2014 NSC Schedule

2014 PACE NSC Tournament Schedule

Saturday, May 24, 2014

7:00 – 7:45am          Team Check-in (for teams that did not check-in Friday)

8:00 – 8:30am          Opening Meeting

9:00am – 1:00pm     Preliminary Rounds (1-7)

1:00 – 1:40pm          Tiebreaker A

1:40 – 3:00pm          Lunch

2:30pm                      Playoff seeds will be posted

3:00 – 6:00pm          Playoff Rounds (8-12), time subject to change

6:00 – 6:30pm          Tiebreaker B

7:00pm                      Super-Playoff and placement seeds will be posted

 

Sunday, May 25, 2014

8:15am                       Teams report to Round 13 room

8:30 – 10:15am        Placement Rounds (13-15)

8:30am – 12 pm       Super-Playoff Rounds (13-18)

11:00am – 12 pm     Junior Varsity and Small School Finals (17-18)

12:00 – 1:30pm        Lunch

1:30pm                      Tiebreaker C, all times below subject to change

2:15pm                      Tournament Finals

3:15pm                      All-Star Game

3:50pm                      Awards Ceremony

4:30pm                      Tournament ends

 

Directory of Preliminary Groups

 

Team Group Pg   Team Group Pg
Acton-Boxborough A Balsam 3   Kellenberg Sweeney 11
Acton-Boxborough B Fiedler 4   Ladue Sweeney 11
Albemarle Cobb 5   Langley Balsam 3
Pleasanton Marshall 6   Liberal Arts & Science A Fonda 10
Amherst Klugman 7   Liberal Arts & Science B Marshall 6
Arlington Fiedler 4   Loudoun County Cobb 5
Auburn A Binns 8   Maggie Walker A Voskovecv 13
Auburn B Warden 9   Maggie Walker B Begley 12
Bellaire A Fonda 10   Manheim Township A Voskovecv 13
Bellaire B Marshall 6   Manheim Township B Begley 12
Bellarmine Sweeney 11   Montgomery Blair Fonda 10
Bergen County Begley 12   Mountain Lakes Binns 8
Blacksburg A Voskovecv 13   North Babylon Marshall 6
Blacksburg B Fonda 10   NC School of Sci & Math Begley 12
Bloomington Cobb 5   Northmont Cobb 5
Buchholz Klugman 7   Oak Ridge Voskovecv 13
Canyon Crest Balsam 3   Oakland Mills Marshall 6
Capistrano Valley Sweeney 11   Oldham County Webber 14
Carbondale Warden 9   Peninsula Begley 12
Cave Spring Webber 14   Pingry Fonda 10
Centennial Sweeney 11   Quince Orchard Fiedler 4
Chattahoochee Begley 12   Raleigh Charter Warden 9
Detroit Catholic Central A Fiedler 4   Richard Montgomery A Cobb 5
Detroit Catholic Central B Cobb 5   Richard Montgomery B Webber 14
Detroit Catholic Central C Binns 8   Ridgewood Webber 14
Divine Child Sweeney 11   Shanghai American Puxi Cobb 5
Dorman A Balsam 3   Sharon A Voskovecv 13
Dorman B Klugman 7   Sharon B Warden 9
Downingtown East Webber 14   Sidney Fonda 10
Dublin Scioto Begley 12   Singapore American Warden 9
DuBois Area Webber 14   St. Anselm’s Binns 8
Dunbar A Marshall 6   St. Charles Voskovecv 13
Dunbar B Klugman 7   St. John’s Webber 14
Enloe A Balsam 3   St. Joseph Warden 9
Enloe B Voskovecv 13   State College Fiedler 4
Farragut Klugman 7   Stevenson Begley 12
Fenton Marshall 6   Taft Charter Cobb 5
Fisher Catholic Webber 14   Thomas Jefferson A Fonda 10
George Washington Binns 8   Thomas Jefferson B Sweeney 11
Georgetown Day School Klugman 7   Torrey Pines A Warden 9
High Tech A Klugman 7   Torrey Pines B Fonda 10
High Tech B Sweeney 11   Univ. Chicago Lab Balsam 3
Holland Fiedler 4   Walter Johnson Balsam 3
Hunter A Fiedler 4   Western Albemarle Fiedler 4
Hunter B Klugman 7   Westminster Binns 8
Hunter C Balsam 3   Wilmington Charter A Binns 8
Inglemoor Binns 8   Wilmington Charter B Voskovecv 13
Interlake Warden 9   Yukon Marshall 6

 

Playoff Schedules on Pages 15-22| Super-Playoff Schedules on Pages 23-24 | Placement Schedules on Pages 25-27

 

