1998-2009 Records

PACE used a four-quarter format prior to 2007. Total number of points was the same until 2009.

NOTES:
1998-1 = 1998 tournament, Round 1
d. = defeated
l.t. = lost tossup

Minimum top 5 records shown, though more records are included if there is space or a lack of significant separation of more than 10 points. No subsequent entries are added below the lowest record listed. In cases of ties in record, the most recent occurrence is listed first.

Preliminary
Rounds
Playoff
Rounds
Average
Points Per Game
731.43

State College A

2009

646

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

2005
662.14

Charter School of Wilmington A/font>

2009

572.14

State College A

2009
648.57

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

2009

531

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

2004
640.71

Rancho Bernardo

2009

527.14

Charter School of Wilmington A

2009
640

Paul Dorman A

2009

521

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

2007
630

Hunter A

2009

500

Richard Montgomery A

2006
627

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

2005

496.43

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

2009
616

Paul Dorman A

2008

486

Paul Dorman A

2008
609

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

2004

485.71

Hunter A

2009
599.29

Walter Johnson

2009

476

Paul Dorman

2003
596

Walt Whitman

2008

475

State College A

2005
581

North Kansas City

2008

470

Walter Johnson

2009
579

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

2007

462

Walt Whitman

2008
579

State College A

2005

449

State College A

1999
576

Charter School of Wilmington A

2008

444.29

Paul Dorman A

2009
571

Detroit Country Day

2002

443.57

Georgetown Day School A

2009
566

Richard Montgomery A

2006

442

State College A

2000
Most
Points by Two Teams in a Game (out of 1000)
875

Martin Luther King Magnet

d. Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

2008-7

935

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Mission San Jose

2005-11
875

Gonzaga

d.
Richard Montgomery

2005-3

930

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Solon

2005-9
870

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Okemos

2004-3

895

Stuyvesant

d.
Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

2007-14
865

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology B

d.
State College B

2005-3

890

Gonzaga

d.
Mission San Jose

2005-9
860

Walt Whitman

d. Chattahoochee A

2008-6

885

State
College A

d.
Detroit Catholic Central

2005-9
860

Paul Dorman A

d. Rappahannock County

2008-5

880

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

d. Hunter

2008-8
860

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology B

d.
State College B

2004-2

875

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

d.
East Lansing

2007-12
855

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Centennial A

2005-2

870

Detroit Catholic Central

d. Richard Montgomery A

2006-10
855

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School A

d.
New Trier

2004-2

865

Walt Whitman

d. Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

2008-9
850

Richard Montgomery A

d. Walton

2006-3

865

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Richard Montgomery A

2004-11
850

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Maggie Walker Governor’s School C

2005-3

 

 

 

 
Most
Points (Winning Team) in a Game
745

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Brindlee Mountain A

2005-4

765

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Mission San Jose

2005-11

725

Solon

d.
Brindlee Mountain B

2005-4

745

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Solon

2005-9

720

Charter School of Wilmington A

d. Carbondale

2008-1

730

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Heritage A

2005-10

720

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Heritage B

2005-5

645

Walter Johnson

d. Garfield Heights

2008-10 (cons.)

720

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Maggie Walker Governor’s School C

2005-3

640

State College A

d. Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

2005-11

715

Paul Dorman A

d. Brindlee Mountain B

2008-7

630

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

d. Brookwood A

2005-12

715

Paul Dorman A

d. Rappahannock County

2008-5

630

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

d. Detroit Catholic Central

2004-8
715

Martin Luther King Magnet

d.
Brindlee Mountain C

2007-4

610

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

d. East Lansing

2007-12
715

Mission
San Jose

d.
Brindlee Mountain A

2005-3

605

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

d. Hunter

2008-8
700

Charter School of Wilmington A

d. Porter

2008-7

605

State College A

d. Forest

1998-11
700

State College A

d. Brindlee Mountain B

2006-6

600

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

d. Eden Prairie

2007-13
 

 

 

 

600

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School A

d.
Raleigh Charter

2004-8
Most
Points (Losing Team) in a Game
425

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

l.t. Martin Luther King Magnet (450)

2008-7

430

Richard Montgomery A

l.t. Detroit Catholic Central (440)

