Affiliated Tournaments – Updated 5/16/2010

Which tournaments are affiliated with the 2010 PACE NSC?

    August 22, 2009

    DAR High School Invitational – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Grant, Alabama
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Ezell-Harding Christian School, Hoover High School, Hume-Fogg High School, Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet School

    September 5, 2009

    University of Alabama’s William R King Memorial
    Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results (Preliminary Rounds)
    Results (Playoff Rounds)

    September 12, 2009

    Richard Montgomery High School’s Rumble on the Pike 2009 – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Rockville, Maryland
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Georgetown Day School’s A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team, Walter Johnson High School

    Danville High School’s Season Opener – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Danville, Kentucky
    Question set: HSAPQ’s Four Quarter 1
    Announcement
    Quick Results
    Qualifying teams: Adair County High School, duPont Manual High School’s A team, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s B team

    Kennesaw State Academic Tournament
    Location: Kennesaw, Georgia
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    September 26, 2009

    Sue Pasco Opening Tournament at Essex High School
    Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
    Question set: NAQT IS-84A
    Announcement
    Results

    University of North Carolina’s Tar Heel Cup
    Location: Chapel Hill, North Carolina
    Question set: HSAPQ Tournament 8
    Announcement
    Results

    University of Maryland’s Maryland Fall Tournament – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: College Park, Maryland
    Question set: HSAPQ Tournament 8
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Georgetown Day School’s A team, Gonzaga College High School, James Hubert Blake High School, Kellenberg Memorial High School’s A team, Richard Montgomery High School, St. Anselm’s Abbey School, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team, Walt Whitman High School

    University of Tennessee-Chattanooga’s Trevor’s Trivia: Bob Selcer Memorial
    Location: Chattanooga, Tennessee
    Question set: HSAPQ Tournament 8
    Announcement
    Results

    Texas Quiz Bowl Association Kickoff
    Location: Katy, Texas
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results

    October 3, 2009

    North Greenville University’s Crusader Cup
    Location: Tigerville, South Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    Princeton High School Academic Tournament – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Princeton, New Jersey
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Quick Results
    Qualifying teams: Bergen County Academies’ A team, Charter School of Wilmington’s A team, Charter School of Wilmington’s B team, Conestoga High School, East Brunswick High School, Kellenberg Memorial High School’s A team, Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team, Paul M. Dorman High School’s B team, Seton Hall Preparatory School, St. Joseph High School’s A team (Metuchen, NJ)

    UCLA’s TWAIN X – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Los Angeles, California
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Arcadia High School’s A team, La Jolla High School’s A team, Santa Monica High School, Torrey Pines High School’s A team

    Walton High School’s Walton Academic Challenge
    Location: Marietta, Georgia
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results

    Hoover High School’s Fifth Annual Hoover Invitational Tournament – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Hoover, Alabama
    Question set: HSAPQ’s Fall 4-Quarter Set
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Alabama School of Fine Arts, Hume-Fogg High School, Indian Springs High School, Kate Duncan Smith DAR High School

    Christian Academy of Knoxville’s Warrior Scholars’ Bowl
    Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Results

    Olmsted Falls High School’s mirror of the Fall Kickoff Tournament
    Location: Olmsted Falls, Ohio
    Question set: Fall Kickoff Tournament
    Announcement
    Results

    Vandalia Butler High School’s mirror of the Fall Kickoff Tournament
    Location: Vandalia, Ohio
    Question set: Fall Kickoff Tournament
    Announcement
    Results

    October 10, 2009

    EP McCabe Scholars Bowl III at Langston University
    Location: Langston, Oklahoma
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Quick Results

    Yale University’s Fall Academic Tournament
    Location: New Haven, Connecticut
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results

    UIUC ABT Earlybird Tournament – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Urbana-Champaign, Illinois
    Question set: HSAPQ Tournament 8
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Carbondale Community High School, Dan Donohue, Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team, Detroit Catholic Central High School’s B team, Loyola Academy, New Trier High School

    Missouri Fall Academic Tournament at the University of Missouri
    Location: Columbia, Missouri
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results

    University High School’s Tournament
    Location: Morgantown, West Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results

    Boise State Introductory Tournament
    Location: Boise, Idaho
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet High School’s 5th Annual Vergilian Classic Invitational
    Location: Nashville, Tennessee
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Results

    October 13, 2009

    Shorter College’s High School Invitational
    Location: Rome, Georgia
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results

    October 17, 2009

    Thomas Jefferson Invitational Academic Tournament – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Alexandria, Virginia
    Question set: HSAPQ Tournament 9
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Caesar Rodney High School, Georgetown Day School’s A team, James Hubert Blake High School, Langley High School, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School, Walt Whitman High School, Walter Johnson High School

