2013 NSC: Affiliated Tournaments

This page contains a list of tournaments affiliated with the 2013 NSC. See this page for more details on tournament affiliation.

Platinum Certified Tournaments:

ATLAS I – Arcadia High School – 9/29/2012
Qualified Teams: Torrey Pines A (San Diego, CA), North Hollywood A (North Hollywood, CA), Canyon Crest Academy A (San Diego, CA), Irvine A (Irvine, CA)
Earlybird – UIUC ABT – 10/6/2012
Qualified Teams: Dunbar (Dunbar, Ky), Carbondale (Carbondale, Il), Bloomington A (Bloomington, il), Wheaton North (Wheaton, Il), St. Ignatius A (Chicago, Il)
VCU Fall Tournament – Virginia Commonwelath University – 10/13/2012
Qualified Teams: Maggie Walker Governor’s School A (Richmond, VA), Montgomery Blair High School (Silver Spring, MD), Richard Montgomery High School (Rockville, MD), Maggie Walker Governor’s School B (Richmond, VA), New Kent High School A (New Kent, VA)
Quaker Bowl – The Early College at Guilford – 10/13/2012
Qualified Teams: Raleigh Charter High School A (Raleigh, NC), East Chapel Hill High School A (Chapel Hill, NC), North Carolina School of Science and Math A (Durham, NC), North Carolina School of Science and Math B (Durham, NC), Enloe High School A (Raleigh, NC), South Caldwell High School A (Hudson, NC)
Missouri Fall Academic Tournament – University of Missouri – 10/20/2012
MSU/UD Collaborative Tournament – University of Delaware – 10/20/2012
Qualified Teams: Richard Montgomery (Rockville, MD), Centennial High School A (Ellicott City, MD), Charter School of Wilmington A (Wilmington, DE), Oakland Mills High School (Columbia, MD)
LIFT XII – Kellenberg Memorial High School – 10/20/2012
Qualified Teams: Millburn A (Millburn, NJ), High Tech C (Lincroft, NJ), High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ), High Tech B (Lincroft, NJ), St. Joseph HS A (Metuchen, NJ), Hunter College HS (New York, NY), Ridgewood HS (Ridgewood, NJ)
Horatio Nelson Memorial – Michigan State University – 10/20/2012
Qualified Teams: Loyola Academy A (Chicago, IL), Detroit Country Day High School A (Beverley Hills, MI), Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI), St. Joseph’s A (South Bend, IN), Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI), Hillsdale Academy (Hillsdale, MI)
Cavalier Classic XV – University of Virginia – 10/27/2012
Qualified Teams: Paul M. Dorman A (Spartanburg, SC), Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, VA), Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, MD), Paul M. Dorman B (Spartanburg, SC), Western Albemarle (Crozet, VA), New Kent (New Kent, VA)
Mellon Bowl X – Carnegie Mellon University – 10/27/2012
Qualified Teams: Winchester Thurston A (), South Range (), Manheim Township ()
Charter School of Wilmington Invitational Fall Tournament(CSWIFT) – Charter School of Wilmington – 11/3/2012
Qualified Teams: Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, MD), Richard Montgomery B (Rockville, MD)
ACF Fall (HS Mirror) @ NIU – Northern Illinois University – 11/3/2012
Qualified Teams: Detroit Central Catholic A (Detroit, MI), Loyola Academy A (Wilmette, IL)
Cave Spring Invitational VII – Cave Spring High School – 11/10/2012
Qualified Teams: Raleigh Charter A (Raleigh, NC), Raleigh Charter B (Raleigh, NC), New Kent A (New Kent, VA), Christiansburg A (Christiansburg, VA), Honaker A (Honaker, VA), Honaker B (Honaker, VA)
Harvard Fall Tournament – Harvard College – 11/10/2012
Tar Heel Cup – The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: East Chapel Hill A (Chapel Hill, NC), Early College at Guilford B (Greensboro, NC), Early College at Guilford A (Greensboro, NC), Raleigh Charter A (Raleigh, NC), North Carolina School of Science and Math A (Durham, NC), Early College at Guilford C (Greensboro, NC)
