Author Archives: Mike Bentley

2018 NSC Qualifying Teams

This page contains a list of teams qualified for the 2018 NSC. See this page for more details on tournament qualification.
This list is updated every few days as hosts send order-of-finish results into us. The last update was on 9/5/2017. Teams receive their NSC qualification status as soon as a tournament concludes, even if results are not yet displayed on this page. If you don’t see your team’s name here, but finished high enough to qualify for NSC at a relevant event, you MAY still register after the appropriate deadline.

2018 NSC Qualifying Tournaments

This page contains a list of qualifier tournaments for the 2018 NSC. See this page for more details on tournament qualification.
This page was last updated on 9/14/2017.
Platinum Certified Tournaments:

Governor’s School Academic Competition (GSAC) XXV Main Site
Host Maggie Walker Quizbowl (School: Maggie Lena Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies) (Richmond, Virginia)
Date: 12/9/2017
SHATEYAHRONYA III
Host Olentangy Liberty HS/ OQBA (Powell, Ohio)
Date: 1/6/2018
Cavalier Classic XX
Host University of Virginia (Charlottesville, Virginia)
Date: 11/11/2017
Washington University Fall Academic Tournament III
Host Washington University in St. Louis (St. Louis, Missouri)
Date: 11/11/2017
Princeton High School Academic Tournament XXV
Host Princeton University (Princeton, New Jersey)
Date: 9/30/2017
Harvard Fall Tournament (HFT) XII
Host Harvard (Cambridge, Massachusetts)
Date: 11/11/2017
MSU Fall Kickoff Tournament
Host Michigan State University (East Lansing, Michigan)
Date: 10/14/2017
Beavercreek Fall Invitational
Host Beavercreek High School (Beavercreek, Ohio)
Date: 10/28/2017
Tri-State Tussle
Host Delaware Valley High School (Milford, Pennsylvania)
Date: 10/14/2017
Thomas Jefferson Invitational Academic Tournament (TJIAT)
Host Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (Alexandria, Virginia)
Date: 3/24/2018
The 2017 Scottie
Host Glasgow High School (Glasgow, Kentucky)
Date: 8/26/2017
Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament
Host The Miami Valley School (Dayton, Ohio)
Date: 9/30/2017
University of Kentucky Fall Championship
Host University of Kentucky (Lexington, Kentucky)
Date: 10/21/2017
2017 Maryland Fall @ U. of Maryland
Host University of Maryland (College Park, Maryland)
Date: 9/30/2017
Gopher Invitational Tournament
Host University of Minnesota Quizbowl Team (Minneapolis; MN, Minnesota)
Date: 12/9/2017
Long Island Fall Tournament XVII
Host Kellenberg Memorial High School (Uniondale, New York)
Date: 11/18/2017
Swim N’ Win Invitational
Host Mr. (Holland, Michigan)
Date: 12/2/2017
Rowdy Raider Invitational
Host Northmont High School (Clayton, Ohio)
Date: 12/2/2017
Northmont Pre-Nationals Tournament
Host Northmont High School (Clayton, Ohio)
Date: 5/19/2018
Eureka Season Opener Tournament II
Host Eureka Senior High School (Eureka, Missouri)
Date: 10/14/2017
Louisiana Early November Tournament
Host Louisiana High School (Louisiana, Missouri)
Date: 11/4/2017
New Trier Varsity
Host New Trier High School (Winnetka, Illinois)
Date: 12/23/2017
KPAQT VIII
Host Kings Park High School (Kings Park, New York)
Date: 1/6/2018
TPAIN IV
Host Torrey Pines High School (San Diego, California)
Date: 9/23/2017
Miami Valley School Fall Kickoff Tournament
Host The Miami Valley School (Dayton, Ohio)
Date: 9/30/2017

Gold Certified Tournaments:

Plymouth Regional HS
Host Plymouth Regional High School (Plymouth, New Hampshire)
Date: 9/30/2017
FAcT XIII
Host Yale University (New Haven, Connecticut)
Date: 9/16/2017
Columbia Fall Tournament
Host Columbia University (New York, New York)
Date: 10/7/2017
Scarlet Knight Fall Invitational Tournament
Host Rutgers University-New Brunswick (New Brunswick, New Jersey)
Date: 9/23/2017
C.E. Byrd Fall Tournament
Host C.E. Byrd High School (Shreveport, Louisiana)
Date: 10/7/2017
Nation Ford Falcon Open
Host Nation Ford High School (Fort Mill , South Carolina)
Date: 2/3/2018
Virginia Tech Fall Kickoff
Host Virginia Tech Academic Competition Organization (Blacksburg, Virginia)
Date: 9/16/2017
Oklahoma Early Fall
Host University of Oklahoma Academic Team (Norman , Oklahoma)
Date: 9/30/2017
Matador Invitational
Host Valencia College (Orlando, Florida)
Date: 2/17/2018
Itawamba Invitational
Host Itawamba AHS (Fulton, Mississippi)
Date: 9/23/2017
Mid-South Championship
Host Itawamba AHS (Fulton, Mississippi)
Date: 1/13/2018
2018 NAQT Mississippi State Championship
Host Itawamba AHS (Fulton, Mississippi)
Date: 3/31/2018
Class Act High School Invitational
Host Jefferson County Public Schools (Louisville, Kentucky)
Date: 12/2/2017
Class Act Pre-Nationals Invitational
Host Jefferson County Public Schools (Louisville, Kentucky)
Date: 4/21/2018
USC Fall Tournament
Host Academic Team at USC (Columbia, South Carolina)
Date: 9/30/2017
Olmsted Falls Battle Buzz
Host Olmsted Falls High School (Olmsted Falls, Ohio)
Date: 2/10/2018
Louisiana Tech Winter Tournament V
Host Louisiana Tech University (Ruston, Louisiana)
Date: 12/16/2017
Columbai Cup Spring Championship
Host Columbia University (New York, New York)
Date: 2/17/2018
SnowCAT
Host Carleton College (Northfield, Minnesota)
Date: 1/27/2018
Dutchtown Academic Tournament
Host Dutchtown High School (Geismar, Louisiana)
Date: 2/17/2018
Cavalier Fall Tournament
Host Cookeville High School (Cookeville, Tennessee)
Date: 9/16/2017
Casey Young Memorial
Host University of Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky)
Date: 10/28/2017
Boardman Invitational
Host Boardman High School (Youngstown, Ohio)
Date: 1/13/2018
Lehigh Valley Academy Second Annual Tournament
Host Lehigh Valley Academy (Behlehem, Pennsylvania)
Date: 10/28/2017
Clever Invitational
Host Clever R-V Schools (Clever, Missouri)
Date: 11/18/2017