    University of Louisville Arts and Sciences Academic Challenge – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Louisville, Kentucky
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Quick reuslts
    Qualifying teams: Danville High School, duPont Manual High School’s A team, duPont Manual High School’s B team, duPont Manual High School’s C team, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team, Simon Kenton High School

    Loyola Academy’s mirror of the Dunbar Academic Fall Tournament – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Wilmette, Illinois
    Question set: Dunbar Academic Fall Tournament set
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Carbondale Community High School, Culver Academies, Lisle High School, Loyola Academy, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School

    Bettendorf Varsity
    Location: Bettendorf, Iowa
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    Spartanburg High School’s Third Annual Viking Invitational
    Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results

    Central Texas Open – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Temple, Texas
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s A team, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s B team, St. Marks School of Texas, Temple High School

    October 24, 2009

    Long Island Fall Tournament IX at Kellenberg Memorial High School – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Uniondale, New York
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Bergen County Academies’ A team, Bergen County Academies’ B team, Charter School of Wilmington’s A team, Horace Greeley High School, Hunter College High School’s B team, Livingston High School’s A team, Seton Hall Preparatory School, St. Joseph High School’s A team (Metuchen, NJ), Stuyvesant High School, White Plains High School

    Speedway Shootout IV at Robinson High School
    Location: Concord, North Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results

    Dunbar Academic Fall Tournament – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Lexington, Kentucky
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team, Detroit Catholic Central High School’s B team, Grayson County High School, Madisonville North Hopkins High School, Paintsville High School, Woodford County High School

    University of Washington’s Washington Fall Classic
    Location: Seattle, Washington
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    Lawrence University Fall Tournament II
    Location: Appleton, Wisconsin
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results

    University of Georgia’s Classic City Classic – gold tournament
    Location: Athens, Georgia
    Question set: House-write
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Alpharetta High School, Brookwood High School, Chattahoochee High School, Walton High School

    October 31, 2009

    Liberty High School’s Liberty Invitational Tournament
    Location: Liberty, Missouri
    Question set: mirror of Dunbar Academic Fall Tournament
    Announcement
    Results

    Iowa State University’s 2009 Matt Cvijanovich Memorial Tournament
    Location: Ames, Iowa
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Results

    Charleston Catholic High School’s Shamrock Invitational
    Location: Charleston, West Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Results

    St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament
    Location: Northfield, Minnesota
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Results

    November 7, 2009

    VCU Fall Tournament II – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Richmond, Virginia
    Question set: Harvard Fall Tournament set
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ B team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s B team

    Mississippi State University’s Fall Tournament
    Location: Starkville, Mississippi
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    Mellon Bowl at Carnegie Mellon University
    Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results

    Tippecanoe High School’s Tippecanoe Academic Challenge
    Location: Tipp City, Ohio
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results

    Vanderbilt ABC XXXVIII – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Nashville, Tennessee
    Question set: HSAPQ Tournament 9
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Brookwood High School’s A team, Chattahoochee High School, Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team, Paul M. Dorman High School’s B team

    Third Annual Culver Kick-off Tournament
    Location: Culver, Indiana
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results

    7th Annual UL-Lafayette High School Tournament
    Location: Lafayette, Louisiana
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Results

    The University of Sioux Falls’ Siouxper Bowl VI
    Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Results

    Rickards High School’s Rickards Brain Bowl
    Location: Tallahassee, Florida
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Results

    November 14, 2009

    Ottawa Quizbowl Tournament at the University of Ottawa
    Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    Harvard Fall Tournament IV – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Cambridge, Massachusetts
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Half Hollow Hills West High School, Hunter College High School’s A team, Kellenberg Memorial High School’s A team, Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet School, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s B team, St. Joseph High School’s A team (Metuchen, NJ), State College Area High School

    Parkersburg Catholic Invitational
    Location: Parkersburg, West Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A and portions of IS-89A
    Results

    Tiger Academic Challenge at Clemson University
    Location: Clemson, South Carolina
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Results

    Novi High School’s Wildcat Invitational – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Novi, Michigan
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Churchill High School, Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team, Detroit Catholic Central High School’s B team, Detroit Country Day School, DeWitt High School, Novi High School

    Missouri State University’s Missouri State Fall Academic Tournament
    Location: Springfield, Missouri
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results

    Raleigh Charter’s Bonfire of the Manatees – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
    Question set: HSAPQ (set TBD)
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: The Early College at Guilford’s A team, The Early College at Guilford’s B team, Jay M. Robinson High School, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Providence Day School, Russell High School

    California Institute of Technology’s Technophobia Jr. – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Pasadena, California
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Arcadia High School’s A team, Arcadia High School’s B team, La Jolla High School’s A team, Santa Monica High School