WKU Hilltopper Invitational – Western Kentucky University – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Pikeville High School (Pikeville, KY), DuPont Manual High School A (Louisville, KY), Woodford County High School A (Versailles, KY), Corbin High School (Corbin, KY), DuPont Manual High School B (Louisville, KY)
MOQBA Fall Regional – The Barstow School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: North Kansas City A (Kansas City, MO), St. Pius X (Kansas City, MO), North Kansas City B (Kansas City, MO)
MOQBA Fall Regional Tournament – Lutheran High School of St. Charles County – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Ladue High School (St. Louiis MO), Parkway West High School A (Ballwin MO), St. Louis University High A (St. Louis MO)
N.O.H.O (Not an Organ Harvesting Operation) I – North Hollywood High School – 11/17/2012
Ottawa Quizbowl Tournament VIII – University of Ottawa – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Lisgar Collegiate Institute A (Ottawa, ON), Lisgar Collegiate Institute B (Ottawa, ON), Colonel By Secondary School A (Ottawa, ON)
VCU Winter Tournament – Quizbowl at VCU – 12/1/2012
Qualified Teams: Early College at Guilford A (Greensboro, NC), Rocket Science Academy (Richard Montgomery) (Rockville, MD), Georgetown Day School A (Washington, DC), Early College at Guilford B (Greensboro, NC), New Kent A (New Kent, VA)
Tournament Formerly Known as Rowdy Raider – Northmont High School – 12/1/2012
Qualified Teams: Sycamore High School (Cincinnati, OH), Northmont High School A (Clayton, OH), St. Charles Prep School (Columbus, OH), Fisher Catholic High School (Lancaster, OH), Walnut Hills High School A (Cincinnati, OH), Copley High School (Copley, OH), Ballard High School (Louisville, KY)
Norcross BDAT II – Norcross High School – 12/1/2012
Qualified Teams: Athens Academy (Athens, GA), Etowah High School A (Woodstock, GA), Marist School A (Atlanta, GA), Chattahoochee High School A (Johns Creek, GA), Chattahoochee B (Johns Creek, GA)
GSAC XX – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School – 12/8/2012
Qualified Teams: Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, MD), Raleigh Charter (Raleigh, NC), Georgetown Day School (Washington, DC), New Kent A (New Kent, VA), Thomas Jefferson A (Alexandria, VA), Dunbar B (Lexington, KY), George Mason (Falls Church, VA), Cave Spring (Roanoke, VA)
Garden State Academic Competition – Saint Joseph High School – 12/15/2012
Qualified Teams: Hunter B (New York City NY), High Technology A (Lincroft NJ), Hunter A (New York City NY), Wilmington Charter A (Wilmington DE), Ridgewood A (Ridgewood NJ), High Technology C (Lincroft NJ), State College HS (State College PA), Manheim Township A (Manheim PA), Millburn A (Millburn NJ)
TJIAT – Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology – 12/15/2012
Qualified Teams: Maggie Walker Governor’s School (Richmond, VA), George Mason High School (Falls Church, VA), Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, MD), New Kent A (New Kent, VA), Walter Johnson High School (Bethesda, MD), Richard Montgomery B (Rockville, MD), Gonzaga (Washington, DC)
Loyburn Invitational – Loyola Academy – 12/15/2012
Qualified Teams: Loyola Academy A (Wilmette, IL), Smith School of Benchwarming (Belvidere, IL), IMSA A (Aurora, IL), Stevenson A (Lincolnshire, IL), Auburn A (Rockford, IL), IMSA B (Aurora, IL)
New Trier Varsity: INTENSE – New Trier High School – 12/22/2012
Qualified Teams: Belvidere North (Belvidere, IL), Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), Stevenson (Lincolnshire, IL)
Niles West BDAT Mirror – Niles West High School – 1/5/2013
Qualified Teams: IMSA A (Aurora, IL), Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL), Stevenson A (Lincolnshire, IL), Smith School of Benchwarmers (Belvidere, IL), Saint Joseph (South Bend, IN)
Metro Richmond Invitational – Douglas Freeman and New Kent High Schools – 1/12/2013
