NSC Results

The following page lists the team names, coaches, and players of the top four teams at each NSC. Click on each year for a more detailed writeup.

2016 Champions Liberal Arts and Science Academy Austin, TX Jason Flowers Trevor Binford, John DiCarlo, Ethan Russo, Corin Wagen
Runner-Up Adlai E. Stevenson High School Lincolnshire, IL Ryan Fedewa Marco Laudati, Young Lee, Ali Saeed, Kazuma Shimanaka
Third Place Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Alexandria, VA Dennis Loo Ryan Golant, Rohan Hegde, Alex Howe, Michael Yue
Fourth Place Hinsdale Central High School Hinsdale, IL Alan McCloud, Eric Jensen Ankush Bajaj, Sunny Chen, Brendan Ryan, James Zhou
2015 Champions Detroit Catholic Central HS Novi, MI Christopher Gismondi, Benjamin Herman Joshua Cantie, Austin Foos, Conner Reynolds, Jack Watts
Runner-Up Liberal Arts and Science Academy Austin, TX Jason Flowers Alex Denko, Forrest Hammel, Ethan Russo, Corin Wagen
Third Place Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies Richmond, VA Hana Reed, Juanita Lasswell Patrick Canteros, Parth Kotak, Will Overman, Connor Wood
Fourth Place High Technology High School Lincroft, NJ Raymond Eng Julian Gau, Adithya Kannan, Rohan Kodialam, Sharan Kumar
2014 Champions Liberal Arts and Science Academy Austin, TX Jason Flowers Alex Freed Ben Jones Arnav Sastry Nathan Weiser
Runner-Up Western Albemarle High School Crozet, VA Eric Strzepek Patrick Andrews Tim Dodson Sam Lesemenn Angela Li Kelly Missett Eric Xu
Third Place St. John's School Houston, TX David Nathan George Davies Carlo De Guzman Claire Jones Deven Lahoti
Fourth Place Ladue Horton Watkins HS St. Louis, MO Jonah Krueger Mike Hill Jialin Ding Michael Prablek Kisan Thakkar Hou "Ben" Zhang
2013 Champions Ladue Horton Watkins HS St. Louis, MO Jeffrey Miller Mike Hill Jialin Ding Maximilian Schindler Haohang Xu Hou "Ben" Zhang
Runner-Up Liberal Arts and Science Academy Austin, TX Jason Flowers Roger Cain Arthur Lee Allan Sadun Nathan Weiser
Third Place Loyola Academy Wilmette, IL Matt Laird Rosie Frehe Zach Hayes Ian Torres Morgan Venkus
Fourth Place Paul M. Dorman HS Roebuck, SC Geoffrey Thomas Meghan Clusserath Madhav Kumar Brian Owen Tabitha Walker
2012 Champions Hunter College HS New York, NY Stephen Young Lily Chen York Chen Richard Yu Zihan Zheng
Runner-Up Bellarmine College Preparatory San Jose, CA Chris Fleitas Ankit Aggarwal Nikhil Desai Sameer Rai
Third Place Centennial HS Roswell, GA Claire Garland Will June Adam Silverman Nikhil Vallabhaneni
Fourth Place Illinois Math and Science Academy Aurora, IL Noah Prince Webster Guan Adam Kalinich Nolan Maloney Eric Ordonez
2011 Champions State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings David Liu Graham Moyer Christoph Schlom
Runner-Up Hunter College HS New York, NY Stephen Young Lily Chen York Chen Richard Yu Zihan Zheng
Third Place Liberal Arts and Science Academy Austin, TX Jason Flowers Daniel Chupin Thomas Littrell Benji Nguyen Aaron Pellowski
Fourth Place Adlai E. Stevenson HS Lincolnshire, IL Ryan Fedwah Zach Blumenfeld Eugene Bulkin Kevin Malis Mark Savin Joe Schlude Collin Shapiro
2010 Champions State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings David Liu Monica McLaughlin Graham Moyer Christoph Schlom