2006-10
415

St.
John’s

l.t.
Richard Montgomery A (425)

2004-6

430

Mission
San Jose

l.t.
Gonzaga College (460)

2005-9
405

Team
Illinois

l.t.
State College A (425)

2001-3

395

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School A

l.t.
Stuyvesant (500)

2007-14
400

Walter Johnson

l.t. Hunter (415)

2008-6

390

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School A

l.t.
Richard Montgomery (445)

2005-9
400

Raleigh Charter A

l.t. State College A (430)

2006-9

390

Detroit
Catholic Central

l.t.
State College A (495)

2005-9
380

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School B

l.t.
Gonzaga College (435)

2005-1

385

Solon

l.t.
Mission San Jose (430)

2005-12

Most
Stretch Round Tossup Points (of 200) in a Game
(Number of 20-point power tossups indicated if known)

150

Paul Dorman A (6)

d. North Allegheny A

2008-6

140

State College A (7)

d. Chattahoochee A

2008-8
150

North Kansas City (6)

d. Robinson

2008-5

140

Dorman (6)

d. Princess Anne

2004-11
150

Walt Whitman (7)

d. James Monroe

2008-3

140

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A (6)

d. Detroit Catholic Central

2004-8
150

Detroit Catholic Central (6)

d. State College B

2000-2

140

Governor’s School A (5)

d. Governor’s School B

2000-9
140

Paul Dorman A (5)

d. Brindlee Mountain B

2008-7

140

State College A (6)

d. Detroit Catholic Central

1999-SF
140

North Kansas City (5)

d. Riner Auburn

2008-6

130

Hunter (6)

d. Maggie Walker Governor’s School A

2008-10
140

State College B (6)

d. Brindlee Mountain C

2008-4

130

Paul Dorman B (6)

d. Carbondale

2008-10 (cons.)
140

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A (5)

d.
State College B

2007-3

130

Walter Johnson (4)

d. Garfield Heights

2008-10 (cons.)
140

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A (6)

d.
Exhibition Cortland

2004-7

130

Paul Dorman A (4)

d. State College A

2008-9
140

St.
John’s (5)

d.
Maggie Walker Governor’s School B

2004-4

130

Paul Dorman A (5)

d. Brookwood

2008-8
140

Paul
Dorman (4)

d.
Ysleta

2003-2

130

Paul Dorman (5)

d. Webb

2003-11
140

Governor’s
School A (5)

d.
Mauldin

2000-2

 

 

 

 
140

State
College A (5)

d.
Gonzaga College

1999-3

 

 

 

 
Most
Bonus Points Earned in a Game (out of 620)
430

Charter School of Wilmington A

d. Porter

2008-7

465

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Mission San Jose

2005-11
425

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Maggie Walker Governor’s School C

2005-3

435

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Solon

2005-9
425

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Maggie Walker Governor’s School C

2005-3

400

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Heritage

2005-10
420

Charter School of Wilmington A

d. Carbondale

2008-1

355

Walter Johnson

d. Garfield Heights

2008-10 (cons.)
420

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Heritage B

2005-5

355

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

d. Hunter

2008-8
415

Paul Dorman A

d. Brindlee Mountain B

2008-7

345

State College A

d. Forest

1998-11
415

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A

d.
Brindlee Mountain A

2005-4

335

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A

d. Brookwood A

2005-12
Most
Bonus Points Stolen in a Game
150

Raleigh Charter A

l.t. State College A

2006-9

120

Gonzaga

l.t.
Brookwood A

2005-11
140

Gonzaga

d. Apollo

2006-6

110

Governor’s
School A

l.t.
Walter Johnson

2002-9
135

Rockville

d.
Governor’s School

1999-2

110

Walter
Johnson

d.
State College B

1999-9
125

State College A

d. Robinson

2008-4

105

Detroit
Catholic Central

d.
Webb

2003-8
120

Cistercian
Prep

d.
Rufus King

1998-1

105

Detroit
Catholic Central

d.
Sidwell Friends B

2002-10
115

Okemos

d.
Thomas Jefferson B

2003-3

105

State
College A

d.
Riverdale

2000-SF
115

Chicago
Latin

l.t.
Torrey Pines A

1998-1

105

Ridgewood

d.
North Kansas City

1999-9
115

Maret

l.t.
North Kansas City

1999-2

100

Detroit
Country Day

l.t.
Rickards

2002-9
115 Detroit
Country Day
d.
Russellville
2001-7  

 