Blacksburg High Academic Invitational – Blacksburg High School – 1/12/2013
Qualified Teams: Cave Spring A (Roanoke, VA), Western Albemarle (Crozet, VA), Christiansburg A (Christiansburg, VA), E.C. Glass High School (Lynchburg, VA), Loudoun County High School (Leesburg, VA)
TRIUMVIR3 – Metea Valley High School and Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy – 1/12/2013
Qualified Teams: Stevenson A (Lincolnshire, IL), Stevenson B (Lincolnshire, IL), Wheaton North A (Wheaton, IL)
Winter Invitational Tournament – Marist School – 1/12/2013
Qualified Teams: Chattahoochee HS (Johns Creek, GA), Marist School (Atlanta, GA), Etowah HS (Woodstock, GA)
Loyola Ultima XV – Loyola Academy – 1/19/2013
Qualified Teams: Loyola Academy A (Wilmette, IL), Belvidere North A (Belvidere, IL), Carbondale A (Carbondale, IL)
Tenth Annual Rube Goldberg Invitational – Michigan State University – 1/19/2013
Qualified Teams: Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI), Northmont (Clayton, OH), Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI), Utica Academy (Sterling Heights, MI), Troy A (Troy, MI), Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI), Skyline (Ann Arbor, MI), Truman (Taylor, MI), Novi (Novi, MI)
Winter War Invitational 2 – Ohio State University – 1/19/2013
Qualified Teams: Solon High School A (Solon, OH), Olmsted Falls A (Olmsted Falls, OH), Walnut Hills High School A (Cincinnati, OH), William V. Fisher Catholic High School A (Lancaster, OH), South Range High School (Canfield, OH), St. Charles Prepatory School A (Columbus, OH)
SWAG I – Westview High School – 1/19/2013
Qualified Teams: Torrey Pines A (San Diego, CA), North Hollywood A (North Hollywood, CA), Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA), Arcadia C (Arcadia, CA), Arcadia B (Arcadia, CA), Rancho Bernardo A (San Diego, CA), University City A (Irvine, CA)
Rock Bridge WIT – Rock Bridge High School – 1/19/2013
Qualified Teams: Ladue A (StL, MO), Ladue B (StL, MO), Hickman A (Columbia, MO), Hallsville B (Hallsville, MO), Hallsville A (Hallsville, MO), SLUH A (StL, MO), Helias A (Jefferson City, MO), Waynesville A (Waynesville, MO)
BMI3 – Bloomington High School and Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy – 1/26/2013
Qualified Teams: Northmont (Clayton, OH), Macomb (Macomb, IL), Fenton (Bensenville, IL), Bloomington A (Bloomington, IL)
LOCKOUT – Georgetown Day School – 1/26/2013
Qualified Teams: Montgomery Blair A (Silver Spring, MD), Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, MD), George C Marshall A (Falls Church, VA), Walter Johnson A (Bethesda, MD), St. Anselm’s Abbey School A (Washington, D.C.)
NAQT State Arkansas – Harding University – 1/26/2013
Huskie Bowl – Northern Illinois University Quiz Bowl Association – 2/2/2013
Qualified Teams: IMSA A (Aurora, IL), Loyola A (Wilmette, IL), Tristan Willey (Macomb, IL), Belvidere North A (Belvidere, IL), Auburn A (Rockford, IL)
Culver Academies Invitational – Culver Academies – 2/2/2013
Connecticut Invitational IV – Edwin O. Smith High School – 2/2/2013
Olmsted Falls Battle Buzz – Olmsted Falls High School – 2/2/2013
Qualified Teams: Solon High School (Solon, OH), Sidney High School (Sidney, OH), Copley High School (Copley, OH), Dublin Scioto High School (Dublin, OH), Olmsted Falls High School (Olmsted Falls, OH), Cloverleaf High School (Lodi, OH)
LIST – University of Michigan – 2/16/2013
Qualified Teams: Detroit Country Day A (Beverly Hills, MI ), Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI ), Troy B (Troy, MI), Utica (Shelby Township, MI ), Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI ), Ann Arbor Skyline (Ann Arbor, MI)
Washington University High School Academic Challenge – Washington University in St. Louis – 2/16/2013