    Roanoke College Fall Invitational Quiz Bowl Tournament
    Location: Salem, Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results

    St. Joseph Catholic High School’s Fall Jayhawks Invitational
    Location: Ogden, Utah
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Results

    November 15, 2009

    Stanford University’s Cardinal Junior Classic
    Location: Stanford, California
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Announcement
    Results

    November 20, 2009

    Southwest Mississippi Community College’s 2009 Bear Bowl
    Location: Summit, Mississippi
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Results

    November 21, 2009

    University of California at San Diego’s Triton Fall – Gold Tournament!
    Location: San Diego, California
    Question set: Harvard Fall Tournament Set
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: La Jolla High School’s A team, Rancho Bernardo High School, Torrey Pines High School’s A team, Torrey Pines High School’s B team

    University of Pennsylvania’s Quaker Academic Competition II
    Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Question set: HSAPQ Tournament 10
    Announcement
    Results

    Parkway Central High School’s Spirit of St. Louis Warm-Up
    Location: Chesterfield, Missouri
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results

    The University of Pittsburgh’s SAGACITY V
    Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Results

    The University of Wisconsin’s Wisconsin Fall Tournament
    Location: Madison, Wisconsin
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Results

    Bowling Green State University’s Falcon 2009
    Location: Bowling Green, Ohio
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Results

    Bel Air High School’s Bel Air Invitational
    Location: Bel Air, Maryland
    Question set: NAQT IS-87A
    Results

    Oklahoma State University’s L.L. Lewis Cup
    Location: Stillwater, Oklahoma
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Results

    December 4, 2009

    South Burlington High School’s Pre-Holiday Academic Tournament
    Location: South Burlington, Vermont
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results

    December 5, 2009

    Wright State University Rowdy Raider Invitational – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Dayton, Ohio
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Adair County High School, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s B team, Russell High School, Solon High School, Walnut Hills High School

    VCU Winter Tournament II – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Richmond, Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Douglas Southall Freeman High School, Georgetown Day School’s A team, Georgetown Day School’s B team, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School, Walter Johnson High School

    Brindlee Mountain Invitational
    Location: Guntersville, Alabama
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement
    Results

    University of Missouri’s Tiger Bowl II
    Location: Columbia, Missouri
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Results

    University of Minnesota’s 2009 Gopher Invitational – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Chaska High School, Eden Prairie High School’s A team, Eden Prairie High School’s B team, St. Paul Central High School, St. Thomas Academy, Wayzata High School

    University of Michigan’s 2009 Autumn Classic – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team, Detroit Country Day School, Grosse Pointe North High School, Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team

    Maine South High School’s The Decemberist III – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Park Ridge, Illinois
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Carmel Catholic High School, Loyola Academy, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School

    Bergen County High School’s mirror of Dunbar Academic Fall Tournament – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Hackensack, New Jersey
    Question set: mirror of Dunbar Academic Fall Tournament
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Half Hollow Hills West High School, Hunter College High School’s A team, Kellenberg Memorial High School’s A team, Livingston High School’s B team, St. Joseph High School’s A team (Metuchen, NJ), St. Joseph High School’s B team (Metuchen, NJ)

    Central Gwinnett High School’s mirror of Harvard Fall Tournament – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Lawrenceville, Georgia
    Question set: Harvard Fall Tournament
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Brookwood High School’s A team, Southside High School’s A team, Southside High School’s B team, Westminster School

    December 8, 2009

    Saratoga High School’s Saratoga Invitational
    Location: Saratoga, California
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Bellarmine College Preparatory School, Mission San Jose High School’s A team

    December 12, 2009

    Missouri S&T Fall Tournament
    Location: Rolla, Missouri
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Results

    The Charter School of Wilmington’s Delaware Fall Open
    Location: Wilmington, Delaware
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results

    Auburn High School’s mirror of the Harvard Fall Tournament – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Rockford, Illinois
    Question set: Harvard Fall Tournament
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Auburn High School’s A team, Auburn High School’s B team, Culver Academies, Loyola Academy, New Trier High School, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School, Wheaton-Warrenville South High School

    Chattahoochee High School’s CATT
    Location: Johns Creek, Georgia
    Question set: House written
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results

    Norman North High School’s Timberwolf Invitational
    Location: Norman, Oklahoma
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Cistercian Preparatory School, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Prosper High School, St. Mark’s School of Texas

    December 19, 2009

    New Trier Varsity – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Winnetka, Illinois
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Auburn High School’s A team, Carbondale Community High School, Northmont High School, Oak Park-River Forest High School, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School, Wheaton-Warrenville South High School

    Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ GSAC – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Richmond, Virginia
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Georgetown Day School’s A team, Ocean Lakes High School, Raleigh Charter High School, Southside High School’s A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School, State College Area High School, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s B team