Balsam Group

Acton-Boxborough A

Canyon Crest

Dorman A

Enloe A

Hunter C

Langley

Univ. Chicago Lab

Walter Johnson

General Location: 14th and 15th Floor

Room Room 1448 *** Room 1432*** Room 1446*** Room 1546***
Round 1 Acton-Boxborough A

Canyon Crest

Dorman A

Enloe A

Hunter C
Langley
Univ. Chicago Lab
Walter Johnson
Round 2 Langley
Univ. Chicago Lab
Acton-Boxborough A
Walter Johnson
Canyon Crest
Dorman A
Enloe A
Hunter C
Round 3 Hunter C
Walter Johnson
Dorman A
Langley
Acton-Boxborough A
Enloe A
Canyon Crest
Univ. Chicago Lab
Round 4 Dorman A
Walter Johnson
Canyon Crest
Hunter C
Enloe A
Univ. Chicago Lab
Acton-Boxborough A
Langley
Round 5 Enloe A
Langley
Acton-Boxborough A

Univ. Chicago Lab

Canyon Crest
Walter Johnson
Dorman A
Hunter C
Round 6 Dorman A
Univ. Chicago Lab
Canyon Crest
Langley
Acton-Boxborough A

Hunter C

Enloe A
Walter Johnson
Round 7 Canyon Crest
Enloe A
Hunter C
Univ. Chicago Lab
Langley
Walter Johnson
Acton-Boxborough A

Dorman A

Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Room 1446 to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Fiedler Group

Acton-Boxborough B

Arlington

Detroit Catholic A

Holland

Hunter A

Quince Orchard

State College

Western Albemarle

General Location: Grand Ballroom (Ballroom Level)

Room Grand Ballroom E Grand Ballroom F Grand Ballroom G Grand D Hallway
Round 1 Acton-Boxborough B

Arlington

Detroit Catholic A

Holland

Hunter A
Quince Orchard
State College

Western Albemarle

Round 2 Quince Orchard
State College
Acton-Boxborough B
Western Albemarle
Arlington
Detroit Catholic A
Holland
Hunter A
Round 3 Hunter A
Western Albemarle
Detroit Catholic A
Quince Orchard
Acton-Boxborough B
Holland
Arlington
State College
Round 4 Detroit Catholic A
Western Albemarle
Arlington
Hunter A
Holland
State College
Acton-Boxborough B
Quince Orchard
Round 5 Holland
Quince Orchard
Acton-Boxborough B

State College

Arlington
Western Albemarle
Detroit Catholic A
Hunter A
Round 6 Detroit Catholic A
State College
Arlington
Quince Orchard
Acton-Boxborough B

Hunter A

Holland
Western Albemarle
Round 7 Arlington
Holland
Hunter A
State College
Quince Orchard
Western Albemarle
Acton-Boxborough B

Detroit Catholic A

Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Grand Ballroom G to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Cobb Group

Albemarle

Bloomington

Detroit Catholic B

Loudoun County

Northmont

Richard Montgomery A

Shanghai American

Taft Charter

General Location: 1st, Ballroom, and 10th Floor

Room Tech Office (Ballroom floor) Tech Office Foyer (Ballroom Floor) Living Room (1st floor) Room 1003 ***
Round 1 Albemarle

Bloomington

Detroit Catholic B

Loudoun County

Northmont
Richard Montgomery A
Shanghai American
Taft Charter
Round 2 Richard Montgomery A
Shanghai American
Albemarle

Taft Charter

Bloomington
Detroit Catholic B
Loudoun County
Northmont
Round 3 Northmont
Taft Charter
Detroit Catholic B
Richard Montgomery A
Albemarle
Loudoun County
Bloomington
Shanghai American
Round 4 Detroit Catholic B
Taft Charter
Bloomington
Northmont
Loudoun County
Shanghai American
Albemarle
Richard Montgomery A
Round 5 Loudoun County
Richard Montgomery A
Albemarle
Shanghai American
Bloomington
Taft Charter
Detroit Catholic B
Northmont
Round 6 Detroit Catholic B
Shanghai American
Bloomington
Richard Montgomery A
Albemarle
Northmont
Loudoun County
Taft Charter
Round 7 Bloomington
Loudoun County
Northmont
Shanghai American
Richard Montgomery A
Taft Charter
Albemarle
Detroit Catholic B
Tiebreaker A

Because this group is scattered widely between floors, to speed the tiebreaker process, all members of all teams should go to Regency Ballroom B to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Marshall Group

Pleasanton

Bellaire B

Dunbar A

Fenton

LASA B

North Babylon

Oakland Mills

Yukon

General Location: 11th and 12th Floor

Room Room 1103 *** Room 1132 *** Room 1218 *** Room 1220 ***
Round 1 Pleasanton

Bellaire B

Dunbar A

Fenton

LASA B
North Babylon
Oakland Mills
Yukon
Round 2 North Babylon
Oakland Mills
Pleasanton