Qualified Teams: Ladue Horton Watkins A (St. Louis, MO), Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), Chattahoochee (John’s Creek, GA), Parkway West High School (St, Louis, MO), Ransom Everglades A (Miami, FL), Saint Louis University High (St. Louis, MO), Priory High School (St. Louis, MO)
NCIS III – Cave Spring High School – 2/16/2013
Texas Invitational Event 1 – Rice University – 2/23/2013
Torrey Pines Open Tournament – Torrey Pines High School – 2/23/2013
Qualified Teams: La Jolla (La Jolla, CA), Canyon Crest HS (San Diego, CA), Arcadia A (says C, but requested that there be no A or B team) (Arcadia, CA), North Hollywood A (North Hollywood, CA), San Dieguito A (Encinitas, CA), Arcadia B (says E, for same reason) (Arcadia, CA), North Hollywood B (North Hollywood, CA)
Texas Invitational Event 2 – Rice University – 2/24/2013
2013 NAQT Missouri Qualifier – Missouri Quizbowl Alliance – 3/2/2013
Qualified Teams: Ladue A (St. Louis, MO), Ladue B (St. Louis, MO), Hickman A (Columbia, MO), Oakville (Oakville, MO), Parkway West (Ballwin, MO), St. Louis University High School (St. Louis, MO), Rock Bridge A (Columbia, MO), Hallsville (Hallsville, MO)
BHSAT XXII at Yale University – Yale Student Academic Competitions – 3/2/2013
Qualified Teams: Hunter College High School A (New York, NY), Ridgewood High School A (Ridgewood, NJ), Lexington High School (Lexington, MA), Hunter College High School B (New York, NY), Hanover High School (Hanover, NH), Kellenberg A (Uniondale, NY)
University of Kentucky Spring Championship – Unviersity of Kentucky Quiz Bowl – 3/2/2013
Qualified Teams: Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI), Dorman A (Roebuck, SC), Dorman B (Roebuck, SC), Northmont A (Clayton, OH), Dunbar A (Lexington, KY), Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI), Corbin A (Corbin, KY), duPont Manual A (Louisville, KY), Pikeville A (Pikeville, KY)
Panther-Ranger Academic Tournament – La Crosse Logan High School – 3/9/2013
LIST Mirror @ Columbia University – Columbia University Quiz Bowl – 3/9/2013
Timberwolf Invitational IV – Norman North High School – 3/9/2013
Journey to the East – East Chapel Hill High School – 3/9/2013
BHSAT at Emory University – Emory University – 3/9/2013
VCU Spring Tournament – Quizbowl at VCU – 3/16/2013
March Madness Invitational – Michigan State University – 3/16/2013
MIT Beaver Academic Tournament – Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 3/16/2013
ONQBA Provincial Championship – Ontario Quizbowl Association / Queen’s University – 3/23/2013
CAST – UNC-Chapel Hill – 3/23/2013
Virginia NAQT States – Academic Competition Club at UVA – 3/23/2013
LIST III – Ladue Horton Watkins High School – 3/30/2013
Prison Bowl VI – Hunter College High School – 4/6/2013
NAQT MD/DC State Championship – Richard Montgomery High School – 4/13/2013
NCATA Championship – North Carolina Academic Team Association – 4/20/2013

Gold Certified Tournaments:

Ransom Everglades Fall Invitational – Ransom Everglades School – 9/15/2012
Qualified Teams: Ransom Everglades C (Miami, FL), Chaminade Madonna A (Hollywood, FL), Cypress Bay (Weston, FL), Ransom Everglades E (Miami, FL), Chaminade Madonna B (Hollywood, FL)
L.L. Lewis Cup 2012 – Oklahoma State University – Stillwater – 9/22/2012
Qualified Teams: Edmond Memmorial High School A (Edmond, OK), Claremore High School B (Claremore, OK), Stillwater High School A (Stillwater, OK), Norman North High School (Norman, OK), Newcastle High School (Newcastle, OK)
MIT Fall Tournament – Massachusetts Institute of Technology – 9/22/2012
Qualified Teams: Lexington High School (Lexington, MA), Seton Hall Preparatory School (West Orange, NJ), Rockport High School (Rockport, MA), E.O. Smith High School (Storrs, CT), Sharon High School (Sharon, MA), Hingham High School A (Hingham, MA)
Golden Eagle Bowl – Enloe Magnet High School – 9/22/2012
Qualified Teams: Early College of Guilford A (Greensboro, NC), Raleigh Charter A (Raleigh, NC), East Chapel Hill A (Chapel Hill, NC), NCSSM A (Durham, NC)