    January 9, 2010

    Ohio State University Winter Tournament – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Columbus, Ohio
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Results

    Qualifying teams: Northmont High School, Olmsted Falls High School, Solon High School, Upper Arlington High School

    UCLA’s mirror of New Trier Varsity – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Los Angeles, California
    Question set: New Trier High School Set
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: La Jolla High School’s B team, Rancho Bernardo High School, Torrey Pines High School’s A team, Torrey Pines High School’s B team

    Parkview Arts and Sciences Magnet High School’s Parkview Invitational
    Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Results

    Half Hollow Hills High School West Invitational
    Location: Dix Hills, New York
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A
    Announcement
    Quick results

    January 23, 2010

    VCU Spring Semester Tournament III – gold tournament
    Location: Richmond, Virginia
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Caesar Rodney High School, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, Quince Orchard High School, St. Anselm’s Abbey School

    Parkersburg High School’s Parkersburg Academic Tournament
    Location: Parkersburg, West Virginia
    Question set: HSAPQ Four Quarter #2
    Announcement
    Results

    TQBA’s Spartan Showdown – gold tournament
    Location: Katy, Texas
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s A team, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s B team, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s C team, Seven Lakes High School, St. John’s School, Temple High School

    Carleton College’s Snow CAT
    Location: Northfield, Minnesota
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Results

    Springfield High School’s Invitational
    Location: Springfield, Illinois
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Results

    Dorman Cavalier Challenge
    Location: Roebuck, South Carolina
    Question set: House written
    Announcement
    Results

    January 30, 2010

    Washington University in St. Louis’s WUHSAC XII
    Location: St. Louis, Missouri
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results

    Cedar Shoals High School’s 2010 Bulldog Brawl
    Location: Atlanta, Georgia
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement
    Preliminary results
    Playoff results

    Culver Academies’ Varsity Tournament
    Location: Culver, Indiana
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A
    Announcement
    Preliminary results
    Playoff results

    Second Annual Loyburn Classic (at Auburn High School, co-hosted with Loyola Academy) – platinum tournament
    Location: Rockford, Illinois
    Question set: HSAPQ Set 10
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Auburn High School’s A team, Auburn High School’s B team, Carbondale Community High School, Loyola Academy, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School team

    February 2, 2010

    The Mississippi Academic Competition – state qualifier
    Announcement

    February 6, 2010

    Northern Illinois University’s Huskie Bowl – platinum tournament
    Location: DeKalb, Illinois
    Question set: Prison Bowl
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Auburn High School’s A team, Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team, Lisle High School, Loyola Academy

    Southington High School and E. O. Smith High School’s Connecticut Invitational I
    Location: Southington, Connecticut
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Cheshire High School, Newtown High School

    OSSAA State Academic Bowl Championship – state qualifier
    Results
    Qualifying teams: (A) Drummond High School, Timberlake High School, (2A) Okarche High School, Rock Creek High School, (3A) Latta School, Oklahoma Bible Academy, (4A) Bristow High School, Plainview High School, (5A) Booker T. Washington High School, Claremore High School, (6A) Edmond Santa Fe High School, Jenks High School

    February 9, 2010

    Frenchtown High School’s Brainfreeze 2010
    Location: Frenchtown, Montana
    Question set: HSAPQ
    Qualifying teams: Frenchtown High School, Skyview High School

    February 13, 2010

    Glen Gonslaves Memorial Tournament at Solon High School (Day One) – gold tournament
    Location: Solon, Ohio
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Beachwood High School, Culver Academies, Northmont High School, Olmsted Falls High School, South Range High School, Tippecanoe High School

    University of Missouri’s Mort Walker Invitational
    Location: Columbia, Missouri
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Fulton High School, Helias High School

    Arcadia High School’s Carnal Embrace IV – gold tournament
    Location: Arcadia, California
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Edison High School, La Jolla High School’s A team, La Jolla High School’s B team, Rancho Bernardo High School

    Northwestern University’s Wildcat XII – platinum tournament
    Location: Evanston, Illinois
    Question set: HSAPQ 11
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Auburn High School’s A team, Dan Donohue, Lisle High School, Loyola Academy, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School

    Drake University High School Trophy Tussle
    Location: Des Moines, Iowa
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Ames High School, Boone Senior High School

    Powell High School’s Powell Invitational
    Location: Powell, Tennessee
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Christian Academy of Knoxville, Oak Ridge High School

    Michigan State University’s Rube Goldberg Invitational VII – gold tournament
    Location: East Lansing, Michigan
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Detroit Catholic Central High School’s A team, Detroit Catholic Central High School’s B team, Detroit Country Day School, DeWitt High School’s A team, DeWitt High School’s B team, Troy High School