Runner-Up Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies Richmond, VA Dr. John Barnes Sarah Angelo Tommy Casalaspi JR Roach Greg Tito
Third Place Liberal Arts and Science Academy Austin, TX Jason Flowers Daniel Chupin Shen Gong Thomas Littrell Benji Nguyen
Fourth Place St. Anselm's Abbey School Washington, DC Hajnalka Enzel Matthew Bollinger Aidan Mehigan Jacob Wasserman
2009 Champions Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington, DE Bill Tressler Andrew Berni Henry Gorman David Huang Neeraj Vijay
Runner-Up State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings Ben Geselowitz David Liu Monica McLaughlin Graham Moyer
Third Place Georgetown Day School Washington, DC Daniel Brach-Neufeld Ian Eppler Oliver Hudson Matt Jackson
Fourth Place Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies Richmond, VA Dr. John Barnes Sarah Angelo Tommy Casalaspi Matt Kluge Greg Tito
2008 Champions Walt Whitman HS Bethesda, MD Jan Danis Daniel Brezina Shantanu Jha Damjan Korac Adam Marshall
Runner-Up Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology Alexandria, VA Phil Graves Mohit Iyyer Keshav Pillai Naren Tallapragada
Semifinalists Paul Dorman HS Roebuck, SC Eric Huff Nick Clusserath Freddy DeAngelis Arsalaan Salehani George Stevens
Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington, DE Bill Tressler Henry Gorman Rui Hu Raja Vel Neeraj Vijay
2007 Champions Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies Richmond, VA Dr. John Barnes Evan Adams Will Butler Mark Guerci Mehdi Razvi
Runner-Up Martin Luther King, Jr. Magnet HS Nashville, TN Will Ladnier Saran Raju Cody Simons Dallas Simons
Semifinalists Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology Alexandria, VA Phillip Graves Mohit Iyyer Keshav Pillai Evan Silberman
Paul Dorman HS Roebuck, SC Eric Huff Paolo Arce Nick Clusserath Mark Hahnenberg Arsalaan Salehani
2006 Champions Raleigh Charter HS Durman, NC Eric Grunden Chris Hoersting Katie Huddleston Will Schultz Andrew Zonderman
Runner-Up Richard Montgomery HS Rockville, MD Daniel McKenna Keith Jamieson David Liu Chris Ray Jeffrey Siegel
Semifinalists State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings Smita Gandhi Ylaine Gerardin Francois Greer Alison Hudson Barry Liu
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies Richmond, VA Dr. John Barnes Evan Adams Will Butler Mark Guerci Xun Zhou
2005 Champions Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology Alexandria, VA Nancy Kreloff Sam Lederer Jacob Oppenheim Will Sullivan Dan Wright
Runner-Up State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings Smita Gandhi Ylaine Gerardin Alison Hudson John Lesieutre John Onusic
Semifinalists Mission San Jose HS Fremont, CA Darwin Fu Roger Fu Kevin Koai Da Qiu Nicole Wan
Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology B Alexandria, VA Nancy Kreloff Neel Kotra Alexandra Levy Charlotte Seid Nick Stroup Scott Ylinen
2004 Champions Maggie L. Walker Governor's School for Government and International Studies Richmond, VA Dr. John Barnes Allen Bristow Lyric Doshi Wren Elhai Neel Ray
Runner-Up Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology Alexandria, VA Nancy Kreloff Sam Lederer Jacob Oppenheim Will Sullivan Steven Young
Semifinalists Richard Montgomery HS Rockville, MD Daniel McKenna Daniel Belkin Alex Kaufman Humza Kazmi Tobin Marcus Seth Samelson