Yukon

Bellaire B
Dunbar A
Fenton
LASA B
Round 3 LASA B
Yukon
Dunbar A
North Babylon
Pleasanton
Fenton
Bellaire B
Oakland Mills
Round 4 Dunbar A
Yukon
Bellaire B
LASA B
Fenton
Oakland Mills
Pleasanton
North Babylon
Round 5 Fenton
North Babylon
Pleasanton
Oakland Mills
Bellaire B
Yukon
Dunbar A
LASA B
Round 6 Dunbar A
Oakland Mills
Bellaire B
North Babylon
Pleasanton
LASA B
Fenton
Yukon
Round 7 Bellaire B
Fenton
LASA B
Oakland Mills
North Babylon
Yukon
Pleasanton
Dunbar A
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Room 1132 to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Klugman Group

Amherst

Buchholz

Dorman B

Dunbar B

Farragut

Georgetown Day School

High Tech A

Hunter B

General Location: 10th Floor

Room Room 1004 *** Room 1014 *** Room 1057 *** Room 1058 ***
Round 1 Amherst
Buchholz
Dorman B

Dunbar B

Farragut
Georgetown Day School
High Tech A
Hunter B
Round 2 Georgetown Day School
High Tech A
Amherst
Hunter B
Buchholz
Dorman B
Dunbar B
Farragut
Round 3 Farragut
Hunter B
Dorman B
Georgetown Day School
Amherst
Dunbar B
Buchholz
High Tech A
Round 4 Dorman B
Hunter B
Buchholz
Farragut
Dunbar B
High Tech A
Amherst
Georgetown Day School
Round 5 Dunbar B
Georgetown Day School
Amherst
High Tech A
Buchholz
Hunter B
Dorman B
Farragut
Round 6 Dorman B
High Tech A
Buchholz
Georgetown Day School
Amherst
Farragut
Dunbar B
Hunter B
Round 7 Buchholz
Dunbar B
Farragut
High Tech A
Georgetown Day School
Hunter B
Amherst
Dorman B
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Room 1004 to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Binns Group

Auburn A

Detroit Catholic C

George Washington

Inglemoor

Mountain Lakes

St. Anselm’s

Westminster

Wilmington Charter A

General Location: Reston Suites (Ballroom Level)

Room South Lakes North Point Tall Oaks Hunters Woods
Round 1 Auburn A

Detroit Catholic C

George Washington

Inglemoor

Mountain Lakes
St. Anselm’s
Westminster
Wilmington Charter A
Round 2 St. Anselm’s
Westminster
Auburn A
Wilmington Charter A
Detroit Catholic C
George Washington
Inglemoor
Mountain Lakes
Round 3 Mountain Lakes
Wilmington Charter A
George Washington
St. Anselm’s
Auburn A
Inglemoor
Detroit Catholic C
Westminster
Round 4 George Washington
Wilmington Charter A
Detroit Catholic C
Mountain Lakes
Inglemoor
Westminster
Auburn A
St. Anselm’s
Round 5 Inglemoor
St. Anselm’s
Auburn A
Westminster
Detroit Catholic C
Wilmington Charter A
George Washington
Mountain Lakes
Round 6 George Washington
Westminster
Detroit Catholic C
St. Anselm’s
Auburn A
Mountain Lakes
Inglemoor
Wilmington Charter A
Round 7 Detroit Catholic C
Inglemoor
Mountain Lakes
Westminster
St. Anselm’s
Wilmington Charter A
Auburn A
George Washington
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to South Lakes to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Warden Group

Auburn B

Carbondale

Interlake

Raleigh Charter

Sharon B

Singapore American

St. Joseph

Torrey Pines A

General Location: Near Conservatory (Ballroom Level)

Room Lake Audubon A. Smith Bowman Lake Thoreau Coatroom
Round 1 Auburn B

Carbondale

Interlake

Raleigh Charter

Sharon B
Singapore American
St. Joseph
Torrey Pines A
Round 2 Singapore American
St. Joseph
Auburn B
Torrey Pines A
Carbondale
Interlake
Raleigh Charter
Sharon B
Round 3 Sharon B
Torrey Pines A
Interlake
Singapore American
Auburn B
Raleigh Charter
Carbondale
St. Joseph
Round 4 Interlake
Torrey Pines A
Carbondale
Sharon B
Raleigh Charter
St. Joseph
Auburn B
Singapore American
Round 5 Raleigh Charter
Singapore American
Auburn B
St. Joseph
Carbondale
Torrey Pines A
Interlake
Sharon B
Round 6 Interlake
St. Joseph
Carbondale
Singapore American
Auburn B
Sharon B
Raleigh Charter
Torrey Pines A
Round 7 Carbondale
Raleigh Charter
Sharon B
St. Joseph
Singapore American
Torrey Pines A
Auburn B
Interlake
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Lake Thoreau to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Fonda Group