Chapelle HS Fall Quiz Bowl Tournament – Archbishop Chapelle High School – 9/29/2012
Qualified Teams: Jesuit High School A (New Orleans, LA), Jesuit High School B (New Orleans, LA), Lafayette High School (Lafayette, LA), Benjamin Franklin High School A (New Orleans, LA), Anacoco High School (Anacoco, LA)
Princeton High School Academic Tournament XX – Princeton Quiz Bowl – 10/6/2012
Qualified Teams: High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ), St. Joseph’s A (Metuchen, NJ), State College A (State College, PA), Charter A (Wilmington, DE), Kellenberg A (Uniondale, NY), Great Neck South A (Great Neck, NY), Livingston A (Livingston, NJ)
Fall Kickoff Tournament at Sidney – Sidney High School – 10/6/2012
Qualified Teams: Northmont High School (Clayton, OH), St. Charles Prepatory Academy (Columbus, OH), Sycamore High School (Cincinnati, OH)
FKT – Olmsted Falls High School – 10/6/2012
Qualified Teams: Olmsted Falls High School A (Olmsted Falls, OH), Solon A (Solon, OH), South Range A (North Lima, OH), North Olmsted A (North Olmsted, OH)
OQBA Tulsa Challenge – Oklahoma Quiz Bowl Alliance – 10/13/2012
Qualified Teams: Memorial High School A (Edmond, Okla. ), Santa Fe High School A (Edmond, Okla.), Booker T. Washington A (Tulsa, Okla.), Claremore High School A (Claremore, Okla.)
A & S Academic Challenge – University of Louisville – 10/13/2012
Qualified Teams: Campbell CountyHigh School A (Alexandria, KY), DuPont Manual High School B (Louisville, KY), Ballard High School (Louisville, KY), DuPont Manual A (Louisville, KY), Walnut Hills High School A (Cincinnati, OH)
University High School Quiz Bowl Tournament – University High School – 10/13/2012
Qualified Teams: Winchester Thurston School (Pittsburgh, PA), Olmsted Falls A (Olmsted Falls, OH), Bridgeport High School A (Bridgeport, WV), George Washington High School A (Charleston, WV), South Charleston High School (South Charleston, WV), Olmsted Falls High School B (Olmsted Falls, OH)
South Range Academic Challenge – South Range High School – 10/20/2012
Qualified Teams: Solon High School A (Solon, OH), Olmsted Falls High School A (Olmsted Falls, OH), Solon High School B (Solon, OH), Beachwood High Shool (Beachwood, OH), Copley High School A (Copley, OH)
Fall Academic Tournament (FAcT) VIII – Yale University – 10/27/2012
Qualified Teams: High Tech (Marlboro, NJ), Kellenberg Memorial High School (Uniondale, NY), St. Joseph High School (Metuchen, NJ), Lexington High School (Lexington, MA), AMSA A (Marlboro, MA), AMSA B (Marlboro, MA)
Hoover Invitational Tournament – Hoover High School – 10/20/2012
Qualified Teams: Ezell-Harding A (TN), Hume-Fogg (TN), Altamona (Birmingham, AL), Gadsden City A (Gadsden, AL), Northridge High School (Tuscaloosa, AL), Spain Park High School (Hoover, AL)
IHOP II – Irvine High School – 10/27/2012
Qualified Teams: Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA), Irvine A (Irvine, CA), Arcadia B (Arcadia, CA), University A (Irvine, CA), North Hollywood A (North Hollywood, CA), Canyon Crest Academy A (San Diego, CA)
Tippecanoe Academic Challenge – Tippecanoe high School – 11/3/2012
UCSD Triton Fall Tournament – UCSD – 11/10/2012
Sacramento Invitational – Rio Americano High School – 11/10/2012
Qualified Teams: Mira Loma High School (Sacramento, CA)
2nd Annual Nitro Invitational – Nitro High School – 11/10/2012
Qualified Teams: George Washington High School (Charleston, WV), Bridgeport High School A (Bridgeport, WV)
MOQBA Fall Regional Tournament (Central) – Centralia High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Hickman A (Columbia, MO), Rock Bridge A (Columbia, MO), Hallsville A (Hallsville, MO), Hallsville B (Hallsville, MO)
MOQBA Fall Regional Tournament – Parkview High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Thomas Jefferson IDS A (Joplin, MO), Central High School (Springfield, MO)
