Author Archives: Rebecca Rosenthal

2020 Wildcard Applications

Wild Card Bids

Teams that have not qualified for the NSC through performance at a qualified tournament according to the qualification guidelines can submit a wild card bid starting on January 1st, 2020. Additionally, a school that has qualified its A Team for the NSC can submit a wildcard bids for additional teams (B team, C team, etc.) if those additional teams from the same school has not qualified through other means.

To submit a wild card bid, email PACE’s Wild Card Coordinator Chandler West at wildcard@pace-nsc.org with the following: team name, contact information, and a summary of the team’s accomplishments throughout the year.

The PACE Wild Card Committee will then vote on whether to grant this team entry into the NSC and return a decision to the team within seven days of receiving the application.

PACE will automatically approve wild card bids from teams which finished highly enough at events that meet our standards for qualifier status, even if those events are not officially listed as such. (Example: If “City High School A” finished in first, second, third, or fourth place at the “City Invitational Tournament,” a 20-team tournament which was run on an NAQT Invitational Series set, offered eight games to all teams, and kept team statistics – within the 20 percent cutoff of a Gold qualifier – their bid would be automatically approved regardless of whether the “City Invitational Tournament” chose to join the official list of qualifier events.) While this has been implicitly true for wild card bids over the past few years, this is now official PACE policy.

2020 NSC Fee Structure

The fee structure for the 2020 PACE NSC is as follows:

Base fee: $765 per team (note that this is per team, not per school)
Buzzer systems*: –$10 each per school, max 1 per team
Staffers: –$50 each per school, max 2 per school
Hosting a gold-certified tournament: –$10 each per tournament, no limit
Hosting a platinum-certified tournament: –$20 each per tournament, no limit
Early payment discount: –$15 from total fee for full payment by March 1

*In order to claim a buzzer discount, teams must provide a system with at least eight fully working buzzers (defined as having lockout capabilities and functional identifying lights). Buzzer systems will be tested at buzzer check-in and teams who provide non-working systems will be required to refund the discount. Please note that buzzer discounts will be limited to one per team.

Teams may choose to pay the full registration fee as soon as they register, or to pay a $100 down payment at registration. PACE will count the $100 down payment towards the registration fee. If your team is being paid for in full by the team’s school or school district and another group, such as the students and/or coach, fronted the down payment, PACE will reimburse your team $100.

If a registered team withdraws from the tournament:
– The down payment is fully refundable (minus $5 processing fee) until March 13, 2020.
– The down payment is half-refundable (minus $5 processing fee) until April 10, 2020, after which the down payment is non-refundable.
– After May 8, 2020, the full payment is non-refundable.

All registration payments, online or by mailed check, must be received by May 10, 2020. For each day your payment is not received after May 10, a $15 fee will be added to your entry fee. If your payment is not received by May 15, PACE reserves the right to drop your team from the tournament.

NSC entry fees primarily go towards writers and editors of the NSC question set, travel and lodging for NSC staffers, organization operating costs, and maintenance costs for this website and the hsquizbowl.org forums.

2020 NSC Registration

Registration for the 2020 PACE National Scholastic Championship opened for all qualified teams is now open.

The tournament field has historically filled up to the field cap, so we encourage teams to start the registration process as early as possible, beginning their registration with this form.

More information about the 2020 NSC itself can be found at the main 2020 NSC page.

The current field, waitlist, and standby list can be found at the registered teams page.

If you have any questions regarding the registration process, you may contact Tournament Director Emily Dickson at tournament.director@pace-nsc.org.

Registration for qualified teams
Qualified teams may register by completing the following two steps:
1. Filling out the NSC registration form. Please note that solely filling out this form does not guarantee a spot in the NSC field.
2. Making a $100 deposit, or alternatively, full payment of their registration costs. Teams are guaranteed a spot in the NSC field once this payment is received. Spots in the field will be reserved based on the deposit receipt date, and in the event of the tie, on postmark date.