Bellaire A

Blacksburg B

LASA A

Montgomery Blair

Pingry

Sidney

Thomas Jefferson A

Torrey Pines B

General Location: Grand Ballroom (Ballroom Level)

Room Grand Ballroom A Grand Ballroom B Grand Ballroom C Reston Foyer
Round 1 Bellaire A

Blacksburg B

LASA A

Montgomery Blair

Pingry
Sidney
Thomas Jefferson A
Torrey Pines B
Round 2 Sidney
Thomas Jefferson A
Bellaire A
Torrey Pines B
Blacksburg B
LASA A
Montgomery Blair
Pingry
Round 3 Pingry
Torrey Pines B
LASA A
Sidney
Bellaire A
Montgomery Blair
Blacksburg B
Thomas Jefferson A
Round 4 LASA A
Torrey Pines B
Blacksburg B
Pingry
Montgomery Blair
Thomas Jefferson A
Bellaire A
Sidney
Round 5 Montgomery Blair
Sidney
Bellaire A
Thomas Jefferson A
Blacksburg B
Torrey Pines B
LASA A
Pingry
Round 6 LASA A
Thomas Jefferson A
Blacksburg B
Sidney
Bellaire A
Pingry
Montgomery Blair
Torrey Pines B
Round 7 Blacksburg B
Montgomery Blair
Pingry
Thomas Jefferson A
Sidney
Torrey Pines B
Bellaire A
LASA A
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Grand Ballroom C to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Sweeney Group

Bellarmine

Capistrano Valley

Centennial

Divine Child

High Tech B

Kellenberg

Ladue

Thomas Jefferson B

General Location: Regency Ballroom (Ballroom Level)

Room Regency Ballroom A Regency Ballroom B Lake Fairfax A Lake Fairfax B
Round 1 Bellarmine

Capistrano Valley

Centennial

Divine Child

High Tech B
Kellenberg
Ladue
Thomas Jefferson B
Round 2 Kellenberg
Ladue
Bellarmine
Thomas Jefferson B
Capistrano Valley
Centennial
Divine Child
High Tech B
Round 3 High Tech B
Thomas Jefferson B
Centennial
Kellenberg
Bellarmine
Divine Child
Capistrano Valley
Ladue
Round 4 Centennial
Thomas Jefferson B
Capistrano Valley
High Tech B
Divine Child
Ladue
Bellarmine
Kellenberg
Round 5 Divine Child
Kellenberg
Bellarmine
Ladue
Capistrano Valley
Thomas Jefferson B
Centennial
High Tech B
Round 6 Centennial
Ladue
Capistrano Valley
Kellenberg
Bellarmine
High Tech B
Divine Child
Thomas Jefferson B
Round 7 Capistrano Valley
Divine Child
High Tech B
Ladue
Kellenberg
Thomas Jefferson B
Bellarmine
Centennial
Tiebreaker A

Send a student/coach to Regency Ballroom A to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Begley Group

Bergen County

Chattahoochee

Dublin Scioto

Maggie Walker B

Manheim Township B

NCSSM

Peninsula

Stevenson

General Location: Near Conservatory (Ballroom Level)

Room Grand Ballroom D3 Lake Anne A Lake Anne B Town Center
Round 1 Bergen County

Chattahoochee

Dublin Scioto

Maggie Walker B

Manheim Township B
NCSSM
Peninsula
Stevenson
Round 2 NCSSM
Peninsula
Bergen County
Stevenson
Chattahoochee
Dublin Scioto
Maggie Walker B
Manheim Township B
Round 3 Manheim Township B
Stevenson
Dublin Scioto
NCSSM
Bergen County
Maggie Walker B
Chattahoochee
Peninsula
Round 4 Dublin Scioto
Stevenson
Chattahoochee
Manheim Township B
Maggie Walker B
Peninsula
Bergen County
NCSSM
Round 5 Maggie Walker B
NCSSM
Bergen County
Peninsula
Chattahoochee
Stevenson
Dublin Scioto
Manheim Township B
Round 6 Dublin Scioto
Peninsula
Chattahoochee
NCSSM
Bergen County
Manheim Township B
Maggie Walker B
Stevenson
Round 7 Chattahoochee
Maggie Walker B
Manheim Township B
Peninsula
NCSSM
Stevenson
Bergen County
Dublin Scioto
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Grand Ballroom D3 to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Voskovec Group