    2010 NAQT New Jersey State Championship, co-hosted by Princeton University and Rutgers University – state qualifier
    Location: Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Bergen County Academies’ A team, East Brunswick High School, Livingston High School’s A team, St. Joseph High School’s A team

    Kansas State High School Activities Association State Scholars’ Bowl – state qualifier
    Qualifying teams: 1A: Golden Plains High School, Ness City High School, Rolla High School, Satanta High School
    2A: Immaculata High School, Inman High School, Maranatha Academy Secondary School, Sacred Heart High School
    3A: Douglass High School, Frederic Remington High School, The Independent School, Thomas More Prep-Marian High School
    4A: Circle High School, DeSoto High School, Hayden High School, Valley Center High School
    5A: Andover High School, Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, Liberal High School, Mill Valley High School
    6A: Blue Valley High School, Wichita High School East, Maize High School, Washburn Rural High School

    Roseville Area High School’s Run for the Roses
    Location: Roseville, Minnesota
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Chanhassen High School, Chaska High School, Wayzata High School’s A & B teams

    February 14, 2010

    Glen Gonslaves Memorial Tournament at Solon High School (Day Two) – gold tournament!
    Location: Solon, Ohio
    Question set: Prison Bowl
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Copley High School, Culver Academies, Northmont High School, Olmsted Falls High School

    February 20, 2010

    Villa Duchesne High School’s Invitational
    Location: St. Louis, Missouri
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Clayton High School, Parkway Central High School, Savannah High School, and St. Louis University High School

    South Range High School’s Raider Academic Winter Rumble
    Location: North Lima, Ohio
    Question set: NAQT IS-93A
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Copley High School, Northmont High School, Olmsted Falls High School and Solon High School

    Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s NAREN – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Alexandria, Virginia
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: James Hubert Blake High School, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, Richard Montgomery High School’s A team, Richard Montgomery High School’s B team, Walt Whitman High School, Walter Johnson High School

    Missouri State University’s Bear Bowl
    Location: Springfield, Missouri
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Haas Hall Academy, Richland High School

    DAR High School’s Winter Invitational Year Two
    Location: Grant, Alabama
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Brindlee Mountain High School’s A team and Kate Duncan Smith DAR High School

    Lisgar Collegiate Institute’s Lisgar Invitational
    Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Gloucester High School and Merivale High School

    2010 NAQT Delaware State Championship – state qualifierGold Tournament!
    Location: Mount Pleasant High School, Wilmington, Delaware
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Caesar Rodney High School, Charter School of Wilmington’s A team, Charter School of Wilmington’s B team, Charter School of Wilmington’s C team

    St. Mark’s School of Texas Invitational
    Location: Dallas, Texas
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Cistercian Preparatory School, Parkview Arts and Sciences Magnet High School, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, St. Mark’s School of Texas

    February 27, 2010

    Wofford College’s Tournament
    Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement

    Hunter High School’s Prison Bowl III – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: New York, New York
    Question set: House written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Bergen County Academies’ A team, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s A team, Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School, St. Joseph High School’s A team, St. Joseph High School’s B team

    La Jolla High School’s Rocket Surgery I – Gold Tournament!
    Location: San Diego, California
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Arcadia High School’s A team, The Bishop’s School, Brophy College Preparatory’s A team, Rancho Bernardo High School, Torrey Pines High School’s A team, University High School

    Covenant Christian Academy Invitational
    Location: Huntsville, Alabama
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Hume-Fogg High School, Lincoln County High School

    2010 NAQT Illinois State Qualifier – state qualifierPlatinum Tournament!
    Location: Fenton High School, Bensenville, Illinois
    Question set: NAQT IS-94
    Announcement
    Preliminary results
    Playoff results
    Qualifying teams: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Auburn High School’s A team, Carbondale Community High School, New Trier High School, Oak Park-River Forest High School, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School

    VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championship – state qualifier
    Qualifying teams: Group A: Clarke County High School, Eastern Montgomery High School, George Mason High School, Honaker High School, Lebanon High School, Mathews High School, Nandua High School, Radford High School
    Group AA: Blacksburg High School, Charlottesville High School, E.C. Glass High School, Harrisonburg High School, New Kent High School, Poquoson High School, Tazewell High School, Western Albemarle High School
    Group AAA: Douglas Southall Freeman High School, Langley High School, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies A, Massaponax High School, Maury High School, Ocean Lakes High School, Osbourn High School, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

    March 6, 2010

    Missouri S&T Spring Tournament
    Location: Rolla, Missouri
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Announcement
    Small school results
    Large school results
    Qualifying teams (small school): Glasgow High School, Pilot Grove High School
    Qualifying teams (large school): North Kansas City, Parkway Central

