2011 NSC Results

2011 PACE NSC
Northwestern University
Evanston, Illinois
June 4-5, 2011

Preliminary round statistics
Playoff statistics
Superplayoff statistics
Overall statistics
Tiebreaker statistics

Champion:
State College Area High School
State College, PA

Graham Moyer
David Liu
Christoph Schlom
Elisabeth Paulson
Coach: Julie Gittings

Runner-up:
Hunter College High School
New York, NY

Lily Chen
York Chen
Richard Yu
Zihan Zheng
Coach: Stephen Young

Third Place:
Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy
Austin, TX

Thomas Littrell
Benjamin Nguyen
Aaron Pellowski
Daniel Chupin
Coach: Jason Flowers

Fourth Place:
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Lincolnshire, IL

Zach Blumenfield
Kevin Malis
Mark Savin
Eugene Bulkin
Colin Shapiro
Joe Schlude
Coach: Bruce Fitzgerald

All-Star Team:
Kevin Malis
Ben Chametzky
Ben Carbery
Andrew Deveau
Nikhil Desai
Graham Moyer
Benji Nguyen
Tommy Casalaspi


Adlai Stevenson HS
Carbondale HS
Oak Park – River Forest HS
St. Ignatius HS
Bellarmine HS
State College HS
LASA
Maggie Walker Governor’s School

Full Standings:

Sunday’s superplayoff record in parentheses.

1. State College (6-1, won finals)
2. Hunter A (6-1)
3. LASA (5-2)
4. Stevenson (4-3)
5. Maggie Walker (3-4, won tiebreaker)
6. Bellarmine (3-4)
7. Rockford Auburn A (1-6)
8. St. Ignatius (0-7)
9. Dorman A (7-0)
10. Detroit Catholic Central A (4-3, 1st in tiebreaker)
11. Alpharetta (4-3, 2nd in tiebreaker)
12. Dunbar (4-3, 3rd in tiebreaker)
13. Thomas Jefferson A (4-3)
14. Seven Lakes (2-5, won tiebreaker)
15. Sidney Lanier Experience (2-5)
16. Thomas Jefferson B (1-6)
17. Northmont A (6-1, won statistical tiebreaker)
18. Torrey Pines (6-1)
19. St. Anselm’s (5-2)
20. Cistercian (4-3)
21. Olmsted Falls (3-4)
22. Richard Montgomery (2-5, won statistical tiebreaker)
23. Dorman B (2-5)
24. Mission San Jose (0-7)
25. IMSA (5-0)
26. Carbondale (4-1)
27. Oak Park River Forest (3-2)
28. Lisgar A (2-3)
29. Detroit Catholic Central B (1-4)
30. Lisle (0-5)
31. Loyola (4-1)
32. Clayton (3-2, 1st in tiebreaker)
33. Walter Johnson (3-2, 2nd in tiebreaker)
34. Hunter B (3-2, 3rd in tiebreaker)
35. St. Joseph’s (NJ) (1-4, won tiebreaker)
36. New Trier (1-4)
37. Rock Bridge A (5-0)
38. Quince Orchard (3-2, won tiebreaker)
39. Walnut Hills (3-2, lost tiebreaker)
40. Dunbar B (2-3)
41. Eden Prairie (1-4, won tiebreaker)
42. Rockford Auburn B (1-4)
43. Macomb (5-0)
44. Northmont B (3-2, 1st in statistical tiebreaker)
45. Clover Hill (3-2, 2nd in statistical tiebreaker)
46. Simon Kenton (3-2, 3rd in statistical tiebreaker)
47. Jefferson City (1-4)
48. Helias (0-5)
49. Harding (5-0)
50. Frenchtown (3-2)
51. Villa Duchesne (2-3, 1st in statistical tiebreaker)
52. Centennial (IL) (2-3, 2nd in statistical tiebreaker)
53. Rock Bridge B (2-3, 3rd in statistical tiebreaker)
54. Danville (1-4)
55. Lisgar B (4-1, won statistical tiebreaker)
56. Fenton (4-1)
57. Wauconda (3-2)
58. Oakville (2-3)
59. Parkway West (1-4)
60. Bainbridge (1-4, forfeited Sunday games)