Qualifier Tournaments:

28th Annual Walton Academic Challenge
Host George Walton Comprehensive High School (Marietta, Georgia)
Date: 10/14/2017
Secret City Classic
Host East TN Quizbowl (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Date: 10/21/2017
Classical Prep Semi-Annual Invitational
Host Classical Preparatory School (Spring Hill, Florida)
Date: 11/18/2017
“Lee’s Summit North “”Bronco Classic”””
Host Lee’s Summit North High School (Lee’s Summit, Missouri)
Date: 12/2/2017
Quiz Bowl Battle Ground Fall Invitational Tournament
Host Battle Ground Academy (Franklin, Tennessee)
Date: 11/4/2017
14th Annual Smithville Scholar Bowl Tournament
Host Smithville R-2 High School (Smithville, Missouri)
Date: 1/20/2018
AAA Conference
Host Lutheran High School of St. Charles County (St. Peters, Missouri)
Date: 1/27/2018
Marauder Invitational
Host Maclay School (Tallahassee, Florida)
Date: 2/24/2018
Mustang Invitational
Host Murrah High School (Jackson, Mississippi)
Date: 12/2/2017
High School Cougar Invitational
Host Redlands Community College (El Reno, Oklahoma)
Date: 11/4/2017
East Coweta Season Kickoff
Host East Coweta High School (Sharpsburg, Georgia)
Date: 9/9/2017

Provisional Qualifier Tournaments:

Earlybird
Date: 10/7/2017
LIFT XVII
Date: 11/18/2017
Rowdy Raider Invitational
Date: 12/2/2017
USC Fall Tournament
Date: 9/30/2017
Cavalier Fall Tournament
Date: 9/16/2017
Sacramento Fall High School Tournament
Date: 9/23/2017
Georgetown Fall Invitational
Date: 10/14/2017
Maryland Fall at Duke University
Date: 9/30/2017
BrainBusters Fall VI (Ithaca HS)
Date: 11/11/2017
2017 IQBL Fall Open
Date: 11/18/2017
William Rufus King Memorial Tournament
Host University of Alabama (Independence, MO)
Date: 11/11/2017
Philadelphia City-Wide QuizBowl Championship
Host Friends Select School (Philadelphia, PA)
Date: 3/17/2018
Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Caddo Parish Magnet High School (Shreveport, LA)
Date: 9/9/2017
ESA Cade Cane Classic Tournament
Host Episcopal School of Acadiana (Broussard, LA)
Date: 1/20/2018
LQBA Louisiana State Championship
Host Louisiana Quiz Bowl Association (Livingston, NJ)
Date: 3/17/2018
Waverly Invitational
Host Waverly High School (Waverly, OH)
Date: 1/1/2018
5th John Schudel Memorial Academic Team Tournament
Host DeSoto County High School (Arcadia, FL)
Date: 12/2/2017
South Shelby Winter Invitational
Host South Shelby High School (Shelbina, MO)
Date: 1/6/2018
Kennesaw Mountain Mustang Madness
Host Kennesaw Mountain High School (Kennesaw, GA)
Date: 3/3/2018
Cobalt Invitational III
Host La Jolla High School (La Jolla, CA)
Date: 3/1/2018
2018 NAQT Southern California State Championship
Host Arcadia High School (Arcadia, CA)
Date: 3/24/2018
Ole Miss Brain Brawl
Host The University of Mississippi (Oxford, MS)
Date: 11/4/2017
University of Mississippi Academic Invitational Tournament
Host The University of Mississippi (Oxford, MS)
Date: 2/24/2018
Kickapoo Scholar Bowl Tournament
Host Kickapoo High School (Springfield, MO)
Date: 12/2/2017
Southside Tiger Invitational
Host Southside High School (Greenville, SC)
Date: 2/17/2018
1st Annual Captain Shreve Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Captain Shreve High School (Shreveport, LA)
Date: 12/9/2017
10th Annual Bonfire of the Manatees
Host Raleigh Charter High School (Raleigh, NC)
Date: 10/21/2017
Horry County Academic Olympics
Host Horry County Schools (Conway, SC)
Date: 9/5/2017
Buena Vista Free-For-All
Host Buena Vista University (Storm Lake, IA)
Date: 12/9/2017
Holt Winter Invitational
Host Holt High School (Wentzville, MO)
Date: 1/6/2018
Mid-Illini Scholastic Bowl Tournament
Host Canton High School (Canton, IL)
Date: 1/20/2018
2018 NAQT Oklahoma State Championship
Host University of Oklahoma (Norman, OK)
Date: 2/17/2018
Spoofhound Classic
Host Maryville High School (Maryville, MO)
Date: 3/17/2018
Greg Trandel Memorial Bulldog Brawl
Host Cedar Shoals High School (Athens, GA)
Date: 10/21/2017
Charter School of Wilmington Academic Tournament
Host The Charter School of Wilmington (Wilmington, DE)
Date: 10/14/2017
Quiz Central
Host WCMU – CMU Public Broadcasting (Mt. Pleasant, MI)
Date: 10/4/2017
Cullman County High School Scholar Bowl Tournament
Host Wallace State Community College (Hanceville, AL)
Date: 12/8/2017
Collegiate High at NWFSC School Invitational
Host Collegiate High School at NWFSC (Niceville, FL)
Date: 10/14/2017
2018 NAQT Ohio State Championship
Host The Ohio State University (Fulton, MS)
Date: 4/1/2018
Albany Region MasterMinds
Host MasterMinds (Milford, PA)
Date: 10/15/2017
MasterMinds State Championship
Host MasterMinds (Atlanta, GA)
Date: 6/9/2018
Manheim Township Academic Challenge
Host Manheim Township High School (Lancaster, PA)
Date: 12/16/2017
Bevill-Fayette High School Invitational
Host Bevill State Community College-Fayette (Fayette, AL)
Date: 3/1/2018
Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament
Host Blue Ridge High School (Farmer City, IL)
Date: 12/2/2017
Heart of Illinois Scholastic Bowl
Host Blue Ridge High School (Farmer City, IL)
Date: 1/11/2018
Centennial Invitational
Host Centennial High School (Ellicott City, MD)
Date: 11/5/2017
Cavalier Classic XX
Host University of Virginia (Bethlehem, PA)
Date: 11/11/2017
Livingston March Madness Invitational
Host Livingston High School (Livingston, NJ)
Date: 3/17/2018
GATA Fall Tournament North
Host Brookwood High School (Snellville, GA)
Date: 9/30/2017
GATA Fall Tournament South
Host Mary Persons High School (Forsyth, GA)
Date: 9/30/2017
GATA Winter Open North
Host Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Date: 1/27/2018
GATA Winter Open South
Host Mount de Sales Academy (Macon, GA)
Date: 1/27/2018
GATA Varsity State Championship
Host Mary Persons High School (Forsyth, GA)
Date: 3/24/2018
Smithville High School Invitational
Host Smithville High School (Smithville, OH)
Date: 12/2/2017
Portland Oktoberfest Tournament
Host Portland High School (Portland, TN)
Date: 10/21/2017
Irvine High Operation Pandemonium VII
Host Irvine High School (Irvine, CA)
Date: 10/21/2017
Central Massachusetts Fall Tournament IV
Host Advanced Math & Science Academy Charter School (Marlborough, MA)
Date: 10/28/2017
Downingtown East Invitational
Host Downingtown East High School (Exton, PA)
Date: 1/6/2018
Florida Gateway High School Open
Host Florida Gateway College (Lake City, FL)
Date: 11/17/2017
Princeton High School Academic Tournament XXV
Host Princeton University (Plymouth, NH)
Date: 9/30/2017
Riverdale Invitational
Host Riverdale High School (Port Byron, IL)
Date: 10/21/2017
Western North Carolina Shootout
Host South Caldwell High School (Hudson, NC)
Date: 3/1/2018
2018 NAQT Missouri State Qualifier
Host Columbia College (Columbia, MO)
Date: 3/3/2018
Plymouth Regional Inaugural Academic Tournament
Host Plymouth Regional High School (Plymouth, NH)
Date: 9/30/2017
Lusher Invitational
Host Lusher Charter School (New Orleans, LA)
Date: 11/11/2017
Houston Scholar Bowl Fall Invitational
Host Houston R-1 School (Houston, MO)
Date: 11/11/2017
Houston Scholar Bowl Spring Invitational
Host Houston R-1 School (Houston, MO)
Date: 2/24/2018
Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXII)
Host Tippecanoe High School (Tipp City, OH)
Date: 11/4/2017
LAMP Invitational
Host LAMP High School (Montgomery, AL)
Date: 1/13/2018
Savannah Invitational
Host Savannah High School (Savannah, MO)
Date: 3/10/2018
Sue Pasco Opening Tournament
Host Essex High School (Essex Junction, VT)
Date: 9/23/2017
2017-18 Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl Regionals
Host Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl (Piasa, IL)