    Livingston High School’s Tournament
    Location: Livingston, New Jersey
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Bergen County Academies’ A team, Delbarton School, Half Hollow Hills West High School, Kellenberg Memorial High School’s A team, Millburn High School, Seton Hall Preparatory School, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Westfield High School

    Norcross High School’s mirror of Prison Bowl
    Location: Norcross, Georgia
    Question set: Prison Bowl
    Announcement
    Qualifying teams: Alpharetta High School, Centennial High School, Chattahochee High School, Southside High School’s A team

    Dunbar Invitational Tournament – Platinum Tournament!<
    Location: Lexington, Kentucky
    Question set: HSAPQ Set 10
    Announcement
    Qualifying teams: Adair County High School, Culver Academies, duPont Manual High School’s A team, duPont Manual High School’s B team, Ezell-Harding Christian School, Madisonville North Hopkins High School

    Toronto Winter Invitational II
    Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Question set: NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Qualifying teams: University of Toronto Schools, Woburn Collegiate Institute

    Western North Carolina Shootout at South Caldwell High School
    Location: Hudson, North Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A
    Announcement
    Qualifying teams: Freedom High School, Robert L. Patton High School

    2010 TQBA State Championship – Gold Tournament!state qualifier
    Location: Temple High School, Temple, Texas
    Question set: NAQT IS-94
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s A team, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s B team, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Seven Lakes High School

    Illinois Masonic State Championship – state qualifier
    Qualifying teams, Class A: Latin School of Chicago, Litchfield High School, Macomb Senior High School, St. Joseph-Ogden High School
    Qualifying teams, Class AA: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Auburn High School’s A team, Carbondale Community High School, Glenwood High School, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Moline High School, Morton High School, St. Ignatius College Preparatory School

    March 7, 2010

    Weekend of Quizbowl – Gold Tournament!
    Location: Clemson, South Carolina
    Question set: NAQT Sectionals Division II
    Announcement
    Qualifying teams: Chattahoochee High School, Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team, Paul M. Dorman High School’s B team, Southside High School’s A team

    Gonzaga and St. Anselm’s ZIGZAG at Gonzaga College High School – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Washington, D.C.
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Caesar Rodney High School, Georgetown Day School’s A team, James Hubert Blake High School, Montgomery Blair High School, Quince Orchard High School, Richard Montgomery High School’s A team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team

    March 12, 2010

    2010 NAQT Vermont State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Spaulding High School, Barre, Vermont
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Champlain Valley High School, South Burlington High School

    March 13, 2010

    Ben Cooper Memorial Tournament at Georgetown Day School – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Washington, D.C.
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Caesar Rodney High School, Charter School of Wilmington’s A team, Hunter College High School’s A team, Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School, St. Joseph High School’s A team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team, Walt Whitman High School

    Detroit Catholic Central Spring Invitational
    Location: Novi, Michigan
    Question set: HSAPQ 9
    Announcement

    2010 NAQT South Carolina State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Paul M. Dorman High School, Roebuck, South Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: 3A/4A class: Conway High School, Wilson High School
    A/2A class: Southside Christian High School, Southside High School’s A team

    2010 North Carolina Open Academic State Tournament – Gold Tournament!state qualifier
    Location: The Early College at Guilford, Greensboro, North Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: East Chapel Hill High School, Green Hope High School, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Raleigh Charter High School, Thomas Jefferson Classical Academy

    Indiana State Championship – state qualifier
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Culver Academies, Penn High School, William Henry Harrison High School, Zionsville Community High School

    March 14-16, 2010

    Kentucky Association for Academic Competition State Quick Recall Championship – state qualifier
    Question set: KAAC Set
    Qualifying teams: Adair County High School, duPont Manual High School’s A team, Grayson County High School, Johnson Central High School, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team, Pikeville High School, Russell High School, St. Xavier High School

    March 19, 2010

    Illinois High School Association Scholastic Bowl State Championship – state qualifier
    Qualifying teams: Class A: Fairfield Community High School, Farmington Central High School, Herrin High School, Lisle High School, Macomb Senior High School, New Berlin High School, St. Joseph-Ogden High School, Winnebago High School
    Class AA: Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Auburn High School, Bradley-Bourbonnais High School, Carbondale Community High School, Hinsdale South High School, Illinois Math and Science Academy, Morton High School, New Trier High School

    March 20, 2010

    Bridgeport High School Invitational Tournament
    Location: Bridgeport, West Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-91A and portions of NAQT IS-89A
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Bridgeport High School, Parkersburg High School, Quince Orchard High School, Warren G. Harding High School

    Bloomfield High School’s BATE
    Location: Bloomfield, New Jersey
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Bergen County Academies’ A team, Hunter College High School’s A team, Livingston High School’s A team, Paramus Catholic High School