 

 
Games
Tied in Regulation
(Subsequent tiebreaker results indicated in parentheses.)
360

Governor’s
School

Santa
Fe

1998-7

360

Walt Whitman (+80)

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A (+30)

2008-Final
310

Los
Alamitos

Santa
Fe

1998-3

345

St.
John’s (+90)

State
College A (+30)

2004-9
265

Hammond

Walter
Williams

2002-3

280 Dorman Plymouth
Salem
1998-12
245

Archbishop
Spaulding

North
Allegheny B

2002-2

       
245

Aiken

Gonzaga
College

1999-7

       
225

Brother
Rice

Gonzaga
College

1999-1

       
210

Detroit Catholic Central (+20)

Brindlee Mountain B (+0)

2007-8

       
195

Pikeville
(+40)

St.
Andrew’s A (+30)

2004-5

       

 

Individual
Performance Records

Most
Tossup Points in a Game (out of 380)
250

Charlie Dees

2 powers + 21 tossups

North Kansas City (MO)

2008-3
250

Daichi Ueda
3 powers + 19 tossups

Walter Johnson (MD)

2008-1
240

Daichi Ueda
4 powers + 16 tossups

Walter Johnson (MD)

2008-10 (cons.)
240

Charlie Dees

5 powers + 14 tossups

North Kansas City (MO)

2008-7
240

Charlie Dees
5 powers + 14 tossups

North Kansas City (MO)

2008-5
240

Dallas Simons
6 powers + 12 tossups

Martin Luther King Magnet (TN)

2008-4
230

Charlie Dees

4 powers + 15 tossups

North Kansas City (MO)

2008-6
230

Kevin
Koai
4 powers + 15 tossups

Mission
San Jose (CA)

2005-3
220

Dallas Simons
5 powers + 12 tossups

Martin Luther King Magnet (TN)

2008-6
220

Charlie Dees

4 powers + 14 tossups

North Kansas City (MO)

2008-1
220

Chris Ray
5 powers + 12 tossups

Richard Montgomery A (MD)

2006-5
210

Dallas Simons
3 powers + 15 tossups

Martin Luther King Magnet (TN)

2008-12
210

Dallas Simons

4 powers + 13 tossups

Martin Luther King Magnet (TN)

2008-9
210

Kurtis Droge
3 powers + 15 tossups

East Lansing (MI)

2007-1
210

Will Schultz
5 powers + 11 tossups

Raleigh Charter (NC)

2006-3
210

Michael
Kettler

2 powers + 17 tossups

Gonzaga
College (DC)

2004-2
200

Daichi Ueda
3 powers + 14 tossups

Walter Johnson (MD)

2008-7
200

Dallas Simons
4 powers + 12 tossups

Martin Luther King Magnet (TN)

2008-1
200

Noah
Rahman

3 powers + 14 tossups

Solon
(OH)

2005-4
200

Andrew
Wehrman

North
Kansas City (MO)

1999
Tossup
Points per Game (does not include 1999)
Averaging 100 points per game
Beginning in 2005, preliminary statistics only; playoff/overall
PPG are noted.
210.0

Charlie Dees

(144.0 Playoff, 182.5 overall)

North Kansas City (MO)

2008
Prelims
185.7

Daichi Ueda
(152.0 Consolation, 171.7 overall)

Walter Johnson (MD)

2008
Prelims
184.3

Dallas Simons
(148.0 Playoff, 169.2 overall)

Martin Luther King Magnet (TN)

2008
Prelims
162.9

Noah Rahman
(118.0 Playoff, 144.2 overall)

Solon (OH)

2005
Prelims
155.7

Shantanu Jha
(120.0 Playoff, 137.9 overall)

Walt Whitman (MD)

2008
Prelims
155.0

Chris Ray
(142.0 playoff, 150.0 overall)

Richard Montgomery A (MD)

2006
Prelims
148.9

Will Schultz
(120 playoff, 137.8 overall)

Raleigh Charter (NC)