Bull Bowl 12 – University at Buffalo – 11/17/2012
Washington Fall Classic – University of Washington – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: West Valley (Yakima, WA), Lakeside A (Seattle, WA)
2012 IHSSBCA Kickoff Tournament [IS-120(1-13)] – Sterling High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Boylan Catholic (Rockford, IL), Newman (Sterling, IL), Stillman Valley (Stillman Valley, IL), Moline (Moline, IL), Galesburg (Galesburg, IL), Sterling (Sterling, IL)
2012 IHSSBCA Kickoff Tournament [IS-120(1-13)] – Bloomington High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Bloomington (Bloomington, IL), Mahomet-Seymour (Mahomet, IL), Champaign Central (Champaign, IL), Bradley-Bourbonnais (Bradley, IL), Normal Community (Normal, IL)
2012 IHSSBCA Kickoff Tournament [IS-120(1-13)] – PORTA High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Macomb (Macomb, IL), Glenwood (Chatham, IL), Springfield (Springfield, IL), Lutheran Schools Association (Decatur, IL)
2012 IHSSBCA Kickoff Tournament [IS-120(1-13)] – Greenville High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Carlinville (Carlinville, IL), Marquette (Alton, IL), Southwestern (Piasa, IL), Cumberland (Toledo, IL)
2012 IHSSBCA Kickoff Tournament [IS-120(1-13)] – Carbondale Community High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Carbondale (Carbondale, IL), Savannah (Savannah, MO)
2012 IHSSBCA Kickoff at Wheaton North – Wheaton North High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Stevenson (Lincolnshire, IL), Wheaton North (Wheaton, IL), Metea Valley (Aurora, IL), Wheaton Warrenville South (Wheaton, IL)
2012 IHSSBCA Kickoff at Maine South/Loyola – Maine South/Loyola – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Belvidere North (Belvidere, IL), Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL)
Trevor’s Trivia: Bob Selcer Memorial High School Quizbowl – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Academic Trivia Association – 11/17/2012
GINVIT – University of Minnesota, Twin Cities – 12/1/2012
Qualified Teams: Wayzata A (), Chaska A (), Wayzata B (), St. Paul Central A (), Roseville A (), Mounds View A (), St. Thomas A (), Armstrong A ()
Centennial Quizbowl Tournament – Centennial High School – 12/2/2012
Qualified Teams: Montgomery Blair A (Silver Spring, MD), George Mason (Falls Church, VA), Oakland Mills (Columbia, MD), Gonzaga (Washington, DC), Robinson Secondary A (Fairfax, VA), Phoenixville (Phoenixville, PA)
Swim N’ Win Invitational – Berrien Springs High School – 12/8/2012
Qualified Teams: St. Joseph High School (South Bend, IN), Culver Military Academy (IN), Kent City High School (Kent City, MI)
Cal Classic – UC Berkeley Quiz Bowl Club – 12/8/2012
Qualified Teams: Escobar “C” (Fremont, CA), Escobar “A” (Fremont, CA)
Bruno Battle – Arizona State University – 12/15/2012
Qualified Teams: Desert Vista A (Phoenix, AZ), Desert Vista B (Phoenix, AZ), BASIS Scottsdale A (Scottsdale, AZ), Desert Vista C (Phoenix, AZ)
Scarsdale Invitational – Scarsdale Senior High School – 1/5/2013
Qualified Teams: High Tech High School A (Lincroft, NJ), Livingston High School A (Livingston, NJ), Bergen County Academies A (Hackensack, NJ), High Tech High School C (Lincroft, NJ), Kellenberg Memorial High School A (Uniondale, NY), Ridgewood High School A (Ridgewood, NJ), Irvington High School A (Irvington, NY), Horace Greeley High School A (Chappaqua, NY), Great Neck South High School A (Great Neck, NY)
McCallie Invitational – McCallie School – 1/12/2013
NEGBAIT – UC Berkeley – 1/19/2013
Springfield Invitational – Springfield High School – 1/19/2013
Qualified Teams: Macomb High School A (Macomb, IL), Springfield High School A (Springfield, IL), Litchfield High School A (Litchfield, IL), Glenwood High School A (Chatham, IL), Bloomington High School A (Bloomington, IL), Champaign Central High School (Champaign, IL)