Date: 11/1/2017
Vermont Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament XI
Host Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl (St. Charles, MO)
Date: 12/1/2017
2018 Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl Playoffs
Host Montpelier High School (Montpelier, VT)
Date: 1/27/2018
2018 NAQT Vermont State Championship
Host Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl (Green City, MO)
Date: 3/9/2018
2018 Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl State Finals
Host Vermont-NEA Scholars’ Bowl (Arcadia, CA)
Date: 3/24/2018
Kaneland Quadrangular
Host Kaneland High School (Maple Park, IL)
Date: 2/1/2018
Gwinnett County High School Tournament
Host Gwinnett County Public Schools (Suwanee, GA)
Date: 9/9/2017
2017 Gryphon Bowl
Host Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy (Mooresboro, NC)
Date: 10/21/2017
French Quarter Kickoff
Host Tulane University (New Orleans, LA)
Date: 9/30/2017
LSU SpoOoOoktacular II
Host Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge, LA)
Date: 10/28/2017
Cajun Quiz Bowl
Host University of Louisiana at Lafayette (Lafayette, LA)
Date: 11/18/2017
Mount Carmel Invitational
Host Mount Carmel Academy (New Orleans, LA)
Date: 12/2/2017
Big Easy Classic II
Host Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (Mattoon, IL)
Date: 1/6/2018
2018 Southwest Louisiana Invitational
Host Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (St. Charles, MO)
Date: 3/10/2018
Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance State Championship
Host Louisiana Quiz Bowl Alliance (Moberly, MO)
Date: 4/7/2018
6th Annual Cerebral Weevil Invitational High School Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host Enterprise State Community College (Enterprise, AL)
Date: 12/1/2017
2018 Orchard Farm Eagle Invitational
Host Orchard Farm High School (St. Charles, MO)
Date: 3/10/2018
2018 Outstate Missouri Academic Rendezvous
Host Moberly High School (Moberly, MO)
Date: 4/7/2018
19th IHSSBCA Turnabouts
Host Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl Coaches Association (Horton, AL)
Date: 1/13/2018
Bel Air Invitational
Host Bel Air High School (Bel Air, MD)
Date: 11/18/2017
IQBL Fall Open Tournament @ Lawton-Bronson
Host Lawton-Bronson Junior/Senior High School (Lawton, IA)
Date: 11/4/2017
Pilot Grove Winter Invitational
Host Pilot Grove C-4 School (Pilot Grove, MO)
Date: 1/6/2018
Madison County High School Scholars’ Bowl
Host Madison County Schools (Huntsville, AL)
Date: 1/15/2018
NCASA High School Quiz Bowl State Championship
Host North Carolina Association for Scholastic Activities (Knightdale, NC)
Date: 3/17/2018
Nevada State Championship
Host Doral Academy – Red Rock (Las Vegas, NV)
Date: 1/27/2018
Red Rock Invitational
Host Doral Academy – Red Rock (Las Vegas, NV)
Date: 2/10/2018
Bardbowl I
Host Bard High School Early College Manhattan (New York, NY)
Date: 2/10/2018
Carrboro Invitational
Host Carrboro High School (Carrboro, NC)
Date: 10/21/2017
Piasa Bird Invitational III
Host Southwestern High School (Piasa, IL)
Date: 1/13/2018
Alabama Scholars Bowl
Host Mike Ousley Productions (Birmingham, AL)
Date: 10/21/2017
St. Mark’s School of Texas Invitational
Host St. Mark’s School of Texas (Dallas, TX)
Date: 2/3/2018
AISA Scholars’ Bowl High School State Championship
Host Alabama Independent School Association (Montgomery, AL)
Date: 3/1/2018
Tenth Annual Season Ender Tournament
Host Paul M. Dorman High School (Roebuck, SC)
Date: 4/21/2018
Fifteenth Annual Rube Goldberg Invitational
Host Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI)
Date: 1/15/2018
Mountain Grove Invitational
Host Mountain Grove High School (Mountain Grove, MO)
Date: 1/6/2018
High Point Central Open
Host High Point Central High School (High Point, NC)
Date: 10/21/2017
GICAA Quiz Bowl State Championship
Host Georgia Independent Christian Arts & Academics (Fayetteville, GA)
Date: 1/23/2018
North Atlanta Invitational
Host North Atlanta High School (Atlanta, GA)
Date: 1/20/2018
2017 Sacramento Fall Tournament
Host Rio Americano High School (Sacramento, CA)
Date: 9/23/2017
Virginia Tech Fall Kick-off
Host Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Beaumont, TX)
Date: 9/16/2017
University of Michigan Autumn Classic
Host University of Michigan-Ann Arbor (Ann Arbor, MI)
Date: 12/2/2017
2018 North Kansas City Invitational
Host North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City, MO)
Date: 4/7/2018
Quest
Host Washburn University (Topeka, KS)
Date: 12/2/2017
Moon Valley Mindsoon
Host Moon Valley High School (Phoenix, AZ)
Date: 10/21/2017
Solon Fall Tournament
Host Solon High School (Solon, OH)
Date: 10/14/2017
Comet Winter Clash Invitational
Host Solon High School (Solon, OH)
Date: 2/17/2018
St. Joseph Valley Quiz Bowl
Host South Bend Community School Corporation (South Bend, IN)
Date: 10/1/2017
Columbian Exposition
Host Columbian High School (Tiffin, OH)
Date: 9/23/2017
Russell Invitational
Host Russell High School (Russell, KY)
Date: 10/14/2017
East Palestine Invitational
Host East Palestine High School (East Palestine, OH)
Date: 11/11/2017
Hicksville Invitational
Host Hicksville High School (Hicksville, OH)
Date: 11/18/2017
Eastwood Invitational
Host Eastwood High School (Pemberville, OH)
Date: 3/15/2018
Knights’ Challenge
Host Auburn High School (Rockford, IL)
Date: 1/6/2018
Arizona Quizbowl Association Season Introductory Competition
Host Arizona State University (Sacramento, CA)
Date: 9/23/2017
Arizona Quizbowl Association October Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Birmingham, AL)
Date: 10/21/2017
Arizona Quizbowl Association November Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Bethlehem, PA)
Date: 11/11/2017
Arizona Quizbowl Association January Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Smithville, MO)
Date: 1/20/2018
Arizona Quizbowl Association February Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Tallahassee, FL)
Date: 2/24/2018
2018 Arizona Quizbowl Association State Championship
Host Arizona State University (Maryville, MO)
Date: 3/24/2018
Arizona Quizbowl Association April Invitational
Host Arizona State University (Birmingham, AL)
Date: 4/14/2018
Bronco Bowl III
Host Rancho Bernardo High School (San Diego, CA)
Date: 1/6/2018
Regional Quiz Bowl
Host RQB Associates (Hewlett, NY)
Date: 11/1/2017
Indiana Kick-Off Tournament
Host William Henry Harrison High School (West Lafayette, IN)