Blacksburg A

Enloe B

Maggie Walker A

Manheim Township A

Oak Ridge

Sharon A

St. Charles

Wilmington Charter B

General Location: 12th Floor

Room Room 1258 *** Room 1257 *** Room 1246 *** Room 1232***
Round 1 Blacksburg A

Enloe B

Maggie Walker A

Manheim Township A

Oak Ridge
Sharon A
St. Charles
Wilmington Charter B
Round 2 Sharon A
St. Charles
Blacksburg A
Wilmington Charter B
Enloe B
Maggie Walker A
Manheim Township A
Oak Ridge
Round 3 Oak Ridge
Wilmington Charter B
Maggie Walker A
Sharon A
Blacksburg A
Manheim Township A
Enloe B
St. Charles
Round 4 Maggie Walker A
Wilmington Charter B
Enloe B
Oak Ridge
Manheim Township A
St. Charles
Blacksburg A
Sharon A
Round 5 Manheim Township A
Sharon A
Blacksburg A
St. Charles
Enloe B
Wilmington Charter B
Maggie Walker A
Oak Ridge
Round 6 Maggie Walker A
St. Charles
Enloe B
Sharon A
Blacksburg A
Oak Ridge
Manheim Township A
Wilmington Charter B
Round 7 Enloe B
Manheim Township A
Oak Ridge
St. Charles
Sharon A
Wilmington Charter B
Blacksburg A
Maggie Walker A
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Room 1258 to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Webber Group

Cave Spring

Downingtown East

DuBois Area

Fisher Catholic

Oldham County

Richard Montgomery B

Ridgewood

St. John’s

General Location: 11th Floor

Room Room 1142 *** Room 1146 *** Room 1148 *** Room 1157 ***
Round 1 Cave Spring

Downingtown East

DuBois Area

Fisher Catholic

Oldham County
Richard Montgomery B
Ridgewood
St. John’s
Round 2 Richard Montgomery B
Ridgewood
Cave Spring
St. John’s
Downingtown East
DuBois Area
Fisher Catholic
Oldham County
Round 3 Oldham County
St. John’s
DuBois Area
Richard Montgomery B
Cave Spring
Fisher Catholic
Downingtown East
Ridgewood
Round 4 DuBois Area
St. John’s
Downingtown East
Oldham County
Fisher Catholic
Ridgewood
Cave Spring
Richard Montgomery B
Round 5 Fisher Catholic
Richard Montgomery B
Cave Spring
Ridgewood
Downingtown East
St. John’s
DuBois Area
Oldham County
Round 6 DuBois Area
Ridgewood
Downingtown East
Richard Montgomery B
Cave Spring
Oldham County
Fisher Catholic
St. John’s
Round 7 Downingtown East
Fisher Catholic
Oldham County
Ridgewood
Richard Montgomery B
St. John’s
Cave Spring
DuBois Area
Tiebreaker A

Send one student/coach to Room 1142 to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments.

 

Playoff assignments will be posted in several locations and to the PACE website by 2:30pm. Teams are expected to be in their Round 8 room, ready to play, by 2:50pm. These times are subject to change.

 

Tier I Playoffs

 

Aluminum Group

A1:
A2:
A3:
A4:
A5:
A6:

Room Regency A Regency B Thoreau
Round 8 A3 v A6 A2 v A4 A1 v A5
Round 9 A3 v A5 A1 v A4 A2 v A6
Round 10 A4 v A6 A1 v A3 A2 v A5
Round 11 A1 v A2 A5 v A6 A3 v A4
Round 12 A4 v A5 A2 v A3 A1 v A6

 

After Round 12: Send one student or coach to Regency Ballroom B to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments, if necessary.

.
Beryllium Group

A1:
B2:
B3:
B4:
B5:
B6:

Room Grand A Grand B Grand C
Round 8 B3 v B6 B2 v B4 B1 v B5
Round 9 B3 v B5 B1 v B4 B2 v B6
Round 10 B4 v B6 B1 v B3 B2 v B5
Round 11 B1 v B2 B5 v B6 B3 v B4
Round 12 B4 v B5 B2 v B3 B1 v B6

 

After Round 12: Send one student or coach to Grand Ballroom C to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments, if necessary.

 

Super-playoff seeds will be available at the conclusion of tiebreakers.

Super-playoff schedules are on pages 23-24. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Carbon Group

C1:
C2:
C3:
C4:
C5:
C6:

Room Grand D1 Anne A Grand D3
Round 8 C3 v C6 C2 v C4 C1 v C5
Round 9 C3 v C5 C1 v C4 C2 v C6
Round 10 C4 v C6 C1 v C3 C2 v C5
Round 11 C1 v C2 C5 v C6 C3 v C4
Round 12 C4 v C5 C2 v C3 C1 v C6

 

After Round 12: Send one student or coach to Grand Ballroom D3 to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments, if necessary.