    University of Delaware’s Blue Hen
    Location: Newark, Delaware
    Question set: NAQT IS-94
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Caesar Rodney High School, Charter School of Wilmington’s A team, Georgetown Day School’s A team, Richard Montgomery High School’s A team

    Cesar Shoals High School’s Jaguar Bowl IV
    Location: Athens, Georgia
    Question set: NAQT IS-94
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Brookwood High School’s A team, Norcross High School, Paul M. Dorman High School’s A team, Paul M. Dorman High School’s B team

    Vanderbilt ABC XXXIX
    Location: Nashville, Tennessee
    Question set: Ben Cooper Memorial Tournament
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Hume-Fogg High School, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team

    NAQT Missouri Qualifier at the University of Missouri-Columbia – state qualifier
    Location: Columbia, Missouri
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Helias High School, Rock Bridge High School

    March 26, 2010

    2010 GATA Varsity State Championship – state qualifier
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: 5A Division: Brookwood High School’s A team, Centennial High School, Chattahoochee High School, Walton High School – Gold Tournament!
    4A Division: Lakeside High School, Marist School
    3A Division: Flowery Branch High School, Woodward Academy
    2A Division: Greater Atlanta Christian School, Westminster School
    A Division: The Paideia School, Savannah Country Day School

    Tennessee High School State Academic Quiz Bowl Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, Tennessee
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Qualifying teams: Ezell-Harding Christian School, Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet School

    West Virginia State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Ohio Valley University, Vienna, West Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Qualifying teams: Large schools: Parkersburg High School, Winfield High School
    Small schools: Charleston Catholic High School, Parkersburg Catholic High School

    March 27, 2010

    Yale University’s Bulldog High School Academic Tournament XIX – Gold Tournament!
    Location: New Haven, Connecticut
    Question set: House-written
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Cheshire High School, Edwin O. Smith High School, Hunter College High School’s A team, Kellenberg Memorial High School’s A team, St. Joseph High School’s A team, Seton Hall Preparatory School

    Robinson High School’s Robinson Invitational V
    Location: Concord, North Carolina
    Question set: NAREN
    Announcement
    Qualifying teams: Providence Day School, Raleigh Charter High School

    Case Western Reserve University’s Great Lakes Regional Academic Championship – Platinum Tournament!
    Location: Cleveland, Ohio
    Question set: HSAPQ Set-10
    Anouncement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Detroit Country Day School, Northmont High School, Olmsted Falls High School, Solon High School’s A team, Solon High School’s B team, South Range High School

    UCLA’s West Coast Invitational Day 1
    Location: Los Angeles, California
    Question set: HSAPQ Set-10
    Anouncement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Bellarmine College Preparatory School, Torrey Pines High School’s A team

    University of Minnesota’s Robert Schumann Bicentennial Tournament
    Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Question set: HSAPQ Set-10
    Anouncement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Eden Prairie High School’s A team, St. Thomas Academy

    2010 NAQT Florida State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Eastside High School, Ransom Everglades High School

    2010 NAQT Arkansas State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Harding University, Searcy, Arkansas
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Little Rock Central High School, Parkview Arts and Sciences Magnet High School

    2010 NAQT Virginia State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, Robinson Secondary School, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s B team

    Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament – state qualifier
    Announcement

    March 28, 2010

    UCLA’s West Coast Invitational Day 2
    Location: Los Angeles, California
    Question set: NAQT Division II SCT
    Anouncement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: La Jolla High School’s A team, Torrey Pines High School’s A team

    April 3, 2010

    North Georgia Academic Team Tournament
    Location: Dahlonega, Georgia
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Alpharetta High School, Central Gwinnett High School

    2010 NAQT Oklahoma State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma
    Question set: NAQT IS-95

    2010 NAQT Southern California State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: UCLA, Los Angelese, California
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: La Jolla High School’s A team, La Jolla High School’s B team, Rancho Bernardo High School, Torrey Pines High School’s A team

    2010 NAQT Arizona State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Brophy College Preparatory’s A team, Brophy College Preparatory’s B team

    April 10, 2010

    2010 NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship – “state” qualifier
    Location: University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Qualifying teams: Lisgar Collegiate Institute’s A team, Lisgar Collegiate Institute’s B team, University of Toronto Schools, Woburn Collegiate Institute

    2010 NAQT Pennsylvania State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pennsylvania
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Qualifying teams: State College Area High School’s A team, State College Area High School’s B team

    April 17, 2010

    Caesar Rodney Rider Bowl
    Location: Camden, Delaware
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualitying teams: Charter School of Wilmington’s A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School

    University of Tennessee-Chattanooga’s Dennis Haskins Open
    Location: Chattanooga, Tennessee
    Question set: HSAPQ Set-10
    Announcement

