Qualified Teams by State

This page is up-to-date as of 5/23/11.

Alabama

Alabama School of Fine Arts (Birmingham) – gold qualifier
Bayside Academy (Daphne)
Holy Spirit High School (Tuscaloosa) – gold qualifier
Hoover High School (Hoover)
Kate Duncan Smith DAR High School (Grant)
Lincoln County High School (Lincoln)
Northridge High School (Northridge) – gold qualifier
Vestavia Hills High School (Vestavia Hills) – gold qualifier

Arkansas

Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School (Little Rock) – gold qualifier
Watson Chapel High School (Pine Bluff)

Arizona

BASIS Scottsdale (Scottsdale)
Brophy College Preparatory School’s A team (Phoenix)
Brophy College Preparatory School’s B team (Phoenix)
Desert Vista High School (Phoenix)

California

Arcadia High School’s A team (Arcadia) – platinum qualifier
Arcadia High School’s B team (Arcadia) – platinum qualifier
Bellarmine College Preparatory School’s A team (San Jose) – gold qualifier
Bellarmine College Preparatory School’s C team (San Jose) – gold qualifier
Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego) – platinum qualifier
Carlsbad High School (Carlsbad) – platinum qualifier
La Jolla High School’s A team (La Jolla) – platinum qualifier
La Jolla High School’s B team (La Jolla) – platinum qualifier
Mission San Jose High School’s A team (Fremont) – gold qualifier
Mission San Jose High School’s B team (Fremont) – gold qualifier
North Hollywood High School (North Hollywood) – gold qualifier
Rancho Bernardo High School (San Diego) – platinum qualifier
San Diego Academy’s A team (San Diego) – platinum qualifier
San Diego Academy’s B team (San Diego) – platinum qualifier
The Bishop’s School (La Jolla) – platinum qualifier
The Harker School (San Jose) – gold qualifier
Torrey Pines High School’s A team (San Diego) – platinum qualifier
Torrey Pines High School’s B team (San Diego) – platinum qualifier
University High School’s A team (Irvine) – platinum qualifier
University High School’s B team (Irvine) – gold qualifier
Westview High School (San Diego) – platinum qualifier

Canada

Lisgar Collegiate Institute’s A team (Ottawa, Ontario)
Lisgar Collegiate Institute’s D team (Ottawa, Ontario)

Connecticut

Cheshire High School (Cheshire)

Delaware

Caesar Rodney High School (Camden) – gold qualifier
Charter School of Wilmington’s A team (Wilmington) – platinum qualifier
Charter School of Wilmington’s B team (Wilmington) – platinum qualifier
Charter School of Wilmington’s C team (Wilmington) – gold qualifier
Mount Pleasant High School (Wilmington) – platinum qualifier

Florida

James Rickards High School (Tallahassee)
Lincoln High School (Tallahassee)
Maclay School (Tallahassee)

Georgia

Alpharetta High School (Alpharetta) – platinum qualifier
Baconton Community Charter School (Baconton)
Bainbridge High School (Bainbridge)
Brookwood High School (Snellville)
Cedar Shoals High School (Athens)
Centennial High School (Roswell) – platinum qualifier
Central Gwinnett High School (Lawrenceville) – platinum qualifier
Chattahoochee High School’s A team (Johns Creek) – platinum qualifier
Chattahoochee High School’s B team (Johns Creek) – platinum qualifier
Flowery Branch High School (Flowery Branch)
George Walton High School (Marietta)
Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology B (Gwinnett)
Lakeside High School (Atlanta)
Norcross High School (Norcross) – platinum qualifier
North Gwinnett High School (Gwinnett)
Starr’s Mill High School (Fayetteville)
Woodstock High School (Woodstock)
Woodward Academy (College Park)

Idaho

Bishop Kelly High School (Boise)
Treasure Valley Math and Science Center (Boise)

Illinois

Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire) – platinum qualifier
Auburn High School’s A team (Rockford) – platinum qualifier
Auburn High School’s B team (Rockford) – platinum qualifier
Belvidere North High School (Belvidere)
Breese Central Community High School (Breese)
Byron High School (Byron)
Carbondale Community High School (Carbondale) – platinum qualifier
Champaign Centennial High School (Champaign) – gold qualifier
Champaign Central High School (Champaign)
Chatham Glenwood High School’s A team (Chatham) – gold qualifier
Chatham Glenwood High School’s B team (Chatham) – gold qualifier
Fenton High School (Bensenville) – gold qualifier
Fieldcrest High School (Minonk)
Glenbard North High School (Glenbard)
Greenville High School (Greenville)
Guilford High School (Rockford)
Highland High School (Highland)
Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy (Aurora) – platinum qualifier
Kaneland Senior High School (Maple Park)
Latin School of Chicago (Chicago) – gold qualifier
Lisle High School (Lisle) – platinum qualifier
Loyola Academy (Wilmette) – platinum qualifier
Macomb High School (Macomb)
Marian Central Catholic High School (Woodstock)
Mt. Carmel High School (Mt. Carmel)
New Trier High School (Winnetka) – gold qualifier
Oak Park and River Forest High School (Oak Park) – gold qualifier
PORTA High School (Petersburg)
Quincy Senior High School (Quincy)
Richwoods High School (Peoria)
Salem Community High School (Salem)
St. Ignatius College Preparatory School (Chicago) – platinum qualifier
Springfield High School (Springfield) – gold qualifier
Sterling High School (Sterling)
Streator High School (Streator)
Wauconda High School (Wauconda)