Note: The above process must be completed for every team that seeks to register, even teams from the same school. For an example, if a school seeks to register two teams, the school should fill out the registration form twice (once for each team), and make two $100 deposits (can be combined into a single $200 payment; please make a note in the payment that the payment is to cover two teams’ deposit) or full payment.

Payment
The fee structure for the tournament can be found here. After filling out the registration form, teams will receive an invoice with what they owe.

Payment may be made securely online via Paypal, or in the form of a check made out to “Partnership for Academic Competition Excellence” sent to:

Partnership for Academic Competition Excellence
C/O Joe Nutter
711 Cosmopolitan Dr NE #220
Atlanta, GA 30324

2020 PACE NSC Venue Information
The 2020 National Scholastic Championship (NSC) will be held at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare on June 6-7, 2020. PACE has reserved king bed rooms at a rate of $141 plus tax per night and double bed rooms at a rate of $160 plus tax per night. Rooms can be booked online here or over the phone by calling 847-696-1234 and referencing group code PNAT.

2020 NSC Qualifying Teams

This page contains a list of teams qualified for the 2020 NSC. See this page for more details on tournament qualification.
This list is updated every few days as hosts send order-of-finish results into us. The last update was on 2/27/2020. Teams receive their NSC qualification status as soon as a tournament concludes, even if results are not yet displayed on this page. If you don’t see your team’s name here, but finished high enough to qualify for NSC at a relevant event, you MAY still register after the appropriate deadline.