.
Dysprosium Group

D1:
D2:
D3:
D4:
D5:
D6:

Room Grand E Grand F Grand G
Round 8 D3 v D6 D2 v D4 D1 v D5
Round 9 D3 v D5 D1 v D4 D2 v D6
Round 10 D4 v D6 D1 v D3 D2 v D5
Round 11 D1 v D2 D5 v D6 D3 v D4
Round 12 D4 v D5 D2 v D3 D1 v D6

 

After Round 12: Send one student or coach to Grand Ballroom G to verify records and find out tiebreaker assignments, if necessary.

 

Super-playoff seeds will be available at the conclusion of tiebreakers.

Super-playoff schedules are on pages 23-24. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Tier II Playoffs

 

Einsteinium Group

E1
E2
E3
E4
E5
E6

 

Room Reg. Foyer Fairfax A Fairfax B
Round 8 E3 v E6 E2 v E4 E1 v E5
Round 9 E3 v E5 E1 v E4 E2 v E6
Round 10 E4 v E6 E1 v E3 E2 v E5
Round 11 E1 v E2 E5 v E6 E3 v E4
Round 12 E4 v E5 E2 v E3 E1 v E6


Fluorine Group

F1
F2
F3
F4
F5
F6

 

Room Bowman Coatroom Anne B
Round 8 F3 v F6 F2 v F4 F1 v F5
Round 9 F3 v F5 F1 v F4 F2 v F6
Round 10 F4 v F6 F1 v F3 F2 v F5
Round 11 F1 v F2 F5 v F6 F3 v F4
Round 12 F4 v F5 F2 v F3 F1 v F6

 

 

 

Playoff stats and placement round assignments will be posted to the PACE website and HSQuizBowl.org approximately one hour after the conclusion of Round 12. Please confirm your record Saturday night. If there is an error, please email pinyan@gmail.com by 11:00pm Saturday night.

 

Placement schedules are on page 25. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Gold Group

G1
G2
G3
G4
G5
G6

 

Room Tech Office Tech Office Foyer Living Room
Round 8 G3 v G6 G2 v G4 G1 v G5
Round 9 G3 v G5 G1 v G4 G2 v G6
Round 10 G4 v G6 G1 v G3 G2 v G5
Round 11 G1 v G2 G5 v G6 G3 v G4
Round 12 G4 v G5 G2 v G3 G1 v G6

 


Hydrogen Group

H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
H6

 

Room 1003 1004 1014
Round 8 H3 v H6 H2 v H4 H1 v H5
Round 9 H3 v H5 H1 v H4 H2 v H6
Round 10 H4 v H6 H1 v H3 H2 v H5
Round 11 H1 v H2 H5 v H6 H3 v H4
Round 12 H4 v H5 H2 v H3 H1 v H6

 

 

 

Playoff stats and placement round assignments will be posted to the PACE website and HSQuizBowl.org approximately one hour after the conclusion of Round 12. Please confirm your record Saturday night. If there is an error, please email pinyan@gmail.com by 11:00pm Saturday night.

 

Placement schedules are on page 25. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Tier III Playoffs

 

Iridium Group

I1
I2
I3
I4
I5
I6

 

Room Audubon Town Center South Lakes
Round 8 I3 v I6 I2 v I4 I1 v I5
Round 9 I3 v I5 I1 v I4 I2 v I6
Round 10 I4 v I6 I1 v I3 I2 v I5
Round 11 I1 v I2 I5 v I6 I3 v I4
Round 12 I4 v I5 I2 v I3 I1 v I6

 


Krypton Group

K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6

 

Room 1057 1058 1157
Round 8 K3 v K6 K2 v K4 K1 v K5
Round 9 K3 v K5 K1 v K4 K2 v K6
Round 10 K4 v K6 K1 v K3 K2 v K5
Round 11 K1 v K2 K5 v K6 K3 v K4
Round 12 K4 v K5 K2 v K3 K1 v K6

 

 

 

Playoff stats and placement round assignments will be posted to the PACE website and HSQuizBowl.org approximately one hour after the conclusion of Round 12. Please confirm your record Saturday night. If there is an error, please email pinyan@gmail.com by 11:00pm Saturday night.

