High School (Okarche)
Oklahoma Bible Academy (Enid)
Plainview High School (Ardmore)
Rock Creek High School (Bokchito)
Stillwater High School (Stillwater)
Timberlake High School (Helena)

Pennsylvania
B. Reed Henderson High School (West Chester)
Conestoga High School (Berwyn) – gold qualifier
Keystone Oaks High School (Pittsburgh)
Rocky Grove High School (Franklin)
Shady Side Academy (Pittsburgh)
State College Area High School’s A team (State College) – platinum qualifier
State College Area High School’s B team (State College)

South Carolina
Conway High School (Conway)
Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team (Roebuck) – platinum qualifier
Paul M. Dorman High School’s B team (Roebuck) – gold qualifier
Paul M. Dorman High School’s C team (Roebuck)
Southside Christian High School (Simpsonville)
Southside High School’s A team (Greenville) – platinum qualifier
Southside High School’s B team (Greenville) – gold qualifier
Wilson High School (Florence)

South Dakota
Greater Sioux Falls Home School Association (Sioux Falls)

Tennessee
Bearden High School (Knoxville)
Christian Academy of Knoxville (Knoxville)
Ezell-Harding Christian School (Antioch) – platinum qualifier
Farragut High School’s A Team (Knoxville)
Farragut High School’s B Team (Knoxville)
Hume-Fogg High School (Nashville) – gold qualifier
Lincoln County High School (Fayetteville)
Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet School (Nashville) – platinum qualifier
Oak Ridge High School (Oak Ridge)
West High School (Knoxville)

Texas
Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)
Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s A team (Austin) – platinum qualifier
Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s B team (Austin) – gold qualifier
Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s C team (Austin) – gold qualifier
Prosper High School (Prosper)
Seven Lakes High School (Katy) – gold qualifier
St. John’s School (Houston) – gold qualifier
St. Mark’s School of Texas (Dallas) – gold qualifier
Temple High School (Temple) – gold qualifier

Utah
Juan Diego Catholic High School (Draper)
Ogden High School (Ogden)

Vermont
Champlain Valley Union High School (Hinesburg)
Essex High School (Essex Junction)
South Burlington High School (South Burlington)

Virginia
Blacksburg High School (Blacksburg)
Charlottesville High School (Charlottesville)
Clarke County High School (Berryville)
Douglas Southall Freeman High School (Henrico) – platinum qualifier
E.C. Glass High School (Lynchburg)
Eastern Montgomery High School (Elliston)
George Mason High School (Falls Church)
Harrisonburg High School (Harrisonburg)
Honaker High School (Honaker)
Langley High School (McLean) – platinum qualifier
Lebanon High School (Lebanon)
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team – platinum qualifier
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ B team – gold qualifier
Massaponax High School (Fredericksburg)
Mathews High School (Mathews)
Maury High School (Norfolk)
Nandua High School (Onley)
New Kent High School (New Kent)
Ocean Lakes High School (Virginia Beach) – platinum qualifier
Osbourn High School (Manassas)
Poquoson High School (Poquoson)
Radford High School (Radford)
Robinson Secondary School (
Tazewell High School (Tazewell)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team (Alexandria) – platinum qualifier
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s B team (Alexandria) – platinum qualifier
Western Albemarle High School (Crozet)

Washington
Bellevue High School (Bellevue)
Lakeside High School (Seattle)
Peninsula High School (Gig Harbor)

Washington, D.C.
Georgetown Day School’s A team – platinum qualifier
Georgetown Day School’s B team – platinum qualifier
Gonzaga College High School – platinum qualifier
St. Anselm’s Abbey School – platinum qualifier

West Virginia
Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport)
Charleston Catholic High School (Charleston)
Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg)
Parkersburg Catholic High School (Parkersburg)
Parkersburg South High School (Parkersburg)
Winfield High School (Winfield)

Wisconsin
Logan High School (La Crosse)
Oshkosh West High School (Oshkosh)
River Falls High School (River Falls)
Stoughton High School (Stoughton)

Canada
Gloucester High School (Gloucester, Ontario)
Lisgar Collegiate Institute’s A team (Ottawa, Ontario)
Lisgar Collegiate Institute’s B team (Ottawa, Ontario)
Merivale High School (Ottawa, Ontario)
University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, Ontario)
Woburn Collegiate Institute (Scarborough, Ontario)