“Springfield Kickapoo High School “”Gold””” (Springfield, MO)
Abingdon A (Abingdon, VA)
Abingdon B (Abingdon, VA)
Acton Boxboro A (Acton, Massachusetts)
Acton-Boxborough (Acton, MA)
Advanced Math and Science Academy (Marlborogh, MA)
Allderdice A (Pittsburgh, PA)
Allen D. Nease (Porte Vedra, FL)
Alton High School A (Alton, IL)
Ames A (Ames, IA)
Ames B (Ames, IA)
Andover High School (Andover, MA)
Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
Arcadia A (Arcadia, CA)
Arcadia High School B (Arcadia, CA)
Auburn B (Rockford, IL)
Auburn High School (Rockford, IL)
Barrington (Barrington, IL)
Barrington A (Barrington, IL)
Barrington High School (Barrington, RI)
Barrington HS (Barrington, RI)
BASIS Ahwatukee (Phoenix, AZ)
Basis Ahwatukee A (Ahwatukee, Arizona)
BASIS McLean A (McLean, Virginia)
Beavercreek (Beavercreek, OH)
Beavercreek A (Beavercreek, OH)
Beavercreek High School (Beavercreek, OH)
Bellaire (Bellaire, TX)
Bellarmine College Prep A (San Jose, CA)
Belmont High School (Belmont, MA)
Belmont HS (Belmont, MA)
Belton High School A (Belton, Missouri)
Ben Franklin (New Orleans, LA)
Benjamin Logan HS A (Bellefontaine, OH)
Bishop Ludden A (Syracuse, NY)
Bishop McLaughlin Catholic High School (Spring Hill, FL)
Blacksburg A (Blacksburg, VA)
Blacksburg A (Blacksburg, VA)
Blacksburg B (Blacksburg, VA)
Boston Latin School (Boston, MA)
Boulder High School (Boulder, CO)
Brophy College Prep (Phoenix, Arizona)
Buchholz A (Gainesville, FL)
Burlington A (Burlington, VT)
Burlington High School A (Burlington, VT)
Burnsville High School A (Burnsville, MN)
Burnsville High School B (Burnsville, MN)
Caddo Magnet A (Shreveport, LA)
Calvary Lutheran High School A (Jefferson City, MO)
Cambridge High School (Milton, GA)
Canyon Crest A (San Diego, CA)
Canyon Crest B (San Diego, CA)
Carbondale Community High School A (Carbondale, IL)
Carbondale High School A (Carbondale, IL)
Carlinville High School A (Carlinville, IL)
Carnegie Vanguard A (Houston, TX)
Centennial A (Ellicott City, MD)
Centennial High School A (Champaign, IL)
Central Catholic A (Pittsburgh, PA)
Central High School (St. Joseph, MO)
Centralia High School A (Centralia, MO)
Charleston Catholic A (Charleston, WV)
Charleston High School A (Charleston, IL)
Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
Chattahoochee B (Johns Creek, GA)
Chelsea HS A (Chelsea, MI)
Chicago Christian (Palos Heights, IL)
Choate Rosemary Hall A(xolotl) (Wallingford, CT)
Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville, SC)
Christ Church Episcopal School (Greenville, SC)
Christ School (Arden, NC)
Churchill JHS A (East Brunswick, NJ)
Cistercian A (Irving, TX)
Cistercian A (Irving, TX)
Cistercian B (Irving, TX)
Cistercian C (Irving, TX)
Clark High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Clayton High School (Clayton, MO)
Clever High School A (Clever, MO)
Clinton (Clinto, SC)
College Heights Christian School (Joplin, MO)
College Heights Christian School (Joplin, MO)
Columbian A (Tiffin, OH)
Cookeville A (Cookeville, TN)
Copley High School (Copley, OH)
Coppell (Coppell, TX)
Corona del Sol A (Tempe, AZ)
Culver Academies (, )
Darien A (Darien, CT)
Darien A (Darien, CT)
Darien B (Darien, CT)
Darien HS (Darien, CT)
Daviess County High School (Owensboro, KY)
Davis A (Davis, CA)
DCC A (Novi, MI)
Del Norte A (San Diego, CA)
Del Norte A (San Diego, CA)
Del Norte B (San Diego, CA)
Delaware Valley A (Milford, PA)
Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central A (Detroit, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central B (Detroit, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central C (Detroit, MI)
Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI)
DeWitt (DeWitt, MI)
Diamond High School (Diamond, MO)
Dorman A (Spartanburg, NC)