    Boise State Bronco Bowl
    Location: Boise, Idaho
    Question set: NAQT IS-93
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Juan Diego Catholic High School, Treasure Valley Mathematics and Science Center

    2010 NAQT Alabama State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Hoover High School, Hoover, Alabama
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Brindlee Mountain High School’s A team, Hoover High School’s A team

    2010 NAQT Kentucky State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: University of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Adair County High School, duPont Manual High School’s A team, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School’s A team, Russell High School

    2010 NAQT Ohio State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Northmont High School, Olmsted Falls High School, South Range High School, Walnut Hills High School

    2010 NAQT Washington State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: University of Washington, Seattle, Washington
    Question set: NAQT IS-93A
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Lakeside High School, Peninsula High School

    2010 NAQT Michigan State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Michigan State University, Lansing, Michigan
    Question set: NAQT IS-95

    2010 NAQT Indiana State Qualifier – state qualifier
    Location: St. Joseph’s High School, South Bend, Indiana
    Question set: NAQT IS-94
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Culver Academies, St. Joseph’s High School

    2010 NAQT Minnesota State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Eden Prairie High School, St. Paul Central High School

    April 24, 2010

    Moorestown Friends School’s Foxtrot I
    Location: Moorestown, New Jersey
    Question set: HSAPQ ACF 10
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Hunter College High School’s A team, St. Joseph High School’s A team

    VCU Season Finale Tournament IV
    Location: Richmond, Virginia
    Question set: Prison Bowl
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology’s A team

    Clemson University’s Tiger Academic Challenge II
    Location: Clemson, South Carolina
    Question set: HSAPQ 4 Quarters Set 2
    Announcement
    Preliminary Results
    Playoff Results
    Qualifying teams: Chattahoochee High School, Westminster School

    2010 NAQT Mississippi State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Ridgeland, Mississippi
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Madison Central High School, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School

    2010 NAQT Iowa State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Ames High School, Bettendorf High School

    2010 NAQT Northern California State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: University of California Berkeley
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Mission San Jose High School’s A team, San Mateo High School

    May 1, 2010

    Mid-Atlantic Regional NAQT Championship
    Location: Virginia Commonwealth University
    Question set: NAQT’s SCT Division II
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies’ A team and St. Anselm’s Abbey School

    May 8, 2010

    2010 Maryland and Washington D.C. NAQT Championship
    Location: Walt Whitman High School in Bethesda, Maryland
    Question set: NAQT IS-95
    Announcement
    Results
    Qualifying teams: Georgetown Day School’s A team, St. Anselm’s Abbey School

    May 15, 2010

    2010 Midwest Championship at Culver Academies
    Location: Culver, Indiana
    Question set: NAQT’s SCT Division II
    Announcement

    Canceled/Postponed

    Southside High School’s Tiger Tourney – postponed
    Location: Greenville, South Carolina
    Question set: HSAPQ (Set TBD)
    Announcement

    St. Andrew’s Episcopal School’s Faber College Classic III – canceled
    Location: Ridgeland, Mississippi
    Question set: NAQT IS-88
    Announcement

    The Early College at Guilford’s Quaker Bowl – canceled
    Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-90
    Announcement

    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Academic Tournament – canceled
    Location: Troy, New York
    Question set: NAQT IS-86
    Announcement

    Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School’s mirror of the Dunbar Fall Tournament – canceled
    Location: Austin, Texas
    Question set: House-written set from Dunbar Fall Tournament
    Announcement

    Weekend of Quizbowl, Day 1 – canceled
    Location: Clemson, South Carolina
    Question set: Minnesota Undergraduate Tournament
    Announcement

    Claremont Colleges’ mirror of Prison Bowl – canceled
    Location: Claremont, California
    Question set: Prison Bowl
    Announcement

    Richard Montgomery High School’s Pre-Apocalyptic Quizbowl Tournament – canceled
    Location: Rockville, Maryland
    Question set: New Trier Varsity
    Announcement

    The College of William & Mary’s Chris Ray Memorial Open – canceled
    Location: Williamsburg, Virginia
    Question set: NAQT IS-92
    Announcement

    2010 NAQT New York State Championship – state qualifier – canceled
    Location: White Plains High School, White Plains, New York
    Question set: NAQT IS-92

    2010 NAQT Wisconsin State Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Lawrence University, Appleton, Wisconsin
    Question set: NAQT IS-95

    2010 NAQT Upstate New York Championship – state qualifier
    Location: Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
    Question set: NAQT IS-95

    Hoggard Quiz Bowl Invitational – canceled
    Location: Wilmington, North Carolina
    Question set: NAQT IS-94
    Announcement