St. John's School Houston, TX Ted Curry Alexander Ahkter Paul Brandt Andrew Brantley Ranjan Ramchandani
2003 Champions Paul Dorman HS Spartanburg, SC Eric Huff Cale Bonner Adam Herring Jason Kopp Terrill Wilkins
Runner-Up Thomas Jefferson HS for Science and Technology Alexandria, VA Nancy Kreloff Sam Lederer Jacob Oppenheim Shekar Sidarth Steven Young
Semifinalists Paul Lawrence Dunbar HS Lexington, KY Matt Knupp Chuck Dean Alex Bibbey Ting Ting Fu Tyler Quick Nick Steinmetz James Zhang
Catholic Central HS Redford, MI Howard Weinberg Jason Jones Charles Drummond Joel Knight Frank Patino Joe Rancour Peter Troyan Mike Warren
2002 Champions Richard Montgomery HS Rockville, MD Daniel McKenna Brad Ayers, team president Tyler Allard Jacob Leibenluft Erica Morgan Arthur O'Dwyer
Runner-Up Catholic Central HS Redford, MI Howard Weinberg Sue Leininger Frank Budde Joe Galea Jarin Philip John Schultz Peter Troyan
Semifinalists Eleanor Roosevelt HS Greenbelt, MD Gerald Greenbaum Kanaan Mahadevan Bailey McCreery Peter Nilson Ben Thompson
Detroit Country Day School Detroit, MI Eugene Jurkiewicz Scott Francis Andy Lytle Pradeep Mouli Tim Svenson Robert Wilson
2001 Champions State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings Debbie Wells Susanna Burrowes Martin Devecka Julia Liu David Schloss
Runner-Up Georgetown Day School Washington, DC Sue Ikenberry Ernest Le Dan Luban Alexis Neuhaus Dan Suzman
Semifinalists Catholic Central HS Redford, MI Howard Weinberg Sue Leininger Josh Crawford Joe Galea Chris Hammer John Schultz Jeff Shattock
Detroit Country Day School Detroit, MI Eugene Jurkiewicz Scott Francis Nate Meyvis Pradeep Mouli Sudheer Potru Sameer Walavalkar
2000 Champions State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings Debbie Wells Martin Devecka Jacob Mikanowski Madhury Ray Nicole Szacon
Runner-Up Eisenhower HS Utica, MI Ruth Tharp Christopher Hayward Michael Klida Christopher Pappa Kevin Roth
Semifinalists Paul Dorman HS Spartanburg, SC James Garrick, Jr. Dianne Earle Sulman Ali Julie Cook John McBride LuElla Putnam Geoffrey Thomas
Riverdale HS Murfreesboro, TN Carlotta Wright Cathy Sniderman Patrick Currier William Gill John Merrill Patrick Riser Meg Sniderman John Truex
1999 Champions State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings Debbie Wells Martin Devecka Lyn Lai Jacob Mikanowski Cathy Vrentas
Runner-Up Rockville HS Rockville, MD Kevin Keegan Linda Mencarini Aaron Benor Matt Denio Todd Hunter Daniel Maggin Matt Malament
Semifinalists Catholic Central HS Redford, MI Howard Weinberg Vincent Crafton Corey Mason Jesse Norman Paul Schultz Mark Walkuski
Eleanor Roosevelt HS Greenbelt, MD Gerald Greenbaum Michael Samordic Andrew Aziz Patrick Dwiggens Daniel Greenstein Vinita Kailasnath Peter Nilson Samip Patel
1998 Champions State College Area HS State College, PA Julie Gittings Debbie Wells Mike Chiswick-Patterson Aaron Lichtig Jacob Mikanowski Cathy Vrentas
Runner-Up Henry Ford II HS Sterling Heights, MI Mark Mikel Jamie Brault Nathan Belanger Greg Brault Chris Galeczka Jeff Meyers Hieu Nguyen
Semifinalists Copley HS Copley, OH Sue Korosa Alice Rote Edward Chang Brandon Eilertson Jeff Ellis Jeff Kroeger Molly Regennitter
Gonzaga College HS Washington, DC Father Ken Meehan Robert Arevalo Vincent Diamante Andrew Pomerance Justin Sausville