 

Placement schedules are on page 26. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Lithium Group

L1
L2
L3
L4
L5
L6

 

Room 1103 1132 1218
Round 8 L3 v L6 L2 v L4 L1 v L5
Round 9 L3 v L5 L1 v L4 L2 v L6
Round 10 L4 v L6 L1 v L3 L2 v L5
Round 11 L1 v L2 L5 v L6 L3 v L4
Round 12 L4 v L5 L2 v L3 L1 v L6

 


Mendelevium Group

M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
M6

 

Room 1142 1146 1148
Round 8 M3 v M6 M2 v M4 M1 v M5
Round 9 M3 v M5 M1 v M4 M2 v M6
Round 10 M4 v M6 M1 v M3 M2 v M5
Round 11 M1 v M2 M5 v M6 M3 v M4
Round 12 M4 v M5 M2 v M3 M1 v M6

 

 

 

Playoff stats and placement round assignments will be posted to the PACE website and HSQuizBowl.org approximately one hour after the conclusion of Round 12. Please confirm your record Saturday night. If there is an error, please email pinyan@gmail.com by 11:00pm Saturday night.

 

Placement schedules are on page 26. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Tier IV Playoffs

 

Neon Group

N1
N2
N3
N4
N5
N6

 

Room North Point Tall Oaks Hunters Woods
Round 8 N3 v N6 N2 v N4 N1 v N5
Round 9 N3 v N5 N1 v N4 N2 v N6
Round 10 N4 v N6 N1 v N3 N2 v N5
Round 11 N1 v N2 N5 v N6 N3 v N4
Round 12 N4 v N5 N2 v N3 N1 v N6

 


Oxygen Group

O1
O2
O3
O4
O5
O6

 

Room 1246 1257 1258
Round 8 O3 v O6 O2 v O4 O1 v O5
Round 9 O3 v O5 O1 v O4 O2 v O6
Round 10 O4 v O6 O1 v O3 O2 v O5
Round 11 O1 v O2 O5 v O6 O3 v O4
Round 12 O4 v O5 O2 v O3 O1 v O6

 

 

 

Playoff stats and placement round assignments will be posted to the PACE website and HSQuizBowl.org approximately one hour after the conclusion of Round 12. Please confirm your record Saturday night. If there is an error, please email pinyan@gmail.com by 11:00pm Saturday night.

 

Placement schedules are on page 27. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Potassium Group

P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6

 

Room 1220 1232 1432
Round 8 P3 v P6 P2 v P4 P1 v P5
Round 9 P3 v P5 P1 v P4 P2 v P6
Round 10 P4 v P6 P1 v P3 P2 v P5
Round 11 P1 v P2 P5 v P6 P3 v P4
Round 12 P4 v P5 P2 v P3 P1 v P6

 


Radium Group

R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6

 

Room 1446 1448 1546
Round 8 R3 v R6 R2 v R4 R1 v R5
Round 9 R3 v R5 R1 v R4 R2 v R6
Round 10 R4 v R6 R1 v R3 R2 v R5
Round 11 R1 v R2 R5 v R6 R3 v R4
Round 12 R4 v R5 R2 v R3 R1 v R6

 

 

 

Playoff stats and placement round assignments will be posted to the PACE website and HSQuizBowl.org approximately one hour after the conclusion of Round 12. Please confirm your record Saturday night. If there is an error, please email pinyan@gmail.com by 11:00pm Saturday night.

 

Placement schedules are on page 26. Report to your Round 13 room Sunday by 8:15am.

 

Championship Super-Playoffs

A1: A2:
B1: B2:
C1: C2:
D1: D2:

One game for each team carries over from Saturday afternoon.

Room

Regency Ballroom A Regency Ballroom B Grand Ballroom B Grand Ballroom C
Round 13 D1
A2
B1
C2
C1

D2

A1
B2
Round 14 D1
B2
C1
A2
B1
D2
A1
C2
Round 15 A1
D2
B1
A2
D1
C2
C1
B2
Round 16 B1
C1
A1
D1
B2
C2
A2
D2
Round 17 A2
C2
B2
D2
A1
C1
B1
D1
Round 18 A1
B1
C1
D1
A2
B2
C2
D2

After Round 18: Send one student or coach to Regency Ballroom A to verify records.

Tiebreakers and Finals will occur after lunch in Grand Ballroom D/E/F/G.

 

9th-16th Place Super-Playoffs

Room

Grand Ballroom A Lake Audubon Lake Thoreau Lake Anne A
Round 13 D3 v A4 B3 v C4 C3 v D4 A3 v B4
Round 14 D3 v B4 C3 v A4 B3 v D4 A3 v C4
Round 15 A3 v D4 B3 v A4 D3 v C4 C3 v B4
Round 16 B3 v C3 A3 v D3 B4 v C4 A4 v D4
Round 17 A4 v C4 B4 v D4 A3 v C3 B3 v D3
Round 18 A3 v B3 C3 v D3 A4 v B4 C4 v D4

After Round 18: Send one student or coach to Grand Ballroom A to verify records. Tiebreakers will occur after lunch.