Date: 10/7/2017
Big Lake Brawl
Host Wallenpaupack Area High School (Hawley, PA)
Date: 2/3/2018
TQBA Bayou City Jamboree
Host St. Thomas High School (Houston, TX)
Date: 9/9/2017
TQBA Boomtown Bash
Host Monsignor Kelly Catholic High School (Beaumont, TX)
Date: 9/16/2017
TQBA Falcon Fest III
Host Fulmore Middle School (Austin, TX)
Date: 9/23/2017
TQBA Hornet Hullabaloo III
Host Greenhill School (Addison, TX)
Date: 9/23/2017
TQBA Sparkling City Challenge IV
Host Flour Bluff High School (Corpus Christi, TX)
Date: 9/30/2017
TQBA Kickoff Classic XIII
Host Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Date: 10/14/2017
TQBA Alamo City VII
Host Douglas MacArthur High School (San Antonio, TX)
Date: 10/21/2017
TQBA Greenhill Games
Host Greenhill School (Addison, TX)
Date: 10/21/2017
TQBA Strake Prep Bowl XLIV
Host Strake Jesuit College Preparatory School (Houston, TX)
Date: 11/4/2017
TQBA Rio Grande Valley Bowl II
Host Lamar Academy (McAllen, TX)
Date: 11/11/2017
TQBA Science Challenge I
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 11/11/2017
TQBA Cougar Clash
Host Tom C. Clark High School (San Antonio, TX)
Date: 11/18/2017
TQBA Panther Pageant II
Host Parish Episcopal School (Dallas, TX)
Date: 12/2/2017
TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown X
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 12/9/2017
TQBA Dallas January Invitational
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 1/6/2018
TQBA Mustang Rally
Host James E. Taylor High School (Katy, TX)
Date: 1/6/2018
TQBA Science Challenge II
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 1/13/2018
TQBA Golden Triangle Open
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 2/10/2018
TQBA Houston High School Event
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 3/10/2018
TQBA Texas Invitational IX
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 4/8/2018
19th Annual TQBA State Championship
Host Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Date: 4/21/2018
Scarlet Knight Invitational Tournament
Host Rutgers University-New Brunswick (Stillwater, OK)
Date: 9/23/2017
L&N STEM Train Bowl
Host L&N STEM Academy (Knoxville, TN)
Date: 12/2/2017
Bergstrom Stateline Quiz Bowl
Host WTVO Channel 17 / WQRF FOX 39 (Rockford, IL)
Date: 10/21/2017
Sarcoxie High School Invitational
Host Sarcoxie High School (Sarcoxie, MO)
Date: 11/1/2017
Sixth Annual BrainBusters Fall Tournament
Host Ithaca High School (Ithaca, NY)
Date: 11/11/2017
Geneva Invitational
Host Geneva High School (Geneva, NY)
Date: 1/27/2018
Missouri Fall Academic Tournament
Host University of Missouri-Columbia (Irvine, CA)
Date: 10/21/2017
2018 ASCA High School State Championship
Host Jefferson State Community College (Birmingham, AL)
Date: 4/13/2018
Perryville Invitational
Host Perryville High School (Perryville, MO)
Date: 3/10/2018
Siouxper Bowl XIV
Host University of Sioux Falls (Sioux Falls, SD)
Date: 10/14/2017
Quaker Bowl
Host The Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC)
Date: 10/14/2017
Guilford Pre-Nationals Invitational
Host The Early College at Guilford (Greensboro, NC)
Date: 5/1/2018
Waynedale Invitational
Host Waynedale High School (Apple Creek, OH)
Date: 10/7/2017
Macomb Rotary Invitational
Host Macomb Senior High School (Macomb, IL)
Date: 1/6/2018
2017 IHSSBCA David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments
Host Illinois High School Scholastic Bowl Coaches Association (Lake City, FL)
Date: 11/18/2017
Henderson Invitational
Host B. Reed Henderson High School (West Chester, PA)
Date: 11/18/2017
Mellon Bowl XV
Host Carnegie Mellon University (Pittsburgh, PA)
Date: 10/28/2017
Carnegie Quiz Invitational
Host Carnegie Mellon University (Pittsburgh, PA)
Date: 2/10/2018
MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship
Host University of Missouri-Columbia (Cullman, AL)
Date: 5/4/2018
Lakeland Winter Invitational
Host Lakeland Junior-Senior High School (Deepwater, MO)
Date: 1/6/2018
Tri-County Senior Academic Challenge
Host Tri-County Educational Service Center (Wooster, OH)
Date: 2/3/2018
Aggie Academic Challenge
Host J. M. Tate High School (Cantonment, FL)
Date: 11/4/2017
6th Annual West Point Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host West Point High School (Cullman, AL)
Date: 12/9/2017
West Point Spring Invitational
Host West Point High School (Cullman, AL)
Date: 5/1/2018
Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament
Host White Cloud Junior/Senior High School (White Cloud, MI)
Date: 10/14/2017
Pioneer Invitational
Host Stillwater High School (Stillwater, OK)
Date: 9/23/2017
Mercer County Academic Bowl
Host Mercer County Schools (Princeton, WV)
Date: 8/31/2017
Iberia Invitational
Host Iberia High School (Iberia, MO)
Date: 11/16/2017
Georgetown Fall Invitational
Host Georgetown University (Washington, DC)
Date: 10/14/2017
VCU Winter Tournament X
Host Virginia Commonwealth University (Ann Arbor, MI)
Date: 12/2/2017
2018 Fulton County High School Tournament
Host Fulton County Schools (Atlanta, GA)
Date: 2/1/2018
IQBL Winter Open Tournament
Host Southview Middle School (Ankeny, IA)
Date: 2/17/2018
2018 Iowa High School Quiz Bowl Championship
Host Waukee High School (Waukee, IA)
Date: 4/7/2018
Troy JROTC Invitational
Host Troy High School (Fullerton, CA)
Date: 10/7/2017
White Station Quiz Tournament
Host White Station High School (Memphis, TN)
Date: 9/30/2017
Wolfpack Fall Invitational
Host North Carolina State University (Beaumont, TX)
Date: 9/16/2017
Cave Spring Invitational XII
Date: 11/18/2017
Washington (MO) High Tournament
Date: 12/2/2017
VCU Season Finale XI
Date: 4/21/2018
Sagacity XIII
Date: 11/18/2017
NGIT I @ North Gwinnett HS
Date: 2/24/2018
CATT XIII
Date: 11/11/2017
POET
Date: 10/21/2017
13th Hoover Invitational Tournament (Varsity)
Date: 12/2/2017
2018 South Shelby Winter Invitational (SS WIN)
Date: 1/6/2018
The Winter Academic Invitational (TWAIN) 2018
Date: 1/27/2018
“VCU Fall IX “”Battle of the Brains”” Style”
Date: 10/28/2017
Dorman High School Fall Tournament
Date: 10/14/2017
Tigertown Throwdown
Date: 10/21/2017
RM Spring:
Date: 3/17/2018
ACF Fall (HS mirror)
Date: 11/4/2017
MIT Fall Academic Tournament
Date: 10/14/2017
Tal Atkins Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament
Date: 9/9/2017
TPAIN IV (SSNCT)
Date: 9/23/2017
Vanderbilt SPOOKY III
Date: 10/28/2017
2018 IQBL Winter Open
Date: 2/17/2018
2018 Iowa Quiz Bowl Championships
Date: 4/7/2018