2006
Prelims
146.7

Jacob Mikanowski

State College A (PA)

2000
Overall
143.8

Kurtis Droge
(118.0 playoff, 133.8 overall)

East Lansing (MI)

2007
Prelims
143.3

Kevin Roth

Eisenhower (MI)

2000

Overall

140.0

Henry Gorman
(115.0 Playoff, 128.5 overall)

Charter School of Wilmington A (DE)

2008
Prelims
138.6

Guy Tabachnick
(82.0 Playoff, 115.0 overall)

Hunter (NY)

2008
Prelims
132.2

Joel Knight

Detroit Catholic Central (MI)

2006

Prelims

130.0

Bobby Gibbs

Walton (GA)

2006
Prelims
130.0

Justin Sausville

Gonzaga (DC)

1998
Playoffs
124.3

Joel Knight

(94.0 playoff, 111.7 overall)

Detroit Catholic Central (MI)

2005
Prelims
124.0

Chris Galeczka

Henry Ford II (MI)

1998

Playoffs

122.9

Kevin Koai
(88.0 playoff, 108.3 overall)

Mission San Jose (CA)

2005

Prelims

122.5

Douglas Yetman
(134.0 playoff, 126.9 overall)

Stuyvesant (NY)

2007

Prelims

121.3

Dallas Simons
(113.1 overall)

Martin Luther King Magnet (TN)

2007

Prelims

121.0

Dan Suzman

Georgetown Day (DC)

2001
Overall
120.0

Matt Weiner

Governor’s School for Government & International Studies (VA)

2000
Overall
117.1

Dan Humphrey

(70.0 Consolation, 100.0 Overall)

Garfield Heights (OH)

2008
Prelims
117.1

Michael Kettler

(64.0 playoff, 95.0 overall)

Gonzaga (DC)

2005
Prelims
113.3

Ted Gioia

Gonzaga (DC)

2006
Prelims
108.6

Chris Ray
(80.0 playoff, 96.7 overall)

Richard Montgomery (MD)

2005
Prelims
108.2

Noah Rahman

Solon (OH)

2003

Overall

107.5

Michael Kettler

Gonzaga (DC)

2004
Overall

107.0

Sean Hou

Fort Mill (SC)

2003
Overall
105.8

Wren Elhai

Maggie Walker Governor’s School for Government & International Studies (VA)

2004
Overall
100.9

Sean Hou

Fort Mill (SC)

2002
Overall
Four
Year Participants
Annalisa Adams

Maggie Walker Governor’s School (VA)
James Madison University

2004-2007

Evan Adams

Maggie Walker Governor’s School (VA)

Virginia Commonwealth University

2004-2007

Will Butler

Maggie Walker Governor’s School (VA)
University of Virginia

2004-2007

Justin Decker

Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)
Snead State

2005-2008

Riley Denton

Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)

2005-2008

Laura Gabrovsek

State College High School (PA)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2005-2008

Kriti Gandhi

Centennial High School (MD)

2004-2007

Ted Gioia

Gonzaga College High School (DC)

Harvard University

2004-2007

Mark Guerci

Maggie Walker Governor’s School (VA)
College of William and Mary

2004-2007

Amanda Hardin

Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)
Berry College

2005-2008

Alison Hudson

State College Area High School (PA)

2004-2007

Andy Knowles

Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)
University of Alabama

2005-2008

John Morgan

Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)

2005-2008

Mark Morris

Brindlee Mountain High School (AL)

Snead State

2005-2008

Ari Seifter

Centennial High School (MD)

2004-2007

Joanna Wu

Maggie Walker Governor’s School (VA)
University of Pennsylvania

2004-2007

Faith Zhang

Centennial High School (MD)

2004-2007

Ylaine Gerardin

State College Area High School (PA)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2003-2006

Joel Knight

Detroit Catholic Central High School (MI)
Kalamazoo College

2003-2006

Sam
Lederer

Thomas
Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)

Harvard University

2002-2005

Noah
Rahman

Solon
High School (OH)
California Institute of Technology

2002-2005

Dan
Wright

Thomas Jefferson High
School for Science and Technology (VA)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2002-2005

Martin
Devecka

State
College Area High School (PA)
Oberlin College & University of Chicago

1998-2001