Dorman A (Roebuck, SC)
Douglas Southall Freeman High School A (Henrico, VA)
DuPont Manual A (Louisville, KY)
Dutch Fork A (Irmo, SC)
Dutch Fork A (Irmo, SC)
Dutch Fork B (Irmo, SC)
E. C. Glass High School (Lynchburg, VA)
Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC)
East Brunswick A (East Brunswick, NJ)
East Brunswick B (East Brunswick, NJ)
East Brunswick HS (East Brunswick, NJ)
East Chapel Hill (Chapel Hill, NC)
East Chapel Hill High School (Chapel Hill, NC)
Eastside (Covington, GA)
Eastside (Covington, GA)
Eastside (Taylors, SC)
Ed. W Clark (Las Vegas, NV)
Eden Prairie A (Eden Prairie, MN)
Eden Prairie A (Eden Prairie, MN)
Eden Prairie A (Eden Prairie, MN)
Eden Prairie B (Eden Prairie, MN)
Edmond Memorial High School A (Edmond, OK)
Edmond North A (Edmond, OK)
Edmonson County (Brownsville, KY)
Edward W Clark NJROTC (Las Vegas, NV)
Eldon High School A (Eldon, MO)
Emmaus A (, )
Enloe A (Raleigh, NC)
Episcopal-Acadiana A (Broussard, LA)
Essex High School A (Essex Junction, VT)
Fair Grove High School White (Fair Grove, MO)
Fairport (Fairport, NY)
Faith Lutheran A (Las Vegas, NV)
Farmington Hills Mercy A (Farmington Hills, MI)
Fisher Catholic A (Lancaster, OH)
Fort Osage A (Independence, MO)
Fort Zumwalt North (O’Fallon, MO)
Forth Collins High School (Fort Collins, CO)
Francis Howell Central A (St. Charles, MO)
Fremd A (Palantine, IL)
Fremd A (Palatine, IL)
Fremd B (Palantine, IL)
Friends Select A (Philadelphia, PA)
Fulton High School A (Middleton, MI)
Gallatin High A (Gallatin, TN)
Gate City A (Gate City, VA)
Gate City A (Gate City, VA)
Geneva A (Geneva, NY)
Geneva A (Geneva, NY)
George Washington A (Charleston, WV)
George Washington High School (Charleston, WV)
George Wythe (Wytheville, VA)
Georgetown Day School A (Washington, DC)
Georgetown Day School B (Washington, DC)
Glasgow A (Glasgow, KY)
Glasgow B (Glasgow, KY)
Glenwood B (Chatham, IL)
Glenwood High School A (Chatham, IL)
Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO)
Grand Junction High School A (Grand Junction, CO)
Grand Junction High School B (Grand Junction, CO)
Grand Junction High School C (Grand Junction, CO)
Granite City JV A (Granite City, IL)
Great Valley A (Malvern, PA)
Great Valley B (Malvern, PA)
Great Valley C (Malvern, PA)
Greenhill A (Addison, TX)
Greenville Tech Charter (Greenville, SC)
Greenwood Laboratory School (Springfield, MO)
Greer High School A (Greer, SC)
Hallsville High School (Hallsville, MO)
Hallsville High School B (Hallsville, MO)
Hamilton A (Chandler, AZ)
Hamilton High School A (Chandler, Arizona)
Hanover High School A (Hanover, NH)
Harker A (San Jose, CA)
Harker B (San Jose, CA)
Helias Catholic High School A (Jefferson City, MO)
Hempfield (Lancaster, PA)
Henderson A (West Chester, PS)
Henderson A (West Chester, PA)
Henderson B (West Chester, PA)
Herrin High School (Herrin, IL)
Hidden Valley A (Roanoke, VA)
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
High Tech B (Lincroft, NJ)
Hillsboro JV A (Hillsboro, IL)
Hinsdale Central A (Hinsdale, IL)
Holt A (Wentzville, MO)
Homestead A (Cupertino, CA)
Honaker A (Honaker, VA)
Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Hoover High School A (Hoover, AL)
Hotchkiss A (Lakeville, Connecticut)
Houghton High School (A) (Houghton, MI)
Houston A (Houston, MO)
Hunter A (New York, New York)
Hunter B (New York, NY)
Hunter C (New York, New York)
IMSA (Aurora, IL)
Ionia (Ionia, MI)
Itawamba Agricultural A (Fulton, MS)
Ithaca A (, )
Ithaca B (, )
James Clemens High School (Madison, AL)
James Clemens High School (Madison, AL)
John Adams High School A (South Bend, IN)
John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, IL)
Johnson Central High School (Paintsville, KY)
Kellenberg A (Uniondale, NY)
Kellenberg Memorial High School A (Uniondale, NY)