2018 NSC Qualification Guidelines

What’s New in 2017-18

There aren’t any changes since last year.

Qualification

There are two methods of qualifying for the 2018 NSC:
(1) finishing in a high enough place at a qualifier tournament, and
(2) making a successful application for wild-card status.

The following information explains both of those methods in detail and supersedes all previous announcements on NSC qualification.

A calendar of qualifier events and an index of qualified teams are maintained on our website.

Multiple teams from the same school may qualify for the NSC. Each team qualifying from a school must consist of a unique roster of players in order to obtain a separate bid. For instance, if two teams from the same school both finish in the top 10% at the same tournament, then both of those teams will qualify for the NSC (since they would have to have distinct players). Similarly, if a team from “City High School A” consisting of the players A, B, C and D qualified at the “Fall Invitational Tournament” and if a team from that same school labeled “City High School A” and consisting of the players E, F, G and H qualified at the “Winter Invitational Tournament”, then City High School would qualify two teams since it did so with two distinct rosters. However, City High School would not qualify a third team for the NSC if a team consisting of players A, E, H and I qualified at the “Spring Invitational Tournament” since players A and E had already qualified for the NSC.

Teams attending the NSC do not need to use the same composition of players that they used in the tournament(s) at which they qualified. For instance, using the City High School example above, City High School could send the following two teams to the NSC: One consisting of players A, B, E and F, and one consisting of H, I, J and K (i.e. teams may add players who did not attend the tournament at which they qualified to their rosters).

If you have any specific questions about how many teams your school has qualified for the NSC, please contact PACE Treasurer Mike Bentley at treasurer@pace-nsc.org.

Qualifier Tournaments

Any tournament can become an NSC qualifier event if it uses head-to-head, two-team buzzer competition, in a format which is largely dependent on academic pyramidal tossups, offers all teams at least four games, is not restricted to what can be considered “novice” / “junior varsity” teams, and is not known to have had major problems in the recent past.

Tournament directors whose events meet the above criteria will be offered qualifier status as their events are discovered. Until we hear back from a tournament director, tournaments will be listed as “provisional qualifiers” so long as they meet the above requirements. See below for more information about provisional qualifier tournaments. Tournament directors may opt out of the list of official NSC qualifier tournaments after being contacted by PACE.

Once a tournament is announced as a Regular, Gold, or Platinum qualifier, teams that qualified at that tournament cannot be removed from our list of qualified teams. PACE will remove all references to a given tournament from our site upon request from that event’s tournament director, but PACE will not let teams that have already been announced as qualifying teams lose their status due to such a request.

The above paragraphs imply that you do not need to directly contact PACE to make your event an NSC qualifier if it already meets the standards laid out below. However, should you have any questions about your tournament or team, please contact PACE Treasurer Mike Bentley at treasurer@pace-nsc.org.

Regular, Gold, and Platinum Qualifiers

PACE recognizes three levels of qualifier** events: Regular, Gold, and Platinum.

Regular Qualifier Events: Any tournament which uses head-to-head, two-team buzzer competition, in a format which is largely dependent on academic pyramidal tossups, offers all teams at least four games, is not restricted to what can be considered “novice” / “junior varsity” teams, and is not known to have had major problems in the recent past may become a qualifier event for the 2016 NSC. Teams qualify for the 2018 PACE NSC by finishing in the top 10% of the field at any regular qualifier event. Percentages will be rounded up to the nearest whole number. For instance, at an 11 team tournament, two teams will qualify, since the threshold is 1.1, rounded up the nearest whole number; at a 30 team tournament, three teams will qualify, etc. PACE encourages tournament directors to break ties for the last qualifying space in their tournament for the purposes of determining NSC qualification. If such ties aren’t broken at the tournament, we will break ties based on points per game. All teams that finish in the top 10% at one or more regular qualifiers, and which did not already secure a qualifying finish at a Gold or Platinum-designated event, may register for the NSC beginning on November 1, or as soon as they qualify after that date.

