1998-2008 NSC All-Stars

Each year, PACE recognizes the top players at the NSC as All-Stars. Until 2005, members of the All-Star team are selected based on individual statistics and by a vote among all the teams and staff members at the PACE NSC. The presentation of the team rosters here is in alphabetical order only. Honorable mentions are accorded to participants also receiving a significant number of all-star votes but who were not present for the all-stars game.

Beginning in 2005, four all-stars selected from preliminary round statistics were be announced prior to the start of Sunday rounds so that all voters can vote among the remaining eligible students for all-star consideration. These members are asterisked.

2008
Charlie Dees*

North Kansas City
Henry Gorman

Charter School of Wilmington A
Dan Humphrey

Garfield Heights
Shantanu Jha*

Walt Whitman
Dallas Simons*

Martin Luther King Magnet
Guy Tabachnick

Hunter
Naren Tallapragada

Thomas Jefferson Science & Technology A
Daichi Ueda*

Walter Johnson
George Stevens
(honorable mention)

Paul Dorman A
2007
Will Butler

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A
Kurtis Droge*

East Lansing
Ted Gioia*

Gonzaga
Mark Guerci

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A
Alison Hudson

State College A
Ben Schenkel

Moravian
Dallas Simons*

Martin Luther King Magnet
Douglas Yetman*

Stuyvesant
2006
Ylaine Gerardin

State College A
Ted Gioia

Gonzaga
Mark Guerci

Maggie Walker Governor’s School A
Steven Hou

Fort Mill
Alison Hudson

State College A
Joel Knight*

Detroit Catholic Central
Chris Ray*

Richard Montgomery A
Will Schultz*

Raleigh Charter A
Andrew Zonderman

Raleigh Charter A
Bobby Gibbs*
(honorable mention)

Walton
2005
Michael
Kettler*

Gonzaga
Joel
Knight*

Detroit
Catholic Central
Kevin
Koai*

Mission
San Jose
John
Lesieutre

State
College A
Alexandra
Levy

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology B
Noah
Rahman
*

Solon
Will
Sullivan

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A
Dan
Wright

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A
Mark
Guerci
(honorable mention, alternate 1)

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School A
Sam
Lederer
(honorable mention, alternate 2)

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A
2004
Wren
Elhai

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School A
Sarah
Hickman

Fisher
Catholic High School (OH)
Michael
Kettler

Gonzaga
Joel
Knight

Detroit
Catholic Central
Sam
Lederer

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A
Kannan
Mahadevan

Eleanor
Roosevelt
Seth
Samelson

Richard
Montgomery A
Steve
Young

Thomas
Jefferson Science & Technology A
Andrew
Brantley
(honorable mention)

St.
John’s
Adam
Hersha
(honorable mention)

James
Blake
Chris
Higgins

(honorable mention)

Richard
Montgomery B
John
Lesieutre
(honorable mention)

State
College Area A
Tobin
Marcus
(honorable mention)

Richard
Montgomery A
Noah
Rahman
(honorable mention)

Solon
Daniel
Rowland
(honorable mention)

Eleanor
Roosevelt
Tim
Svenson

(honorable mention)

Detroit
Country Day School
2003
Monica
Guo

State
College Area
John
Paul Hampstead

Powell
Sean
Hou

Fort
Mill
Byron
McDougall

Webb
Noah
Rahman

Solon
Tim
Svenson

Detroit
Country Day
Peter
Troyan

Detroit
Catholic Central
Terrill
Wilkins

Paul
Dorman
James
Zhang

Paul
Lawrence Dunbar
2002
Scott
Francis

Detroit
Country Day
Pat
Freeburn

Hartland
Joe
Galea

Detroit
Catholic Central
Niyum
Gandhi

State
College Area
Wesley
Gerald

St.
Andrew’s Episcopal
Sean
Hou

Fort
Mill
Jacob
Leibenluft

Richard
Montgomery
Peter
Nilson

Eleanor
Roosevelt
Art
Vilassakdanont

Maggie
Walker Governor’s School for Government & International Studies
A
Sarah
Flamini
(honorable mention)

Villa
Maria Academy
David
Hill
(honorable mention)

Indian
Springs
Jay
Hogan

(honorable mention)

Rickards
Patrick
McKinney
(honorable mention)

Howard
2001
Josh
Crawford

Detroit
Catholic Central A
Martin
Devecka

State
College Area A
Joe
Galea

Detroit
Catholic Central A
Matt
Lesser

Maret
Nate
Meyvis

Detroit
Country Day
Yogesh
Raut

Team
Illinois
Dan
Suzman

Georgetown
Day School
Art
Vilassakdanont

Governor’s
School for Government & International Studies A
2000
Martin
Devecka

State
College Area HS
Andrew
Malcovsky

Burlington
HS
Jacob
Mikanowski

State
College Area HS
Ben
Neale

Governor’s
School for Government & International Studies
Patrick
Riser

Riverdale
HS
Kevin
Roth

Eisenhower
HS
Paul
Schultz

Detroit
Catholic Central HS
Matt
Weiner

Governor’s
School for Government & International Studies
1999
Aaron
Benor

Rockville
HS
Vinita
Kailasnath

Eleanor
Roosevelt HS
David
Madden

Ridgewood
HS
Corey
Mason

Detroit
Catholic Central
Jacob
Mikanowski

State
College Area HS
Ben
Neale

Governor’s
School for Government & International Studies
Cathy
Vrentas

State
College Area HS
Andy
Wehrman

North
Kansas City HS
1998
Mike
Chiswick-Patterson

State
College Area HS
Brandon
Eilertson

Copley
HS
Jason
Fanselau

Santa
Fe HS (Edmond OK)
Chris
Galeczka

Henry
Ford II HS
Vinita
Kailasnath

Eleanor
Roosevelt HS
Justin
Sausville

Gonzaga
College HS
Martin
Sheehan

Aiken
HS
Katie
Taylor

Paul
Dorman HS