Kickapoo Gold (Springfield, MO)
Kinkaid (Houston, TX)
Kinkaid A (Houston, TX)
Kirksville High School A (Kirksville, MO)
Ladue A (St. Louis, MO)
Ladue B (St. Louis, MO)
Lafayette (Lafayette, LA)
Lakeland (Scott Township, PA)
Lakewood A (Lakewood, OH)
Lakewood HS A (Lakewood, OH)
Lakewood Ranch (Lakewood Ranch, FL)
Lambert (Suwanee, GA)
Langley (Langley, Virginia)
LASA A (Austin, TX)
Latin A (Chicago, IL)
Lexington A (Lexington, MA)
Lexington A (Lexington, MA)
Lexington HS A (Lexington, MA)
Lexington HS B (Lexington, MA)
Liberty North High School (Liberty, Missouri)
Lisgar A (Ottawa, ON)
Livingston (Baguette Guillotine Club) (Livingston, NJ)
Livingston A (Livingston, NJ)
Lusher A (New Orleans, LA)
Macomb High School A (Macomb, IL)
Madison Central A (Madison, MS)
Madison Central B (Madison, MS)
Mahomet-Seymour High School (Mahomet, IL)
Mandarin A (Jacksonville, FL)
Mandarin B (Jacksonville, FL)
Manheim Township A (Manheim Township, PA)
Mansfield A (Mansfield, MA)
Mather (Darien, Connecticut)
Mattoon High School (Mattoon, IL)
Mauldin (Greenville, SC)
McLean (McLean, Virginia)
Mechanicsburg (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Merrol Hyde B (Hendersonville, TN)
Merrol Hyde Magnet School A (Hendersonville, TN)
Mexico (Mexico, MO)
Mexico High School (Mexico, MO)
Miami Valley (Dayton, OH)
Miami Valley A (Dayton, OH)
Miami Valley HS (Dayton, OH)
Middlebury Union High School A (Middlebury, VT)
Middlesboro High School (Middlesboro, KY)
Middlesex A (Darien, CT)
Millburn (Millburn, NJ)
Mira Loma (Sacramento, CA)
Mission San Jose (Fremont, CA)
Mississippi Math and Science B (Columbus, MS)
Mississippi Math and Science C (Columbus, MS)
Moberly High School A (Moberly, MO)
Montgomery Blair (Silver Spring, MD)
Montgomery Blair A (Silver Spring, MD)
Montgomery Blair B (Silver Spring, MD)
Montgomery Blair C (Siver Spring, MD)
Monticello High School (Monticello, IL)
Moravian Academy A (Bethlehem, PA 18020)
Morgantown A (Morgantown, WV)
Mounds View A (Arden Hills, MN)
NC School of Math and Science A (Durham, NC)
New Berlin B (New Berlin, IL)
Newport A (Bellevue, WA)
Norfolk Academic Guild (Norfolk, VA)
Norfolk Academic Guild A (Norfolk, VA)
Norman North B (Norman, OK)
Norman North High School A (Norman, OK)
Norman North High School B (Norman, OK)
North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City, MO)
North Kansas City High School A (North Kansas City, Missouri)
Northmont A (Clayton, OH)
O’Fallon High School A (O’Fallon, IL)
Olentangy Berlin HS A (Olentangy, OH)
Onalaska A (Onalaska, WI)
Palmyra (Palmyra, MO)
Paris High School (Paris, IL)
Parkway West High School A (Ballwin, MO)
Paul G. Blazer High School (Ashland, KY)
Paul Laurence Dunbar A (Lexington, KY)
Paul Laurence Dunbar A (Lexington, KY)
Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
Penn Manor (Millersville, PA)
Penn Manor A (Millersville, PA)
Phillips A (Andover, MA)
Phillips Andover A (Andover, Massachusetts)
Plymouth A (Plymouth, NH)
Plymouth HS A (Plymouth, NH)
Plymouth Regional High School A (Plymouth, NH)
Poplar Bluff (Poplar Bluff, MO)
Porter-Gaud School (Charleston, SC)
Priory (St. Louis, Missouri)
Quincy High School A (Quincy, IL)
Raffles A (Singapore, Singapore)
Raleigh Charter High School (Raleigh, NC)
Red Rock A (Las Vegas, NV)
Red Rock B (, )
Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, Maryland)
Richard Montgomery A (Rockville, Maryland)
Richlands A (Richlands, VA)
Ridgewood A (Ridgewood, NJ)
Ridgewood A (Ridgewood, NJ)
Ridgewood B (Ridgewood, NJ)
Riverdale A (Mt. Blanchard, OH)
Riverdale HS A (Mount Blanchard, OH)
Rolla (Rolla, MO)
Roscommon (Roscommon, MI)
Russell (Flatwoods, KY)
Sagittarius A (San Jose, CA)
Sagittarius B (San Jose, CA)
Sagittarius B (San Jose, CA)
Santa Monica A (Santa Monica, CA)