Provisional Qualifier Events: As was the case last year, any tournament that meets the basic requirements described above will automatically be listed as a “provisional” qualifier. These tournaments are considered the same as regular NSC qualifiers (i.e. top 10% qualifies) until more details are available. Because we often lack information about these tournaments, teams are encouraged to send us results for provisional qualifiers on their own initiative so we can get them into our system. Once we hear back from the tournament director, the tournament stops being a provisional qualifier and can become either a regular, Gold, or Platinum qualifier based on the criteria listed below.

Gold Qualifier Events: PACE will recognize tournaments as Gold qualifiers which guarantee all teams in attendance a schedule of at least seven games, use questions deemed acceptable* by the PACE NSC Qualification Committee, and commit to provide statistics detailing, at minimum, the performance of teams at the event (individual player statistics are encouraged but not required). Teams that finish in the top 20% of the field at a Gold qualifier may register for the PACE NSC; such teams may register starting on November 1, or as soon as they qualify if they qualify after that date.

Platinum Qualifier Events: PACE will recognize tournaments as Platinum qualifiers which guarantee all teams in attendance a schedule of at least nine games, use varsity-level (at minimum regular high school difficulty) questions deemed acceptable by the PACE NSC Qualification Committee, do not use single-elimination playoffs, and commit to provide statistics detailing the performances and scores of teams and individual players at the event. Teams that finish in the top 25% of the field at a Platinum qualifier may register for the PACE NSC; such teams may register starting on November 1, or as soon as they qualify if they qualify after that date.

Additionally, schools which qualified their team(s) for the 2018 NSC and host a Gold qualifier during the 2016-17 competition year receive a small discount on their entry fee for the 2018 NSC (-$10). Teams which are eligible to attend the 2018 NSC and which host a Platinum qualifier event during the 2016-17 competition year receive a slightly larger small discount on their entry fee for the 2018 NSC (-$20).

If a tournament uses divisions, the number of qualifiers is based on the total number of teams at the entire tournament. For a tournament to be classified as Platinum, all of the Platinum criteria must be met for all divisions. Similarly, for a tournament to be classified as Gold, all of the Gold criteria must be met for all divisions. Teams can only earn an automatic qualification if they compete in the top division of a tournament. The number of automatic qualifiers for such a tournament is the lesser of the number using the formula for all tournaments or 50% of the teams in the top division. A bottom division must be a varsity division in order to count against the field cap.

The NSC Qualification Committee will be led by PACE Treasurer Mike Bentley (treasurer@pace-nsc.org), with assistance from PACE President David Reinstein and Tournament Director Gaurav Kandlikar. It is not necessary to submit a request separately to confirm a tournament as Gold or Platinum; all qualifying events for the 2018 NSC will also be examined for potential Gold or Platinum status by us.

Tournaments may become NSC qualifiers irrespective of whether they purchase their question set from vendors, use a set by another independent writing team, or write their own questions. PACE does not consider whether or not a tournament is affiliated with another national championship or organization when offering NSC-qualifier status. In the past, many tournaments have allowed teams to qualify both for PACE and for other nationals without any conflict. We expect and encourage this situation to continue.

*PACE considers all pyramidal sets produced by the vendors NAQT and HSAPQ to be acceptable for qualification purposes. In addition, PACE judges house-written sets or sets from other vendors on a case-by-case basis. In general, though, any all-subject, non-novice question set announced on the Quizbowl Resource Center forums will be presumed acceptable for the purposes of NSC qualification unless clear evidence emerges that a set has unusually major problems with appropriate question length, difficulty, factual accuracy, etc. To be clear, it is not necessary to use an NAQT or HSAPQ question set for a tournament to become a Gold or Platinum qualifier. This determination is unrelated to any past or future question set certifications such as “Exemplary” or “Satisfactory.” A question set need not be certified by PACE at all for said set to be considered acceptable for NSC qualification purposes.

**For the purposes of this post, a “qualifier” is always an event at which quizbowl can be played. Teams which have become eligible to register for the 2016 NSC are referred to in full as “qualified teams.”

State Tournaments

State tournaments without any eligibility restrictions or regional stages feeding into a championship site will be treated as regular tournaments, except that they will not be penalized for restricting the field geographically. State tournaments that have their own qualification systems, regional stages feeding into a state-wide event, or other deviations from standard tournament procedure will be handled on a case-by-case basis. PACE will reach out to the directors of state tournaments to clear up any questions about these tournaments. As in past years, PACE does not reserve specific spots in the NSC field for state champions.

Wild Card Bids

Teams that have not qualified for the NSC through the above system can submit a wild card bid starting on January 1st, 2018. Additionally, a school that has qualified its A Team for the NSC can submit a wildcard bids for additional teams (B team, C team, etc.) if those additional teams from the same school has not qualified through other means.

To submit a wild card bid, email PACE’s Wild Card Coordinator, Ian Drayer, at wildcard@pace-nsc.org with the following: team name, contact information, and a summary of the team’s accomplishments throughout the year.

The PACE Wild Card Committee will then vote on whether to grant this team entry into the NSC and return a decision to the team within seven days of receiving the application.

PACE will automatically approve wild card bids from teams which finished highly enough at events that meet our standards for qualifier status, even if those events are not officially listed as such. (Example: If “City High School A” finished in first, second, third, or fourth place at the “City Invitational Tournament,” a 20-team tournament which was run on an NAQT Invitational Series set, offered eight games to all teams, and kept team statistics – within the 20 percent cutoff of a Gold qualifier – their bid would be automatically approved regardless of whether the “City Invitational Tournament” chose to join the official list of qualifier events.) While this has been implicitly true for wild card bids over the past few years, this is now official PACE policy.

Leagues

In general, teams cannot qualify for the PACE NSC through their performance in leagues or local weekday conferences. However, directors of quizbowl leagues should e-mail PACE Treasurer Mike Bentley at treasurer@pace-nsc.org to discuss any special situations regarding organized quizbowl play of those kinds. The Wild Card Committee may consider performance at local leagues in the event that an applying team has a lack of available opportunities to play quizbowl tournaments in their area.