Indiana

Clay High School (South Bend)
Culver Academies (Culver) – platinum qualifier
James Whitcomb Riley High School (South Bend)
North Miami High School (Denver)
North White High School (Monon)
William Henry Harrison High School

Iowa

Ames High School’s A team (Ames)
Ames High School’s C team (Ames)
Valley High School (West Des Moines)

Kentucky

Adair County High School (Columbia) – platinum qualifier
Ballard High School (Jefferson) – platinum qualifier
Danville High School (Danville) – platinum qualifier
“DDII” (Louisville)
duPont Manual A (Louisville) – gold qualifier
duPont Manual B (Louisville) – gold qualifier
Johnson Central High School (Paintsville) – platinum qualifier
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team (Lexington) – platinum qualifier
Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s B team (Lexington) – platinum qualifier
Simon Kenton High School (Independence) – platinum qualifier

Maryland

Bethesda Chevy Chase High School (Bethesda) – platinum qualifier
Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring)
Quince Orchard High School (Gaithersburg) – platinum qualifier
Richard Montgomery High School’s A team (Rockville) – platinum qualifier
Richard Montgomery High School’s B team (Rockville) – platinum qualifier
Richard Montgomery High School’s C team (Rockville) – platinum qualifier
Walter Johnson High School (Bethesda) – platinum qualifier
Walt Whitman High School (Bethesda) – platinum qualifier

Massachusetts

Northampton High School (Northampton)

Michigan

Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team (Novi) – platinum qualifier
Detroit Catholic Central High School’s B team (Novi) – platinum qualifier
Detroit Country Day School (Beverley Hills) – gold qualifier
Grosse Pointe North High School (Grosse Pointe Woods) – gold qualifier
Haslett High School (Haslett) – gold qualifier
Novi High School’s A team (Novi) – gold qualifier
Novi High School’s B team (Novi) – gold qualifier
Okemos High School (Okemos) – gold qualifier
Utica High School (Shelby Township) – gold qualifier

Minnesota

Chanhassen High School (Chanhassen) – gold qualifier
Chaska High School (Chaska) – gold qualifier
Eden Prairie High School’s A team (Eden Prairie) – gold qualifier
Eden Prairie High School’s B team (Eden Prairie) – gold qualifier
St. Paul Central High School (St. Paul) – gold qualifier
Wayzata High School’s A team (Plymouth) – gold qualifier
Wayzata High School’s B team (Plymouth) – gold qualifier

Mississippi

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School (Ridgeland)

Missouri

Clayton High School (St. Louis) – gold qualifier
Eureka Senior High School (Eureka) – gold qualifier
Fordland High School (Fordland)
Helias High School (Jefferson City) – gold qualifier
Jefferson City High School (Jefferson City) – gold qualifier
Ladue Horton Watkins High School’s A team (St. Louis) – gold qualifier
Ladue Horton Watkins High School’s B team (St. Louis) – gold qualifier
Oakville High School (St. Louis) – gold qualifier
Park Hill South High School (Kansas City)
Parkway West High School (Ballwin) – gold qualifier
Richland High School (Richland) – gold qualifier
Rock Bridge High School’s A team (Columbia) – gold qualifier
Rock Bridge High School’s B team (Columbia)
St. Louis Priory School (St. Louis) – gold qualifier
St. Louis University High School (St. Louis) – gold qualifier
Savannah High School (Savannah) – gold qualifier
Truman High School (Independence)
Villa Duchesne High School (St. Louis) – gold qualifier

Montana

Frenchtown High School (Frenchtown)

New Hampshire

Hanover High School (Hanover) – gold qualifier

New Jersey

Bergen County Academies (Hackensack) – platinum qualifier
East Brunswick High School (East Brunswick) – platinum qualifier
Livingston High School (Livingston) – platinum qualifier
Marine Academy of Science and Technology (Highlands)
Millburn High School (Millburn) – platinum qualifier
Ranney School (Tinton Falls) – platinum qualifier
St. Joseph High School (Metuchen) – platinum qualifier
Seton Hall Preparatory School (West Orange) – platinum qualifier

New York

Great Neck North High School (Great Neck)
Great Neck South High School (Great Neck)
Horace Greeley High School (Chappaqua) – gold qualifier
Hunter College High School’s A team (New York) – platinum qualifier
Hunter College High School’s B team (New York) – platinum qualifier
Hunter College High School’s C team (New York) – gold qualifier
Ithaca High School’s A team (Ithaca)
Ithaca High School’s B team (Ithaca)
Kellenberg Memorial High School (Uniondale) – platinum qualifier
Kings Park High School (Kings Park)
Lowville Academy (Lowville)
North Babylon High School (North Babylon)
Potsdam High School (Potsdam)
White Plains High School (White Plains) – gold qualifier