17th-24th Place Super-Playoffs

Room

Lake Fairfax A Lake Fairfax B Town Center South Lakes
Round 13 D5 v A6 B5 v C6 C5 v D6 A5 v B6
Round 14 D5 v B6 C5 v A6 B5 v D6 A5 v C6
Round 15 A5 v D6 B5 v A6 D5 v C6 C5 v B6
Round 16 B5 v C5 A5 v D5 B6 v C6 A6 v D6
Round 17 A6 v C6 B6 v D6 A5 v C5 B5 v D5
Round 18 A5 v B5 C5 v D5 A6 v B6 C6 v D6

After Round 18: Send one student or coach to Lake Fairfax to verify records. Tiebreakers will occur after lunch.

 

Tier II Placement Rounds

 

25th place

Room Grand Ballroom D1 Regency Foyer
Round 13 E1 v H1 F1 v G1
Round 14 E1 v G1 F1 v H1
Round 15 E1 v F1 G1 v H1

29th place

Room Grand Ballroom E Grand Ballroom F
Round 13 E2 v H2 F2 v G2
Round 14 E2 v G2 F2 v H2
Round 15 E2 v F2 G2 v H2

33rd place

Room Grand Ballroom D3 Grand Ballroom G
Round 13 E3 v H3 F3 v G3
Round 14 E3 v G3 F3 v H3
Round 15 E3 v F3 G3 v H3


37th place

Room Bowman Coatroom
Round 13 E4 v H4 F4 v G4
Round 14 E4 v G4 F4 v H4
Round 15 E4 v F4 G4 v H4

41st place

Room Lake Anne B North Point
Round 13 E5 v H5 F5 v G5
Round 14 E5 v G5 F5 v H5
Round 15 E5 v F5 G5 v H5

45th place

Room Tall Oaks Hunters Woods
Round 13 E6 v H6 F6 v G6
Round 14 E6 v G6 F6 v H6
Round 15 E6 v F6 G6 v H6

 

Junior Varsity and Small School teams that are in contention for awards should report to Lake Anne B.

All other teams are done after Round 15 and are welcome to watch the Super-Playoffs.

 

Tier III Placement Rounds

 

49th place

Room Tech Office Tech Office Foyer
Round 13 I1 v M1 K1 v L1
Round 14 I1 v L1 K1 v M1
Round 15 I1 v K1 L1 v M1

53rd place

Room 1003 1004
Round 13 I2 v M2 K2 v L2
Round 14 I2 v L2 K2 v M2
Round 15 I2 v K2 L2 v M2

57th place

Room 1057 1058
Round 13 I3 v M3 K3 v L3
Round 14 I3 v L3 K3 v M3
Round 15 I3 v K3 L3 v M3


61st place

Room 1142 1146
Round 13 I4 v M4 K4 v L4
Round 14 I4 v L4 K4 v M4
Round 15 I4 v K4 L4 v M4

65th place

Room 1148 1157
Round 13 I5 v M5 K5 v L5
Round 14 I5 v L5 K5 v M5
Round 15 I5 v K5 L5 v M5

69th place

Room 1257 1258
Round 13 I6 v M6 K6 v L6
Round 14 I6 v L6 K6 v M6
Round 15 I6 v K6 L6 v M6

 

Junior Varsity and Small School teams that are in contention for awards should report to Lake Anne B.

All other teams are done after Round 15 and are welcome to watch the Super-Playoffs.

 

Tier IV Placement Rounds

 

73rd place

Room 1546 1432
Round 13 N1 v R1 O1 v P1
Round 14 N1 v P1 O1 v R1
Round 15 N1 v O1 P1 v R1

77th place

Room 1132 1103
Round 13 N2 v R2 O2 v P2
Round 14 N2 v P2 O2 v R2
Round 15 N2 v O2 P2 v R2

81st place

Room 1218 1220
Round 13 N3 v R3 O3 v P3
Round 14 N3 v P3 O3 v R3
Round 15 N3 v O3 P3 v R3


85th place

Room 1246 1232
Round 13 N4 v R4 O4 v P4
Round 14 N4 v P4 O4 v R4
Round 15 N4 v O4 P4 v R4

89th place

Room 1448 1446
Round 13 N5 v R5 O5 v P5
Round 14 N5 v P5 O5 v R5
Round 15 N5 v O5 P5 v R5

93rd place

Room 1014 Living Room
Round 13 N6 v R6 O6 v P6
Round 14 N6 v P6 O6 v R6
Round 15 N6 v O6 P6 v R6

 

Junior Varsity and Small School teams that are in contention for awards should report to Lake Anne B.

All other teams are done after Round 15 and are welcome to watch the Super-Playoffs.