Santa Monica A (Santa Monica, CA)
Saratoga A (Saratoga, CA)
Saratoga B (Saratoga, CA)
Savannah High School (Savannah, MO)
Savannah High School A (Savannah, Missouri)
Seton Hall Prep School (West Orange, NJ)
Seven Lakes A (Katy, TX)
Smithville High School (Smithville, Missouri)
Solon A (Solon, OH)
Solon High School A (Solon, OH)
South Burlington A (South Burlington, VT)
South Burlington High School A (South Burlington, VT)
Southside A (Greenville, SC)
Southwestern B (Piasa, IL)
Southwestern C (Piasa, IL)
Southwestern JV A (Piasa, IL)
Spartanburg (Spartanburg, SC)
Spring Valley (Columbia, SC)
Spring Valley A (Columbia, SC)
Springfield Central High School B (Springfield, MO)
Springfield High School A (Springfield, IL)
St. Anselm’s (Washington, DC)
St. Charles A (Columbus, OH)
St. Charles East (St. Charles, IL)
St. Dominic Savio A (Austin, TX)
St. John’s A (Houston, TX)
St. Joseph A (South Bend, IN)
St. Louis Christian Leslie home school (St. Louis, MO)
St. Louis Patriots (St. Louis, MO)
St. Mark’s School of Texas A (Dallas, TX)
St. Stephens A (Bradenton, FL)
Stanford Online A (Cupertino, CA)
Stanford Online B (Cupertino, CA)
Stanton College Prep A (Jacksonville, FL)
Stanton College Prep B (Jacksonville, FL)
State College A (State College, PA)
State College B (State College, PA)
Stevenson B (Lincolnshire, IL)
Stevenson HS (Lincolnshire, IL)
Stillwater B (Stillwater, OK)
Stillwater B (Stillwater, OK)
Stillwater High School A (Stillwater, OK)
Strake Jesuit A (Houston, TX)
Strake Jesuit B (Houston, TX)
Sullivan A (Sullivan, MO)
Sullivan A (Sullivan, MO)
Sullivan B (Sullivan, MO)
TAG Magnet B (Dallas, TX)
Tenafly A (Tenafly, NJ)
Thayer High School A (Thayer, MO)
The Dalton School (New York, NY)
The Roeper School A (Birmingham, MI)
The Roeper School B (Birmingham, MI)
Thomas Jefferson A (Alexandria, Virginia)
Thomas Jefferson C (Alexandria, Virginia)
Thomas Jefferson Classical A (Mooresboro, NC)
Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy (Mooresboro, NC)
Thomas Jefferson D (Alexandria, Virginia)
Tony Stark Memorial Academy (, )
Tony Stark Memorial Academy (Alexandria, VA)
Traverse City Central (Traverse City, MI)
Treasure Valley A (Boise, ID)
Troy (Troy, NY)
Troy High School NJROTC (Fullerton, CA)
Unaffiliated A (Farragut HS) (Farragut, TN)
University Lab A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Lab High School B (Urbana, IL)
University Laboratory High School A (Urbana, IL)
University Laboratory High School B (Urbana, IL)
University of Toronto Schools A (Toronto, Ontario)
University School of Nashville A (Nashville, TN)
Vanguard A (Ocala, FL)
Vanguard B (Ocala, FL)
Virginia High School (Bristol, VA)
W. Tresper Clarke High School (Westbury, NY)
W.T. Clarke HS (Westbury, NY)
Washington (Washington, MO)
Waukee A (Waukee, IA)
Wayzata A (Plymouth, MN)
Wayzata A (Plymouth, MN)
Wayzata High School B (Wayzata, MN)
Weaubleau High School A (Weaubleau, MO)
Webster Groves (Webster Groves, MO)
West Des Moines Valley (West Des Moines, IA)
West Egg (Great Neck South) (Great Neck, NY)
West Egg A (Great Neck South A) (Lake Success, NY)
Westmount A (Hamilton, Ontario)
Westview A (San Diego, CA)
Westview A (Portland, OR)
Westview A (San Diego, CA)
Westview B (San Diego, CA)
Westview B (San Diego, CA)
Westview B (San Diego, CA)
Westview High Scool (San Diego, CA)
Wheelersburg A (Wheelersburg, OH)
White Cloud (White Cloud, MI)
White Station High School A (Memphis, TN)
Whitmore Laks A (Whitmore Lake, MI)
William Henry Harrison A (West Lafayette, IN)
Williamsville (Williamsville, IL)
Wilmington Charter (Wilmington, DE)
Wilton A (Wilton, CT)
Winchester Thurston A (Pittsburgh, PA)
Wise Central A (Wise, VA)
Woodford County A (Versailles, KY)
Woodford County High School (Versailles, KY)