North Carolina

Carrboro High School (Carrboro)
Early College at Guilford (Greensboro)
Greensboro Day School (Greensboro) – gold qualifier
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (Durham)
Raleigh Charter High School’s A team (Raleigh) – gold qualifier
Raleigh Charter High School’s B team (Raleigh) – gold qualifier
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy (Mooresboro)
William G. Enloe High School’s A team (Raleigh) – platinum qualifier
William G. Enloe High School’s B team (Raleigh) – gold qualifier

Ohio

Beachwood High School (Cleveland) – platinum qualifier
Charles F. Brush High School (Lyndhurst) – gold qualifier
Copley High School (Copley) – platinum qualifier
Hamilton County Math and Science Academy (Cincinnati) – platinum qualifier
Hawken School (Cleveland) – platinum qualifier
Northmont High School (Clayton) – platinum qualifier
Olmsted Falls High School (Olmsted Falls) – platinum qualifier
St. Charles Preparatory School (Columbus) – gold qualifier
St. Ignatius High School (Cleveland) – gold qualifier
Solon High School (Solon) – gold qualifier
Tippecanoe High School (Tipp City) – gold qualifier
Walnuts Hills High School (Cincinnati) – platinum qualifier
Warren G. Harding High School (Warren) – platinum qualifier
William V. Fisher Catholic High School (Lancaster)

Pennsylvania

B. Reed Henderson High School (West Chester) – gold qualifier
Rocky Grove High School (Franklin)
Shady Side Academy (Pittsburgh)
State College Area High School (State College) – platinum qualifier
Wissahickon High School (Ambler) – gold qualifier

South Carolina

Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team (Roebuck) – platinum qualifier
Paul M. Dorman High School’s B team (Roebuck) – platinum qualifier
Seneca High School (Seneca)
Southside Christian School (Simpsonville)
Southside High School (Greenville)
Spartanburg High School (Spartanburg)
Wando High School (Mount Pleasant)

South Dakota

O’Gorman High School (Sioux Falls)
Vermillion High School (Vermillion)

Tennessee

Ezell-Harding Christian School (Antioch)
Hume-Fogg High School (Nashville) – gold qualifier
Lincoln County High School (Fayetteville)
Pope John Paul II Catholic School (Nashville) – gold qualifier

Texas

Bellaire High School (Bellaire) – platinum qualifier
Cistercian Preparatory School’s A team (Irving) – platinum qualifier
Cistercian Preparatory School’s B team (Irving) – gold qualifier
Emery/Weiner School (Houston)
Highland Park High School (Amarillo) – platinum qualifier
Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s A team (Austin) – platinum qualifier
Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s B team (Austin) – platinum qualifier
St. John’s School (Houston) – platinum qualifier
St. Mark’s School of Texas (Dallas) – gold qualifier
St. Stephen’s Episcopal School (Austin) – platinum qualifier
Seven Lakes High School’s A team (Katy) – platinum qualifier
Seven Lakes High School’s B team (Katy) – gold qualifier

Utah

Juan Diego Catholic High School (Draper)

Vermont

Burlington High School (Burlington)
Champlain Valley Union High School’s A team (Hinesburg) – gold qualifier
Champlain Valley Union High School’s B team (Hinesburg) – gold qualifier
Middlebury Union High School (Middlebury)
Rice Memorial High School (South Burlington)
South Burlington High School’s A team (South Burlington) – gold qualifier
South Burlington High School’s B team (South Burlington)

Virginia

Blacksburg High School (Blacksburg)
Cave Spring High School (Roanoke) – platinum qualifier
Christiansburg High School (Christiansburg)
Clover Hill High School (Chesterfield) – gold qualifier
George C. Marshall High School (Falls Church) – platinum qualifier
George Mason High School (Falls Church) – platinum qualifier
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team (Richmond) – platinum qualifier
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ B team (Richmond) – gold qualifier
Nandua High School (Onley)
New Kent High School (New Kent) – gold qualifier
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team (Alexandria) – platinum qualifier
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s B team (Alexandria) – platinum qualifier
Western Albemarle High School (Crozet)

Washington

Bellevue High School (Bellevue)
Lakeside High School (Seattle)
Robert A. Long Senior High School (Longview)

Washington, DC

Georgetown Day School – platinum qualifier
St Anselm’s Abbey School – platinum qualifier

West Virginia

Bridgeport High School (Bridgeport) – gold qualifier
Charleston Catholic High School (Charleston)
DuBois High School (Mount Hope)
Nitro High School (Nitro) – gold qualifier
Parkersburg High School (Parkersburg) – platinum qualifier
Ripley High School (Ripley)
University High School (Morgantown)