Subject-Specific Competitions

Teams cannot qualify for the PACE NSC through competitions whose questions focus entirely or predominantly on a single academic subject (e.g. National History Bee and Bowl, National Science Bowl). The Wild Card Committee may consider performance at subject-specific academic competitions in the event that an applying team has a lack of available opportunities to play all-subject quizbowl in their area.

Reserving Spots

Once a team qualifies for the NSC and it is later than November 1st, that team can fill out the registration form. The team’s spot will be guaranteed when PACE receives the $100 deposit from the team.

For teams ranked in the Top 25 of the most recent HS Quizbowl rankings, these teams will have a guaranteed spot for up to two weeks after filling out the registration form. If the two weeks passes and the team does not submit a deposit, they will give up their spot and be treated as any other team which has filled out the registration form but not yet submitted a deposit.

***

If you have any questions about NSC qualification, feel free to contact PACE Treasurer Mike Bentley at treasurer@pace-nsc.org. The first batch of notices about qualifier status will be going out in mid-September.

2017 NSC Registered Teams

This page contains the list of teams who have registered for the 2017 NSC by qualifying, submitting the registration form, and sending in their deposit. It was last updated on 5/28/2017.

There are currently 96 teams registered. The field cap is 96.

Registered Teams

Adlai E. Stevenson A (Lincolnshire, IL)
Adlai E. Stevenson B (Lincolnshire, IL)
Amador Valley (Pleasanton, CA)
Barrington (Barrington, IL)
Beavercreek (Beavercreek, OH)
Canyon Crest A (San Diego, CA)
Canyon Crest B (San Diego, CA)
Carbondale (Carbondale, IL)
Carl Sandburg (Orland Park IL)
Cathedral Catholic (San Diego, CA)
Charter School of Wilmington A (Wilmington, DE)
Chattahoochee A (Johns Creek, GA)
Chattahoochee B (Johns Creek, GA)
Collins Hill (Suwanee, GA)
Cupertino (Cupertino, CA)
Danville (Danville, KY)
Darien (Darien, CT)
Davis A (Davis, CA)
Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central B (Novi, MI)
Detroit Catholic Central C (Novi, MI)
Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills, MI)
Dorman (Roebuck, SC)
Dublin Scioto (Dublin, OH)
Ed W Clark (Las Vegas, NV)
Emma Willard (Troy, NY)
Fisher Catholic (Lancaster, OH)
Glasgow (Glasgow, KY)
Hannibal A (Hannibal, MO)
High Tech A (Lincroft, NJ)
High Tech B (Lincroft, NJ)
Homestead (Cupertino, CA)
Homewood-Flossmoor (Flossmoor, IL)
Hunter A (New York, NY)
Hunter B (New York, NY)
IMSA (Aurora, IL)
Ithaca A (Ithaca, NY)
Ithaca B (Ithaca, NY)
Johns Creek (Johns Creek, GA)
Keith Country Day (Rockford, IL)
La Jolla (San Diego, CA)
Ladue A (St. Louis, MO)
Ladue B (St. Louis, MO)
LASA (Austin, TX)
Lehigh Valley Academy (Bethlehem, PA )
Lempa (Oak Park, CA)
Lisgar A (Ottawa, ON )
Lisgar B (Ottawa, ON )
Loyola Academy (Wilmette, IL)
Maggie Walker (Richmond, VA)
Marist School (Atlanta, GA)
Metea Valley (Aurora, IL)
Miami Valley (Dayton, OH)
Middlesex County Academy A (Edison, NJ)
Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes, NJ)
Naperville North (Naperville, IL)
NCSSM (Durham, NC)
Norman (Norman, OK)
Northmont (Clayton, OH)
Northview (Johns Creek, GA)
Northwest (Cedar Hill, MO)
Olentangy Liberty (Powell, OH)
Orchard Farm (St. Charles, MO)
Paul Laurence Dunbar A (Lexington, KY)
Paul Laurence Dunbar B (Lexington, KY)
Phillips Academy (Andover, MA)
Pi-oneers (Cupertino, CA)
Rancho Bernardo (San Diego, CA)
Richard Montgomery (Rockville, MD)
Rock Bridge A (Columbia, MO)
Rock Bridge B (Columbia, MO)
Rockford Auburn (Rockford, IL)
Sacred Heart Academy (Mount Pleasant, MI)
Saint Joseph (South Bend, IN)
Sidney (Sidney, OH)
Simon Kenton High School (Independence, KY)
Singapore American (Singapore)
Southside A (Greenville, SC)
Southside B (Greenville, SC)
St. John’s (Houston, TX)
St. Thomas (Houston, TX)
Strake Jesuit (Houston, TX)
Thomas Jefferson (MO) (Joplin, MO)
Thomas Jefferson (VA) A (Alexandria, VA)
Thomas Jefferson (VA) B (Alexandria, VA)
Thomas Jefferson (VA) C (Alexandria, VA)
Trinity (New York, NY)
University of Illinois Laboratory (Urbana, IL)
Utica Academy for International Studies (Sterling Heights, MI)
Washington A (Washington, MO)
Washington B (Washington, MO)
Waubonsie Valley (Aurora, IL)
Wayzata (Plymouth, MN)
Westview (San Diego, CA)
William Henry Harrison (West Lafayette, IN)
Woodford County (Versailles, KY)

Waitlisted Teams

1 – Bellarmine A (San Jose, CA)
2 – Mountain Vista Governor’s School (Warrenton, VA)
3 – Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale, IL)

Standby teams
KNAV
Oak Park – River Forest