SnowCAT – Carleton College Academic Quiz Team – 1/26/2013
Qualified Teams: Wayzata HS A (Wayzata, MN), Eden Prairie HS A (Eden Prairie, MN), St. Thomas Academy HS (Mendota Heights, MN), DeLaSalle HS (Minneapolis, MN), Chaska HS A (Chaska, MN), Chanhassen HS A (Chanhassen, MN)
Hallsville Invitational Tournament – Hallsville High School – 1/26/2013
Sacramento Winter – Rio Americano High School – 1/27/2013
Qualified Teams: Mira Loma High School (Sacramento, CA), Insert Name Here (Carmichael, CA)
Golden Bear Invitational – UC Berkeley – 2/10/2013
Wake Forest Brain Summit II – Wake Forest University – 2/16/2013
Qualified Teams: East Chapel Hill A (Chapel-Hill, NC), Raleigh Charter A (Raleigh, NC), Enloe A (Raleigh, NC)
Right Triangle Open – Raleigh Charter High School – 2/23/2013
Qualified Teams: Early College at Guilford A (Greensboro, NC), Enloe B (Raleigh, NC)
Rotary Quizbowl Indiana State Championships – Plymouth Rotary Club – 3/2/2013
Vermont NAQT Championship – Spaulding High School – 3/8/2013
Bridgeport High – Bridgeport High School – 3/16/2013
2013 NAQT Western Pennsylvania Championship – Carnegie Mellon University – 3/23/2013
Eastern Pennsylvania NAQT State Championship – Manheim Township High School – 4/6/2013
Yellow Jacket Invitational – Sidney High School – 4/13/2013
NAQT New Jersey State Championship – Princeton Quiz Bowl – 4/20/2013
NAQT Kentucky State Championship – Western Kentucky University – 4/30/2013

Affiliated Tournaments:

BAAL September Invitational – Bay Area Academic League – 9/29/2012
Qualified Teams: Mission San Jose (Fremont, CA), Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA)
TQBA Metroplex Challenge – Unspecified – 9/29/2012
Qualified Teams: St. Mark’s A (Dallas, TX), St. Mark’s B (Dallas, TX)
TQBA Capital City Challenge – Southwestern University – 10/6/2012
Qualified Teams: LASA JV (Austin, TX), Ronald Reagan (San Antonio, TX)
TQBA Varsity Kickoff Classic VIII – Westside High School – 10/13/2012
Qualified Teams: LASA A (Austin, TX), LASA B (Austin, TX), LASA C (Austin, TX), Seven Lakes A (Katy, TX), Awty International A (Houston, TX), Bellaire A (Bellaire, TX), Harmony Science North Austin A (Pflugerville, TX), Houston Westside A (Houston, TX)
Crusader Cup – North Greenville University – 10/13/2012
Qualified Teams: Dorman A (Roebuck, SC), Dorman B (Roebuck, SC), Oak Ridge (Oak Ridge, TN)
Menlo School Battle of Hastings Quiz Bowl Redux – Menlo School – 10/14/2012
Bonfire of the Manatees – Raleigh Charter High School – 10/27/2012
Qualified Teams: East Chapel HIll (Chapel Hill, NC), Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC), Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC)
TQBA Alamo City Invitational – Trinity University – 10/27/2012
Qualified Teams: Reagan (San Antonio, TX), TMI (San Antonio, TX), John Jay (San Antonio, TX)
2012 TQBA Bayou City – Strake Jesuit – 11/3/2012
C. W. Thornthwaite Memorial Tournament – Central Michigan University – 11/10/2012
Qualified Teams: Detroit Catholic Central A (Detroit, MI), Divine Child A (Dearborn, MI)
CPS Stanley Finds Livingstone Quiz Bowl – College Preparatory School – 11/10/2012
Siouxper Bowl IX – University of Sioux Falls – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Brookings High School (Brookings, SD), O’Gorman B (Sioux Falls, SD), Roosevelt A (Sioux Falls, SD)
Brookwood Invitational Scholars Bowl – Brookwood High School – 11/17/2012
Qualified Teams: Dorman A (Roebuck, SC), Dorman B (Roebuck, SC), Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA), Walton A (Marietta, GA), Norcross A (Norcross, GA), Ezell-Harding A (Antioch, TN), Westminster A (Atlanta, GA), Alpharetta A (Alpharetta, GA), Cedar Shoals A (Athens, GA), Hoover (Hoover, AL), Oak Mountain Academy (Carrollton, GA)
2012 Edmond Bulldog NAQT Invitational – Edmond Memorial High School – 11/17/2012
2012 Autumn Classic – University of Michigan – 12/1/2012
Qualified Teams: Olmstead Falls A (Olmstead Falls, OH), Detroit Country Day A (Beverly Hills, MI), Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI), Troy High School A (Troy, MI), Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI), Skyline High School A (Ann Arbor, MI)
Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament VI – South Burlington High School – 12/7/2012
Qualified Teams: Middlebury Union High School A (Middlebury, VT), Mt. Mansfield Union High School A (Jericho, VT), Essex High School A (Essex Junction, VT), Hanover High School B (Hanover, NH), Hanover High School A (Hanover, NH), Queensbury High School A (Queensbury, NY), Northampton High School A (Northampton, MA), South Burlington High School A (South Burlington, VT)
TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown V – St. John’s School – 12/8/2012
Qualified Teams: St. John’s School (Houston, TX), Cistercian (Irving, TX), LASA (Austin,TX), LASA B (Austin)
Newtown High School Invitational – Newtown High School – 12/8/2012
Qualified Teams: Ridgewood (Ridgewood, NJ), St. Joseph’s A (Metuchen, NJ), Kellenberg A (Uniondale, NY)
Quizcat II – Bainbridge HS – 12/8/2012
Qualified Teams: Baconton Charter School (Baconton, GA), Bainbridge High School (Bainbridge, GA), Rickards High School (Tallahassee, FL)
CATT VIII – Chattahoochee High School – 12/8/2012
Qualified Teams: Dorman A (Roebuck, SC), Dorman B (same ), Etowah A (GA), Marist (Atlanta, GA), Walton (Marietta, GA), Chamblee (Chamblee, GA), Hoover (Hoover, AL), Alpharetta (Alpharetta, GA)
Mustang Invitational – William B. Murrah High School – 12/15/2012
Qualified Teams: Clinton High School (Clinton, MS), The Lamar School (Meridian, MS), South Jones High School (Ellisville, MS), Madison Central High School (Madison, MS)
Glasgow Scottie Invitational – Glasgow High School – 12/15/2012
SknowBowl – Truman High School – 1/5/2013
Fleming County Academic Tournament – Fleming County High School Academic Team – 1/12/2013
Qualified Teams: P.L Dunbar -A (Lexington, KY), Campbell Co. HS (Alexandria, KY), Johnson Central (Paintsville, KY), Russell HS (Russell, KY)
TQBA Metroplex Challenge – Parish Episcopal School – 1/12/2013
Carrboro Cup II – Carrboro High School – 1/12/2013
Bolton Open – Bolton High School – 1/19/2013
Qualified Teams: White Station High School ( Memphis, TN), Memphis University School (Memphis, TN), Collierville A (), Saint Benedict Academy (Memphis, TN)
Dorman Cavalier Academic Challenge – Paul M Dorman High School – 1/19/2013
TBQA Bexar Bowl – San Antonio Area (TBA) – 1/19/2013
Smithville Academic Bowl Tournament – Smithville High School – 1/26/2013
Qualified Teams: North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City, MO), Park Hill South High School (Kansas City, MO), Savannah High School (Savannah, MO), Mound City High School (Mound City, MO)
TQBA Winter Rodeo – – 1/26/2013
Frenchtown Fall Academic Invitational – Frenchtown High School – 2/1/2013
Qualified Teams: Frenchtown High School A (Frenchtown, MT), Billings Skyview High School A (Billings, MT), Frenchtown High School B (Frenchtown, MT), Sentinel High School A (Missoula, MT)
NAQT South Florida States – Ransom Everglades School – 2/23/2013
Belles’ Bowl – Saint Mary’s School – 3/2/2013
Qualified Teams: Raleigh Charter A (Raleigh, NC), East Chapel Hill High School (Chapel Hill, NC), Raleigh Charter C (Raleigh, NC)
2013 NAQT North Florida State Championship – F. W. Buchholz High School – 3/9/2013
GATA Varsity State Championship – Ola HS – 3/23/2013
KPAQT III (Kings Park Academic Quiz Bowl Tournament) III – Kings Park High School – 3/23/2013
Maize and Blue High School Classic – University of Michigan-Dearborn – 3/23/2013
TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl – Houston? – 4/6/2013